Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงระบบช่วยควบคุมการทำงานของเตาหลอมอาร์คไฟฟ้าให้สัมพันธ์กับสภาวะทางความร้อนของเบ้ารับน้ำเหล็ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of assisting-control system for electric arc furnace based on thermal condition of the ladle
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงษ์ธร จรัญญากรณ์
Second Advisor
สัณหพศ จันทรานุวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1208
Abstract
กระบวนการผลิตเหล็กกล้าด้วยเตาหลอมอาร์คไฟฟ้าเป็นกระบวนการที่มีการใช้พลังงานสูงมาก ซึ่งใช้ทั้งพลังงานไฟฟ้าในเตาหลอมอาร์คไฟฟ้า และ ใช้เชื้อเพลิงในการอุ่นเบ้ารับน้ำเหล็ก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการใช้พลังงานทั้งสองส่วนไม่สัมพันธ์กัน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดการใช้พลังงานโดยรวมของกระบวนการดังกล่าว โดยการสร้างระบบช่วยควบคุมการทำงานของเตาหลอมอาร์คไฟฟ้าให้สัมพันธ์กับสภาวะทางความร้อนของเบ้ารับน้ำเหล็ก ซึ่งใช้แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่สามารถช่วยควบคุมการทำงานของเตาหลอมอาร์คไฟฟ้าและเบ้ารับน้ำเหล็กให้สอดคล้องกัน และ สามารถทำนายการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิของน้ำเหล็กได้แม่นยำขึ้นจึงไม่ต้องเผื่ออุณหภูมิการเทน้ำเหล็กให้สูงเกินไป จำลองการทำงานของกระบวนการผลิตเหล็กกล้าด้วยเตาหลอมอาร์คไฟฟ้า โดยจำลองสภาวะทางความร้อนของเบ้ารับน้ำเหล็กตามเวลาของกิจกรรมต่างๆที่ปฏิบัติงานในโรงงานตัวอย่าง และปรับแก้สภาวะทางความร้อนของเบ้ารับน้ำเหล็กก่อนนำเบ้ารับน้ำเหล็กไปรับน้ำเหล็กด้วยการรับข้อมูลซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนอุณหภูมิเบ้าน้ำเหล็กเข้ามาปรับแก้ให้สภาววะทางความร้อนของเบ้ารับน้ำเหล็กแม่นยำขึ้น จากนั้นระบบจะให้ค่าอุณหภูมิการเทน้ำเหล็ก และ เวลาในการอุ่นเบ้ารับน้ำเหล็กที่เหมาะสมเพื่อนำไปใช้ในการปฏิบัติงานจริง ผลการศึกษาระบบช่วยควบคุมการทำงานที่ได้ทำการพัฒนาขึ้นโดยเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลการทำงานจริงของโรงงานตัวอย่างที่กำลังผลิตน้ำเหล็กเท่ากับ 144,000 ตันต่อปี พบว่าสามารถประหยัดพลังงานไฟฟ้า 20.3 kWh/ตันน้ำเหล็ก เมื่อพิจารณาการทำงานตลอดทั้งปี พบว่าสามารถประหยัดการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าคิดเป็นมูลค่า 8.76 ล้านบาท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Energy consumption in steel making process with electric arc furnace is intensely high. The process involves both electricity consumption in electric arc furnace and fuel consumption in ladle preheating. They are not well-coordinated in term of energy usage. This thesis aims to reduce overall energy consumption of the process by creating an assisting-control system for electric arc furnace based on thermal condition of ladle. The system employs a mathematics model that can help control the electric arc furnace and ladle operation consistently. In addition it can predict temperature change of the molten steel more accurately, therefore, tapping temperature can be reduced significantly. The system simulates the steelmaking process by simulating thermal condition of the ladle according to time of activities in a selected factory. The thermal condition of ladle is adjusted before steel tapping based on representative temperature measurement of the ladle. Finally the system outputs recommended tapping temperature and suitable time of ladle preheating so as to be adopted by furnace operator. The test results of the assisting-control system by comparing with the actual operation data of the selected factory, 144,000ton/year capacity, show that electric energy consumption reduction of about 20.3 kWh/ton could be realized. This leads to annual saving of 8.76 Million baht.
Creative Commons License