Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลวิธีการแปลชื่อรายการสารคดีโทรทัศน์ กรณีศึกษา : รายการ มิติโลกหลังเที่ยงคืน ของสถานีวิทยุโทรทัศน์ไทยพีบีเอส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation strategies for television documentary program titles a case study of World Midnight by Thai PBS
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ โกศลฤทธิชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2015.12
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จัดทาขึ้นเพื่อศึกษากลวิธีการแปลชื่อรายการสารคดีโทรทัศน์จากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทย โดยคัดสรรชื่อเรื่องจากรายการสารคดี มิติโลกหลังเที่ยงคืน ที่ออกอากาศทางสถานีวิทยุโทรทัศน์ Thai PBS เพื่อใช้เป็นกรณีศึกษา ผู้วิจัยตั้งสมมติฐานในการวิจัยไว้ว่า กลวิธีหลักที่ผู้แปลนิยมใช้ในการแปลชื่อรายการสารคดีต่างประเทศเพื่อให้เกิดความน่าสนใจและชวนให้ติดตาม ได้แก่ การทับศัพท์ การแปลแบบตรงตัว และการตั้งชื่อเรื่องใหม่ นอกจากนี้ ประเภทของรายการสารคดียังมีผลต่อการเลือกใช้คาและการกาหนดกลวิธีการแปลของผู้แปลอีกด้วย ผู้วิจัยได้ดาเนินการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบระหว่างชื่อเรื่องต้นฉบับและชื่อเรื่องแปลที่คัดสรรในระดับโครงสร้างทางไวยากรณ์และระดับความหมายโดยอาศัยการจัดทาคลังข้อมูลเทียบบท (Parallel Corpus) รวมทั้งทฤษฎีและแนวคิดที่เกี่ยวข้อง อันได้แก่ แนวทางการวิเคราะห์ภาษาต้นฉบับและกลวิธีการถ่ายทอดความหมายของสัญฉวี สายบัว กลวิธีการแปลตัวบทข้ามวัฒนธรรม (Cross-Culture Equivalence) ของ Mona Baker แนวคิดด้านการเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านภาษาในกลวิธีการแปลข้ามวัฒนธรรม (Translation Shifts) ของ J.C. Catford และกลวิธีการแปลชื่อเรื่องของ Christiane Nord เพื่อพิสูจน์สมมติฐานของผู้วิจัยก่อนดาเนินการสัมภาษณ์ผู้แปล จากการวิจัย พบว่ากลวิธีในการแปลชื่อรายการสารคดีต่างประเทศสามารถกระทาได้ 3 รูปแบบด้วยกัน ได้แก่ การแปลตรงตัวหรือแปลตรงตัวบางส่วน การดัดแปลงชื่อเรื่องต้นฉบับโดยที่ยังคงเค้าความหมายเดิมบางส่วน และการตั้งชื่อเรื่องใหม่ นอกจากนี้ ประเภทของรายการสารคดียังมีผลต่อการกาหนดชื่อเรื่องแปลและการเลือกใช้คาของผู้แปล โดยชื่อเรื่องที่แปลแล้วจะต้องสอดคล้องกับอารมณ์และเนื้อหาหลักของเรื่อง ที่สาคัญคือ จะต้องฟังแล้วสะดุดหู น่าสนใจและก่อให้เกิดอารมณ์แก่ผู้ชมในภาษาปลายทางได้เทียบเท่ากับผู้ชมในภาษาต้นทาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the translation strategies for television documentary program titles translation from English to Thai by using World Midnight Documentary Program by Thai PBS as a case study. The researcher hypothesized that three main translation strategies that are often used in translating documentary program titles include transcription, literal translation and creating new title. Furthermore, documentary genre will likely affect the word choice as well as translation strategy of the translator. The theories and principles applied in this research include Original Text Analysis and Translation Approaches by Sanchawee Saibua, Cross-Culture Equivalence Translation Strategies by Mona Baker, Translation Shifts by J.C. Catford, and Titles Translation by Christiane Nord. The researcher analyzed all data using parallel corpus and finalized the study by conducting an individual interview with the translator. Study results reveal three strategies in translating television documentary program titles which include literal translation (either entirely or partially), adaptation, and creating new title. In addition, documentary genre also influences the translator’s word choice and translation strategy. The study also shows that all translated documentary titles are consistent with the mood and theme of each program. Mostly importantly, it must grab the attention of the audience and produce an equivalent effect to the audience in the second language as to the audience in the original language.
Creative Commons License