Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงสมรรถนะของเนียร์อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีในการตรวจหาราและอะฟลาทอกซินรวมในข้าวกล้องโดยการปรับภาวะและการตรวจสอบการเจริญของ Aspergillus flavus ในข้าวกล้องเมล็ดเดี่ยว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performance improvement of near infrared spectroscopy in fungal and aflatoxin detection in brown rice by adjusting conditions and investigation of Aspergillus flavus growth in a single grain of brown rice
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชีวานันท์ เดชอุปการ ศิริสมบูรณ์
Second Advisor
ปานมนัส ศิริสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.829
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงสมรรถนะของเนียร์อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีในการตรวจหาราและอะฟลาทอกซินรวมในข้าวกล้องโดยการปรับภาวะของตัวอย่าง และเพื่อตรวจสอบการเจริญของ Aspergillus flavus บนเมล็ดข้าวกล้องโดยใช้เนียร์อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี ตัวอย่างข้าวกล้องที่ไม่ได้ปรับความชื้นและปรับความชื้นเท่ากับ 14 และ 18 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ทั้งที่มีการปนเปื้อนของราตามธรรมชาติและที่ถูกทำให้ปนเปื้อนด้วย A. flavus ถูกจัดเป็น 6 ชุดตัวอย่างเพื่อใช้สร้างแบบจำลองการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณเพื่อทำนายค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การติดเชื้อของราทั้งหมด ราสกุล Aspergillus โคโลนีสีเขียวอมเหลือง และปริมาณอะฟลาทอกซินรวม แบบจำลองถูกสร้างโดยใช้วิธีการถดถอยกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดบางส่วน (partial least square regression, PLSR) จากความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างข้อมูลทางห้องปฏิบัติการ (ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การติดเชื้อของรา และปริมาณอะฟลาทอกซินรวม) และข้อมูลเชิงแสง (สเปกตรัม) ที่ได้จากการสแกนตัวอย่างด้วยคลื่นเนียร์อินฟราเรด แบบจำลองที่ทำนายค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การติดเชื้อของราทั้งหมดได้ดีที่สุดสร้างจากตัวอย่างชุดที่ 6 (ตัวอย่างทั้งหมด) โดยใช้สเปกตรัมที่ผ่านการจัดการด้วยวิธีการลบโดยเส้นตรง (straight line subtraction) ให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การตัดสินใจ (coefficient of determination, R2) ค่ารากที่สองของความผิดพลาดเฉลี่ยยกกำลังสองของการทำนาย (root mean square error of prediction, RMSEP) อัตราส่วนระหว่างค่า SD ต่อ SEP (ratio of standard deviation to standard error of prediction, RPD) และค่าความผิดพลาดในการทำนาย (bias) เท่ากับ 0.92, 3.17 เปอร์เซ็นต์, 3.59 และ 0.03 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ แบบจำลองที่ดีที่สุดในการทำนายค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การติดเชื้อของราสกุล Aspergillus โคโลนีสีเขียวอมเหลืองสร้างจากสเปกตรัมผ่านการจัดการด้วยวิธีการปรับแก้การกระเจิงแบบผลคูณ (multiplicative scatter correction; MSC) ของตัวอย่างชุดที่ 4 (ตัวอย่างที่ถูกทำให้ปนเปื้อนด้วยราและปรับความชื้นเป็น 14 และ 18 เปอร์เซ็นต์) (R2 = 0.84, ค่ารากที่สองของความผิดพลาดเฉลี่ยยกกำลังสองของการพิสูจน์แบบไขว้ (root mean square error of cross validation, RMSECV) = 6.57 เปอร์เซ็นต์, RPD = 2.53 และ bias = -0.15 เปอร์เซ็นต์) และแบบจำลองที่ดีที่สุดในการทำนายปริมาณอะฟลาทอกซินรวมสร้างจากสเปกตรัมที่ผ่านการจัดการด้วยวิธีการปรับความแปรปรวนให้เป็นมาตรฐาน (vector normalization; SNV) ของตัวอย่างชุดที่ 6 (ตัวอย่างทั้งหมด) (R2 = 0.93, RMSEP = 188.00 ไมโครกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม, RPD = 3.77 และ bias = 21.20 ไมโครกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม) ผลการสร้างแบบจำลองเพื่อการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพ พบว่า แบบจำลองเพื่อการแบ่งกลุ่มการปนเปื้อนของราทั้งหมดที่สร้างจากวิธี partial least square-discriminant analysis (PLS-DA) ให้ผลการทำนายแม่นยำที่สุดด้วยค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การแบ่งกลุ่มถูกต้องโดยรวม เท่ากับ 97.18 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สำหรับแบบจำลองเพื่อการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพเพื่อแบ่งกลุ่มข้าวเมล็ดเดี่ยวที่มีและไม่มีราเจริญที่สร้างจากวิธี PLS-DA มีค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การแบ่งกลุ่มถูกต้องโดยรวมสูงสุด เท่ากับ 93.75 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และแบบจำลองเพื่อการแบ่งกลุ่มข้าวเมล็ดเดี่ยวที่มีและไม่มีการปนเปื้อนของอะฟลาทอกซินบี 1 จากวิธี PLS-DA มีค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การแบ่งกลุ่มถูกต้องโดยรวมสูงสุด เท่ากับ 98.15 เปอร์เซ็นต์ งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าความหลากหลายและการกระจายของข้อมูลในตัวอย่างเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อสมรรถนะของแบบจำลองเนียร์อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to improve the performance of the near infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) for the detection of fungi infection and aflatoxins in brown rice by adjusting the conditions of samples and to monitoring the growth of Aspergillus flavus in brown rice kernels. The brown rice samples with initial moisture and adjusting the humidity of 14 and 18% including naturally contaminated samples and artificially A. flavus contaminated samples were carried out for 6 sample sets for developing the quantitative models for predicting the percentage of total fungal infection, percentage of yellow-green fungal infection and aflatoxins concentration in brown rice samples. The models were developed using the method of partial least square regression (PLSR) from the correlation between laboratory data (percentage of fungal infection and total aflatoxin concentration) and optical data (spectra) from NIR scanning. The best model for predicting percentage of total fungal infection was developed using the straight line subtraction pretreated spectra from the sample set NO. 6th (all samples) with the coefficient of determination (R2), root mean square error of prediction (RMSEP), ratio of standard deviation to standard error of prediction (RPD) and bias of 0.92, 3.17%, 3.59 and 0.03% respectively. The best model for predicting percentage of yellow-green fungal infection was developed using the multiplicative scatter correction (MSC) pretreated spectra from the sample set NO. 4th (artificially fungal contamination with 14% and 18% of moisture content) (R2 = 0.84, root mean square error of cross validation (RMSECV) = 6.57%, RPD = 2.53 and bias = -0.15%). The best model for predicting percentage of total aflatoxin concentration was developed using the vector normalization (SNV) pretreated spectra from the sample set NO. 6th (all samples) (R2 = 0.93, root mean square error of cross validation (RMSEP) = 188.00 µg/kg, RPD = 3.77 and bias = 21.20 µg/kg). For qualitative models, the classification model of total fungal contamination in brown rice samples developed using partial least square-discriminant analysis (PLS-DA) provided the highest percentage of overall correct classification of 97.18%. For qualitative models of single kernels, the classification model of fungal growth and non-fungal growth on brown rice kernels developed from PLS-DA provided the highest percentage of overall correct classification of 93.75%. The classification model of aflatoxin B1 contaminated and non-aflatoxin B1 contaminated brown rice kernels developed from PLS-DA provided the highest percentage of overall correct classification of 98.15%. This study demonstrated that the data variability and distribution in the samples are important factors that affect the performance of NIRS models.
Share
COinS