Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีการออกแบบสำหรับท่อลมที่ทำจากผ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development on fabric duct design method
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เชิดพันธ์ วิทูราภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1212
Abstract
ในปัจจุบัน ระบบท่อลมจะต้องคำนึงถึงรูปลักษณ์ความสวยงาม นอกเหนือจากการออกแบบระบบให้ได้การกระจายลมตามต้องการ จึงเริ่มมีการใช้ระบบท่อลมที่ทำจากวัสดุผ้าขึ้นมาแทนที่ท่อลมโลหะ แต่พบปัญหาด้านช่องเปิดที่ผิวท่อลมผ้าและความไม่คงรูปของวัสดุ ซึ่งมีอิทธิพลต่อการกระจายลม นอกจากนี้ วิธีการออกแบบท่อลมที่มีอยู่ ยังไม่สามารถตอบโจทย์การออกแบบระบบท่อลมผ้าได้โดยตรง ทำให้งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการศึกษาและพัฒนาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของท่อลมผ้า เพื่อนำไปสู่แนวทางการพัฒนาวิธีการออกแบบระบบท่อลมผ้า โดยทำการทดลองการไหลผ่านท่อลมผ้าขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 10 นิ้ว ด้วยการปรับเปลี่ยนปริมาณลมไหลเข้า ที่อัตราส่วนเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเทียบเท่าพื้นที่ช่องเปิดรวมต่อขนาดท่อ (d0/D) เท่ากับ 0.791, 1.118 และ 1.581 พร้อมทั้งตรวจสอบผลการทดลองด้วยโปรแกรมจำลองการไหล Ansys Fluent V.14 พบว่าพฤติกรรมของความดันสถิตและอัตราการไหลผ่านช่องเปิดจะมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นตามระยะห่างจากตำแหน่งขาเข้าท่อลมผ้า และมีค่ามากที่สุดที่ปลายท่อ นอกจากนี้ ยังต้องมีค่าความดันสถิตขั้นต่ำค่าหนึ่งที่ทำให้ท่อลมผ้าสามารถคงรูปได้อย่างเหมาะสม จากการทดลองยังพบว่าค่าอัตราส่วน d0/D จะส่งผลต่อค่าขนาดและความสม่ำเสมอของความดันสถิตที่เกิดขึ้น ผลการทดลองที่ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการพัฒนาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ โดยการสร้างแบบจำลองขึ้นมา 3 แบบคือ แบบจำลองสำหรับท่อตรง, ท่อที่มีช่องเปิด และข้อต่อ ซึ่งสามารถนำมาประกอบกันเป็นแนวท่อลมที่ผู้ออกแบบต้องการได้ การวิเคราะห์จะใช้หลักการเพิ่มขึ้นของความดันสถิต ที่คำนึงถึงข้อจำกัดด้านความดันสถิตตั้งต้น ความเร็วการไหล และระยะส่งลมที่ระบบสามารถทำได้ วิธีการออกแบบท่อลมผ้าที่พัฒนาขึ้นจะประกอบด้วย 2 ส่วน คือ 1.ส่วนขาเข้าของแนวท่อลมผ้า ประกอบไปด้วยส่วนที่เป็นท่อตรงต่อกับส่วนท่อที่มีช่องเปิด ซึ่งเป็นส่วนสำคัญของการออกแบบ เพราะจะส่งผลต่อความดันสถิตของพัดลม และผลลัพธ์ปลายท่อจะถูกนำไปเป็นปัจจัยทางเข้าของท่อลมท่อนถัดไป 2.ส่วนต่อขยายของแนวท่อลมผ้าซึ่งอาจเป็นท่อตรง ท่อที่มีช่องเปิด หรือข้อต่อตามรูปแบบการวางแนวท่อลม โดยการวิเคราะห์แต่ละส่วนจะใช้โนโมแกรมที่ถูกพัฒนาจากแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ ทำให้ทราบขนาดท่อลมส่วนต่างๆ ขนาดช่องเปิดย่อย จำนวนช่องเปิดย่อย และความดันสถิตของพัดลม เพื่อให้สามารถนำไปสร้างเป็นระบบท่อลมผ้าในเชิงปฏิบัติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, air duct system is being concerned on its outlook as part of interior decoration apart from being able to properly distribute air as required. Therefore fabric duct is starting to play as a choice for metal duct replacement. However, surface openings on fabric duct and duct shape instability are found to be influent to the distribution of air from the duct. Moreover, present air duct design methods cannot be applied directly to the design of fabric duct system. Therefore this research is aimed to study and develop the mathematical model of fabric duct in order to develop a fabric duct design method. The experiment to study the air flow through fabric duct is set up by using fabric duct with 10 inches in diameter. The inlet air flow rate is varied. The ratio between equivalent diameter for the total opening area and the duct diameter (aperture ratio, d0/D) of 0.791, 1.118 and 1.581 are used in the experiment. Results from experiments are verified by using air flow simulation program (Ansys Fluent v.14). It is found that the duct static pressure and outlet airflow rate trend to increase along the length of the duct. The highest values of both are found at the end of the duct. In order to keep the duct shape stable, the minimum static pressure must be maintained within the fabric duct. Results from experiments also show that the ratio of d0/D affects not only the magnitude of static pressure inside the duct but also the uniformity of the pressure itself. Results obtained from experiments are used to develop the mathematical model. It is consisted of 3 models altogether which are straight duct model, perforated duct model and duct fitting model. These three models can be used together to comprise any fabric duct system as required by the duct designer. The static regain principle with concern on the limitation of initial static pressure, air flow velocity and the distance of air flow (throw length) is used for analysis. The fabric duct design method is comprised of 2 parts. The first part is the fabric duct inlet portion that consists of straight duct section and perforated duct section connected together. This portion is the most important part of design because its result can affect the fan static pressure and the outcomes from this part are used as inputs to the next duct section. The second part is the duct extension portion which could be the straight duct section, perforated duct section and duct fitting section according to the duct system layout. Each section in this portion is analyzed by using the nomograms developed from the mathematical model. By using these two portions together, results on duct diameters for different sections, diameter and number of outlets as well as static pressure required by the fan can be obtained and hence lead to the construction of practical fabric duct system.
Creative Commons License