Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
หุ่นยนต์แบบสวมใส่ที่แขนสี่องศาอิสระสำหรับการทำกายภาพบำบัด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A four degree-of-freedom upper-limb exoskeleton for rehabilitations
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ แสงวีระพันธุ์ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1218
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการออกแบบและควบคุมหุ่นยนต์แบบสวมใส่ที่แขนสี่องศาอิสระเพื่อฟื้นฟูสมรรถนะการเคลื่อนไหวของผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง การฟื้นฟูหรือการทำกายภาพบำบัดครอบคลุมการเคลื่อนไหวของหัวไหล่และข้อศอก โดยวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยมุ่งเน้นไปที่การออกแบบหุ่นยนต์แบบสวมใส่ที่แขนที่มีความปลอดภัย เคลื่อนไหวได้อย่างเป็นธรรมชาติ และสามารถเคลื่อนที่ตามท่าทางที่กำหนดโดยแพทย์หรือนักกายภาพบำบัดได้ จากการทดสอบเบื้องต้นกับผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยที่มีอาการกล้ามเนื้ออ่อนแรงเนื่องจากโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง จำนวน 5 รายที่ศูนย์เวชศาสตร์ฟื้นฟู สวางคนิวาส สภากาชาดไทย ผลการทดสอบพบว่าหุ่นยนต์สวมแขนสี่องศาอิสระที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นสามารถเคลื่อนที่ตามท่าทางที่กำหนดโดยนักกายภาพบำบัดได้ดี ครอบคลุมพิสัยการเคลื่อนที่ของแขนทั้งหมด ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยสามารถเคลื่อนไหวได้อย่างเป็นธรรมชาติ และมีความปลอดภัยขณะใช้งาน โดยสรุปแล้ว หุ่นยนต์แบบสวมใส่ที่แขนสี่องศาอิสระที่ได้รับการพัฒนาขึ้นนี้สามารถนำไปใช้งานเพื่อเสริมกิจกรรมกายภาพบำบัด สำหรับการฟื้นฟูในผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการกล้ามเนื้ออ่อนแรงได้ดี หุ่นยนต์สามารถเคลื่อนที่ตามท่าทางที่กำหนด มีความปลอดภัยขณะใช้งาน ซึ่งถือเป็นประโยชน์อย่างมากต่อผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองในสังคมผู้สูงอายุของประเทศไทยในปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is to develop a four degree-of-freedom upper-limb exoskeleton robot for stroke rehabilitation. The goal of this research is to develop the mechanism including the control system. The design criteria are exoskeleton-type robot, safely to operate and natural ergonomic movement which can imitate the postures which are assigned by a medical doctor or a therapist. Preliminary experiments with volunteer participants, who have muscle weakness conditions after stroke, at Sawangkanivas (Thai Red Cross nursing home), it is found that the exoskeleton robot can mimic the assigned postures and cover participants arm workspace inclusively. Participants can practice safely with the robot and perform with natural manner during the rehabilitation periods. The volunteer participants have some signs of improvement in muscle strength restoration. In conclusion, this development of a four degree-of-freedom upper-limb exoskeleton robot is able to support typical rehabilitation activities for restoring muscle strength in stroke patients which benefit to Thailand aging society.
Creative Commons License