Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มือเทียมหลายท่าจับโดยใช้ตัวขับเคลื่อนเดี่ยว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A multi-grip patterns prosthetic hand with a single actuator
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัญญาพันธ์ วิรุฬห์ศรี
Second Advisor
ไพรัช ตั้งพรประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1220
Abstract
การออกแบบมือเทียมในปัจจุบันถูกจำกัดด้วยขนาดของมือเทียมที่ต้องใกล้เคียงกับมนุษย์ มือเทียมจึงจำเป็นต้องเลือกระหว่างรูปแบบการเคลื่อนที่และแรงจับจากจำนวนและขนาดของตัวขับเคลื่อน งานวิจัยนี้มีแนวคิดในการใช้ตัวขับเคลื่อนน้อยที่สุดเพื่อให้มือเทียมมีรูปแบบการเคลื่อนที่ที่พอเพียงต่อการใช้งานในชีวิตประจำวันและมีแรงจับสูงเนื่องสามารถใช้ตัวขับเคลื่อนขนาดใหญ่ ใช้หลักการของกลไกหน่วงทำให้นิ้วมือเคลื่อนที่แตกต่างกันเมื่อกลไกเคลื่อนไปในทิศทางที่แตกต่างกัน ส่งผลให้มือเทียมสามารถเคลื่อนที่เป็นท่าต่างๆสำหรับใช้งานในชีวิตประจำวันได้ มือเทียมในงานวิจัยสามารถเคลื่อนที่เป็นท่าแบมือ, ท่าจับแบบแม่นยำ, และท่าจับแบบกำมือซึ่งมีการใช้งานประมาณ 70 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของการใช้งานในชีวิตประจำวัน ใช้เวลาในการปิดมือเทียมเพื่อจับวัตถุได้ภายใน 1.5 วินาทีและมีแรงจับถึง 34.5 นิวตันในท่าจับแบบแม่นยำซึ่งเพียงพอต่อการใช้งานในชีวิตประจำวัน สามารถจับวัตถุที่สำคัญในชีวิตประจำวันได้ประมาณ 90 เปอเซ็นต์ แสดงถึงความสามารถของมือเทียมที่มีความสามารถในการใช้งานจริงและมีลักษณะเป็นธรรมชาติคล้ายมือมนุษย์ การใช้ตัวขับเคลื่อนเพียงหนึ่งตัวส่งผลให้มีความซับซ้อนน้อยลง ช่วยให้การออกแบบ, ผลิต, และประกอบมีความง่าย มือเทียมนี้จึงมีความเป็นไปได้ในการนำไปใช้งานจริงและก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ต่อผู้พิการต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In prosthesis design, the topics that usually trade-off with each other are function, appearance, and complexity which are constraint by prosthesis size. This research present a design of multiple grip patterns prosthetic hand with used of only single actuator to increase grip force and reduce complexity while still retain satisfy functionality. The prosthetic hand is designed to performed different movement through set of rigid linkages which give delayed motion to thumb. The prosthetic hand could perform open hand position, precision grip, and power grip which is used for 70% of activities in daily life. Hand closing time and pinch force could reach 1.5 second and 34.5 N respectively. Prosthetic hand could grip on around 90 percent of important object in daily life activities. All of these function could be achieved with single actuator fitted inside hand which greatly reduced complexity in both design and manufacture aspects. Thus, This prosthetic hand have potential to be developed for practical use and increase livelihood of amputees further.
Creative Commons License