Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและสร้างฮีทปั๊มชนิดปรับความเร็วรอบเพื่อการอุ่นอากาศจ่าย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION OF VARIABLE SPEED HEAT PUMP FOR SUPPLY AIR REHEAT
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตุลย์ มณีวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1214
Abstract
อากาศบริสุทธิ์ที่ถูกเติมให้กับห้องปรับอากาศ ในบางครั้งจำเป็นจะต้องปรับเปลี่ยนอุณหภูมิให้เหมาะสมโดยการทำให้อากาศอุ่นขึ้น แต่เดิมนั้นมักจะใช้ ขดลวดต้านทานไฟฟ้า คอยล์ไอน้ำหรือน้ำร้อน เป็นต้น ซึ่งไม่เป็นการประหยัดพลังงาน การอุ่นอากาศจ่ายที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าและสามารถควบคุมได้ง่ายกว่ามักจะใช้ระบบฮีทปั๊ม ปัจจุบันเทคโนโลยีในการปรับความเร็วรอบของคอมเพรสเซอร์ได้รับการพัฒนาไปมาก การนำเอาเทคโนโลยีนี้มาใช้กับระบบฮีทปั๊มจะทำให้สามารถประหยัดพลังงานเพิ่มเติมได้ขึ้นอีก งานวิจัยนี้คือการออกแบบและสร้างฮีทปั๊มชนิดปรับความเร็วรอบเพื่อการอุ่นอากาศจ่าย โดยอุปกรณ์หลักของเครื่องฮีทปั๊มนี้ ประกอบไปด้วย คอมเพรสเซอร์ชนิดปรับความเร็วรอบพร้อมชุดควบคุมแบบ BLDC Motor Drive คอยล์ระเหย (Evaporator) คอยล์ควบแน่น (Condenser) วาล์วปรับความดันแบบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ (Electronic Expansion Valve) ซึ่งคอมเพรสเซอร์จะถูกปรับความเร็วรอบให้สามารถสร้างความร้อนเพื่อใช้ในการอุ่นอากาศได้ตามที่ต้องการ ส่วนความเย็นที่ได้จากคอยล์ระเหยเป็นส่วนที่ไม่ได้จำกัดว่าจะต้องได้มากเพียงใด แต่สามารถช่วยในการลดอุณหภูมิจุดน้ำค้างของอากาศจ่ายได้ในระดับหนึ่ง หลังจากการทดสอบสมรรถนะของเครื่องดังกล่าว โดยอุณหภูมิจุดน้ำค้างของอากาศขาเข้าเครื่องมีค่าเท่ากับ 9.4, 10.5 และ 11.7 °C พบว่าการใช้ระบบฮีทปั๊มชนิดปรับความเร็วรอบ สามารถประหยัดพลังงานได้มากกว่าการใช้ขดลวดต้านทานไฟฟ้าถึงร้อยละ 85.4, 87.6 และ 87.6 ตามลำดับ โดยข้อเสียของระบบนี้คือจะต้องใช้ชุดควบคุมแบบ BLDC Motor Drive ที่ยุ่งยากซับซ้อนและมีต้นทุนในการสร้างที่สูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Fresh air is supplied to air conditioned space sometime needs to be reheated to suit room required conditions. In the past, electric heater, steam or hot water coil are mostly used for this purpose even though they are not energy efficient. Heat pump is a more favorable means to do this reheating with better control and more energy efficient. Nowadays, variable speed compressors technology has been improved significantly. Applying this technology to heat pump for reheat could further improve energy efficiency of a system. This study focus on the design and construction of heat pump using variable speed compressor for supply air reheat. Main equipment of system are consisted of variable speed compressor with BLDC motor drive controller, evaporator coil, condenser coil and electronic expansion valve. Variable speed drive of a compressor will be controlled to generate heat at the condenser exactly as required by the supply air temperature. Cooling effect from evaporator is just a byproduct from heat pump. It is not a control parameter. However it can help bringing down the dew point of supply air a little further. After the unit performance tested at dew point of inlet air is 9.4, 10.5 and 11.7 ºC. Results show that the variable speed heat pump could energy save 85.4%, 87.6% and 87.6%, respectively compared with air electric heater. Disadvantage of this system is a more complex BLDC motor drive controller and high cost for construction.
Creative Commons License