Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเทคนิคการเก็บข้อมูลแบบรวมเฟรมสำหรับการคำนวณสร้างภาพโทโมกราฟีโดยใช้ระบบโทรทัศน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a frame integral data acquisition technique for the computed tomography using a television system
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถพร ภัทรสุมันต์
Second Advisor
สมยศ ศรีสถิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1541
Abstract
อุปสรรคอย่างหนึ่งของเทคโนโลยีการคำนวณสร้างภาพโทโมกราฟีในทางปฏิบัติ ก็คือความสามารถในการจับภาพให้ได้คุณภาพที่ดีด้วยความเร็วสูง ผู้วิจัยจึงได้พัฒนาเทคนิคการรวมเฟรมสำหรับระบบโทรทัศน์เพื่อแก้ไขอุปสรรคนี้ แนวความคิดขงเทคนิคการรวมเฟรมทำได้โดยการเฉลี่ยข้อมูลภาพหลาย ๆ เฟรมตามที่กำหนดไว้ ภาพบนฉากเรืองรังสีถูกจับโดยกล้องวีดิทัศน์และแปลงเป็นข้อมูลเชิงตัวเลขโดยใช้อุปกรณ์จับภาพ ซึ่งสามารถนำภาพไปเก็บลงในหน่วยความจำชั่วคราวของไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์โปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นมาสามารถจะรับแล้วนำข้อมูลกลับมารวมกันพร้อมทั้งเฉลี่ยข้อมูลภาพได้ในขณะที่ทำการถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสี สำหรับการทดสอบด้วยชิ้นงานทดสอบต่าง ๆ พบว่าคุณภาพของภาพโทโมกราฟีดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเพิ่มจำนวนเฟรมที่นำมาเฉลี่ย ค่าพิกเซลนอยส์ที่ได้จากค่าข้อมูลของภาพโทโมกราฟีจะลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วร้อยละ 80 ถึง 90 เมื่อใช้จำนวนชุดข้อมูลถึง 100 เฟรม อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อจำนวนเฟรมที่นำมาเฉลี่ยมากกว่า 100 เฟรม ค่าพิกเซลนอยส์มีความแตกต่างกันน้อยมากและพบว่ามีค่ารีโซลูชัน 125 ไมครอน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
One of the shortcomings in practical computed tomography technology is in the ability to capture real time high quality image. A frame integral data acquisition technique using television system was developed to overcome this shortcoming. The concept of frame integral was accomplished by averaging temporarily stored number of image frames as preset by an operator. The image on the fluorescent screen is captured via a video camera and digitized by a frame grabber which could then be directly stored in the microcomputer random-accessed-memory (RAM). The developed software could acquire, retrieve, sum, and average the image data in real time during radiography. For the test specimens, it was found that the CT image quality significantly improved with increasing number of frames averaged. The pixel noise defined by CT number decreases rapidly by 80-90% when an image was averaged up to 100 frames; however, very little change is observed beyond 100 frames averaging and the resolution was determined to be 125 um.
Share
COinS