Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสกัดดัชนีสําหรับการเกาะกลุ่มข้าวพันธุ์ไทยตามการตอบสนองทางสรีรวิทยาต่อความเครียดจากความเค็ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Index extraction for Thai rice cultivars clustering according to physiological responses to salt stress
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิติพร พลายมาศ
Second Advisor
ศุภจิตรา ชัชวาลย์
Third Advisor
มนนัทธ์ พงษ์พานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
คณิตศาสตร์ประยุกต์และวิทยาการคณนา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.819
Abstract
ข้าวเป็นพืชที่มีความสําคัญทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย หนึ่งในปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อผลผลิตข้าวคือดินเค็ม ข้อมูลจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสรีรวิทยาของข้าวพื้นเมืองพันธุ์ต่าง ๆ ต่อสภาวะเค็มจึงเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการจัดกลุ่มเพื่อบ่งชี้พันธุ์ข้าวทนเค็มและไม่ทนเค็ม รวมถึงการหาดัชนีการแปลงข้อมูลดิบเพื่อเป็นตัววัดสําหรับบอกสัดส่วนการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสรีรวิทยาก็มีความสําคัญสําหรับการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลและการจัดกลุ่มเป็นอย่างมาก งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) หาวิธีการแปลงข้อมูลเพื่อสกัดดัชนีที่ดีที่สุดตามการตอบสนองทางสรีรวิทยาของข้าวต่อความเครียดจากความเค็มในดิน (2) จัดกลุ่มข้าวพันธุ์ต่าง ๆ ตามลักษณะความทนเค็มของข้าวแต่ละพันธุ์ โดยศึกษาดัชนีทั้งหมด 9 ดัชนี ได้แก่ 1. Tolerance (TOL) 2. Mean productivity (MP) 3. Geometric mean productivity (GMP) 4. Stress tolerance index (STI) 5. Yield index (YI) 6. Yield stability index (YSI) 7. Harmonic mean (HM) 8. Tolerance2 (TOL2) 9. Tolerance3 (TOL3) แต่ละดัชนีจะนำมาใช้ในการแปลงข้อมูลในการจัดกลุ่มข้าวพันธุ์ต่าง ๆ ตามลักษณะความทนเค็มของข้าว และประเมินผลการจัดกลุ่มด้วยค่า Pakhira-Bandyopadhyay-Maulik (PBM) จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ พบว่า MP GMP และ STI เป็นดัชนีที่เหมาะสมของค่าสรีรวิทยาน้ำหนัก STI เป็นดัชนีที่เหมาะสมของค่าสรีรวิทยา RWC และ YSI เป็นดัชนีที่เหมาะสมของค่าสรีรวิทยา CMS ผลการจัดกลุ่มข้าวยังแสดงให้เห็นกลุ่มพันธุ์ข้าวไทยต่อสภาวะทนเค็มด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Rice is the economically important crop in Thailand. One of the factors that impact on rice productivity is saline soil. The data based on the physiological changes of local Thai rice cultivars due to salt stress are useful for clustering salt-tolerant and non-salt-tolerant rice. Additionally, finding an index to transform raw data in order to measure the fraction of changes is an important task in data analysis and clustering. The objectives of this research are: (1) to find the data transformation method to extract the best index according to physiological responses to soil salinity stress; (2) to cluster Thai rice cultivars according to salt stress response phenotype in order to evaluate salinity tolerance level in various rice cultivars. There were in total 9 indices studied: 1. Tolerance (TOL) 2. Mean productivity (MP) 3. Geometric mean productivity (GMP) 4. Stress tolerance index (STI) 5. Yield index (YI) 6. Yield stability index (YSI) 7. Harmonic mean (HM) 8. Tolerance2 (TOL2) 9. Tolerance3 (TOL3). Each index was applied to the physiological data and then, hierarchical clustering technique was applied to group rice cultivars. Then, Pakhira-Bandyopadhyay-Maulik (PBM) values were applied to appraise the goodness of a clustering structure. Overall, MP GMP and STI were found to be the best index for the weight of rice, STI was found to be the best index for the relative water content and YSI was found to be the best index for the cell membrane stability in clustering the studied rice cultivars. Additionally, the clustering result showed a group of salt-tolerant rice as well.
Creative Commons License