Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ความอ่อนไหวในต้นทุนการเป็นเจ้าของสำหรับรถโดยสารไฟฟ้าระยะสั้นที่มีชนิดของแหล่งเก็บพลังงานที่แตกต่างกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sensitivity analysis of the total cost of ownership for electric feeder bus using various types of energy storage
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อังคีร์ ศรีภคากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1219
Abstract
รถโดยสารไฟฟ้าระยะสั้นเป็นแนวโน้มการพัฒนาที่สำคัญในปัจจุบัน แต่ยังคงมีข้อจำกัดอยู่หลายประการ เช่น ความจุแบตเตอรี่ที่มีอยู่อย่างจำกัดและมีระยะเวลาการชาร์จนาน เป็นต้น การเปลี่ยนชนิดของแบตเตอรี่ในรถโดยสารไฟฟ้าให้มีความจุพลังงานไฟฟ้ามากขึ้นและการใช้การชาร์จที่รวดเร็วเป็นทางเลือกที่สามารถแก้ไขข้อจำกัดเหล่านี้ได้ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามทางเลือกเหล่านั้น ย่อมส่งผลต่อต้นทุนของรถโดยสารที่แตกต่างกันด้วย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการคำนวณและเปรียบเทียบต้นทุนการเป็นเจ้าของในรถโดยสารที่มีชนิดของแหล่งเก็บพลังงานที่แตกต่างกัน และศึกษาผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าพารามิเตอร์แต่ละปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อต้นทุนการเป็นเจ้าของด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความอ่อนไหว โดยรถโดยสารไฟฟ้าระยะสั้นที่ถูกนำมาพิจารณาในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ได้แก่ รถโดยสารไฟฟ้าไฮบริด (รถโดยสารที่ให้บริการอยู่ในปัจจุบัน) รถโดยสารไฟฟ้าที่ใช้แบตเตอรี่ลิเทียมไอออน และรถโดยสารไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ซุปเปอร์คาปาซิเตอร์ นอกจากนี้ยังทำการเปรียบเทียบกับรถโดยสารสันดาปภายในที่ถูกใช้งานอย่างแพร่หลายท้องตลาดอีกด้วย จากผลการศึกษาพบว่ารถโดยสารไฟฟ้าที่ใช้แบตเตอรี่ลิเทียมไอออนมีต้นทุนการเป็นเจ้าของต่ำที่สุดภายใต้การให้บริการในปัจจุบัน ซึ่งต่ำกว่ารถโดยสารสันดาปภายในและไฮบริดอยู่ 17% และ 6% ตามลำดับ โดยปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อต้นทุนการเป็นเจ้าของมากที่สุด 2 อันดับแรกคือ ระยะทางการวิ่งของรถโดยสารและระยะเวลาการให้บริการรถโดยสาร ที่ควรนำมาใช้เป็นข้อกำหนดในเชิงคุณภาพของการให้บริการรถโดยสาร นอกจากนี้ในเฉพาะกรณีรถโดยสารที่ใช้ซุปเปอร์คาปาซิเตอร์ การเพิ่มจำนวนสถานีชาร์จระหว่างเส้นทางการเดินรถ สามารถลดขนาดแบตเตอรี่ให้เล็กลงได้ นำไปสู่การลดต้นทุนการเป็นเจ้าของได้มากถึง 23% ด้วยเหตุนี้เองรถโดยสารที่ใช้แบตเตอรี่ลิเทียมไอออนและรถโดยสารไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ซุปเปอร์คาปาซิเตอร์ที่ใช้เทคโนโลยีการชาร์จที่รวดเร็วจึงเป็นทางเลือกที่น่าสนใจในการนำมาให้บริการที่มีประสิทธิภาพต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Electric feeder bus is currently an important development for urban mobility. Technology options for electric feeder, however, is to be improved. The current battery used in feeder bus contains limited energy capacity and takes too much time to a full charge. Among others, changing the battery type along with the fast charging technology can be considered as an option to negate the limitations of the electric feeder bus. Nevertheless, the investment cost for those options vary strongly depending on the different type of energy storage system. This thesis aims to examine the total cost of ownership (TCO) of the electric feeder buses using various types of energy storage and to reveal the main parameters that posed a significant influence to the TCOs by applying the sensitivity analysis. The electric feeder buses compared in this thesis are hybrid bus (currently in operation), lithium-ion battery bus and supercapacitor bus. In addition, conventional bus based on internal combustion engine, which is widely used, was also compared. According to the results, the lowest TCO belongs to the fast charging system with lithium-ion battery bus which is lower than the conventional bus and the hybrid bus by 17% and 6% respectively. The two most influential factors that affected the TCO are the travel distance and the operational years which supposed to be used in determining qualitative requirements of fleet service. Furthermore, only for supercapacitor bus, the increasing number in fast charging stations in the fleet can cause the shrinkage in battery size, which eventually leads to reducing the TCO up to 23%. This study concludes that lithium-ion battery bus and supercapacitor bus with fast charging technology are the cost-effective options for the electric feeder bus technology.
Creative Commons License