Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาแบบจำลองของการส่งผ่านความร้อนผ่านหน้าต่างกระจกที่ติดตั้งมู่ลี่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a mathematical model for heat transmission through a glass window with a venetian blind installed
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมศักดิ์ ไชยะภินันท์
Second Advisor
นพรัตน์ คำพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1223
Abstract
วิทยาพนธ์นี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและพัฒนาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อใช้ทำนายการส่งผ่านความร้อนเข้าสู่อาคารผ่านหน้าต่างกระจกที่ติดตั้งมู่ลี่ และตรวจสอบผลเฉลยของแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์กับผลการทดลอง การประเมินการส่งผ่านความร้อนผ่านหน้าต่างกระจกที่ติดตั้งมู่ลี่จะพิจารณาค่าคุณสมบัติทาง optic ของหน้าต่างกระจกและมู่ลี่ เพื่อหาค่าคุณสมบัติทาง optic ของระบบรวมทั้งส่วนของรังสีคลื่นสั้น และคลื่นยาว รวมทั้งพิจารณาการนำความร้อน การพาความร้อน และการแผ่รังสีคลื่นยาวของหน้าต่างกระจกที่ติดตั้งมู่ลี่ เพื่อหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อนรวม และค่า SHGC (Solar Heat Gain Coefficient) การพัฒนาแบบจำลองจะพัฒนาการหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การสะท้อนรังสีแสงอาทิตย์ของพื้น การหาสภาพนำความร้อนของมู่ลี่ และการหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การพาความร้อนของระบบหน้าต่างกระจกที่ติดตั้งมู่ลี่ การตรวจสอบความแม่นยำของผลเฉลยของแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์จะเปรียบเทียบกับผลเฉลยของการทดลอง โดยจะเปรียบเทียบ 6 กรณี คือใช้หน้าต่างกระจกใสที่ติดตั้งมู่ลี่สีครีม และสีฟ้า ปรับมุมบิดเป็น -45 0 และ 45 องศา พบว่า แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่พัฒนามีความแม่นยำในการทำนายค่า SHGC ในส่วนของรังสีคลื่นสั้น แต่ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนของค่าการถ่ายเทความร้อนของหน้าต่างกระจกที่ติดตั้งมู่ลี่ และค่า SHGC ของรังสีแสงอาทิตย์รวมจากการทดลองมีค่ามาก จึงตรวจสอบความแม่นยำของผลเฉลยของแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์อีกวิธีหนึ่ง คือเปรียบเทียบค่า SHGC ของรังสีแสงอาทิตย์รวมที่ได้จากแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่พัฒนา กับผลการทดลองของ Collins, M.R. และ Harrison, S.J. และผลเฉลยของแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์แบบเก่า พบว่าแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่พัฒนาให้ผลเฉลยที่แม่นยำขึ้น และพบว่า การติดตั้งมู่ลี่ด้านหลังหน้าต่างกระจกช่วยลดการส่งผ่านความร้อนผ่านหน้าต่างกระจกเข้าสู่อาคารได้ การปรับบิดของมู่ลี่เป็นมุม 45 องศา จะช่วยลดการส่งผ่านความร้อนได้มากที่สุด และค่าคุณสมบัติทาง optic ของหน้าต่างกระจก และมู่ลี่จะมีผลต่อการส่งผ่านความร้อนผ่านหน้าต่างกระจกที่ติดตั้งมู่ลี่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is to study and develop a mathematical model to predict heat transmission through a glass window with a curved venetian blind installed. A glass window is considered as a specular optical element. The venetian blind is considered as a non-specular element and treated as an effective layer. The predicted results from the mathematical model are the overall heat transfer coefficient and the SHGC (Solar Heat Gain Coefficient). The study emphasizes on developing more accurate models for the ground reflectivity, the thermal conductivity of the venetian blind, and the convective heat transfer coefficient used in various points in the fenestration. The predicted results from the developed mathematical model are compared with the experiment to verify the accuracy of the mathematical model. The fenestration system chosen for the study are the 6 mm clear glass window and two different color blinds; blue and cream blinds with three different slat angles; -45, 0, and 45 degrees. It is found that the agreement of the Shortwave SHGC between predicted results and the experimental results is good. But the experimental uncertainties of the fenestration heat gain and the SHGC are large values. The predicted results from the developed mathematical model are also compared with the experiment conducted by Collins, M.R. and Harrison, S.J. and the traditional mathematical model. It is found that the developed mathematical model gives more accurate predicted results than the traditional mathematical model. It is also found that installing a venetian blind to the glass window can reduce heat transmission. The values of the overall heat transfer coefficient and the SHGC depend on the slat angle, solar profile angle and optical properties of a blind slat.
Share
COinS