Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนานาโนคอมโพสิตท่อไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์-กราฟีนเพื่อการรักษาโรคมะเร็งแบบ photothermal therapy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a Nano-composite of Titanium dioxide Nanotube/Graphene for Cancer Photothermal Therapy
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระยุทธ ศรีธุระวานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1205
Abstract
โรคมะเร็งเป็นสาเหตุของการเสียชีวิตอันดับหนึ่งของประเทศไทยและมีจำนวนผู้เสียชีวิตเพิ่มมากขึ้นทุกปี วิธีการรักษาโรคมะเร็งที่นิยมใช้กัน คือ การผ่าตัด เคมีบำบัด และ รังสีรักษา ซึ่งการรักษาด้วยวิธีเหล่านี้จะก่อให้เกิดผลข้างเคียง เช่น การติดเชื้อ เป็นพิษในร่างกาย และ ทำลายเซลล์ปกติที่อยู่บริเวณข้างเคียง เพื่อแก้ไขข้อจำกัดดังกล่าว จึงมีการพัฒนาวิธีการรักษามะเร็งด้วยวิธีการใหม่ๆขึ้น วิธีการหนึ่งที่ได้รับความสนใจอย่างมาก คือ วิธีการ photothermal therapy ซึ่งประยุกต์ใช้ตัวกลาง (agent) ในการดูดกลืนแสงในช่วงเนียร์อินฟราเรด แล้วเปลี่ยนเป็นความร้อนในการฆ่าเซลล์มะเร็ง ที่ผ่านมาทางคณะวิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาและพัฒนาตัวกลางประเภทท่อนาโนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ (titanium dioxide nanotubes,TiO2NTs) โดยจากผลการศึกษาเบื้องต้นพบว่าตัวกลางดังกล่าวมีประสิทธิภาพในการฆ่าเซลล์มะเร็งที่เลี้ยงในไมโครเพลทได้ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการปรับปรุงตัวกลางดังกล่าวให้มีประสิทธิภาพสูงมากขึ้น โดยการพัฒนาวัสดุนาโนคอมโพสิตของท่อไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์และกราฟีนอออกไซด์ (TiO2NTs/GO) โดยการติดกราฟีนออกไซด์ (graphene oxide, GO) ลงบนท่อนาโนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ด้วยกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มอล (hydrothermal) ทั้งนี้พันธะระหว่าง Ti-O-C ทำให้ช่องว่างระหว่างแถบ (band gap) ของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์แคบลง ส่งผลให้วัสดุนาโนคอมโพสิตที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถดูดกลืนแสงในช่วงเนียร์อินฟราเรดได้ดีมากขึ้น ทำให้ตัวกลางมีประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้น ซึ่งจากผลการตรวจสอบการดูดกลืนแสงในเครื่องสเปคโตรโฟโตมิเตอร์ของตัวกลาง พบว่า TiO2NTs/GO สามารถดูดกลืนแสงอินฟราเรดได้ดีกว่า TiO2NTs และจากผลการตรวจวัดอุณหภูมิของตัวกลางทั้ง 2 ในน้ำภายใต้เลเซอร์อินฟราเรดที่ความยาวคลื่น 808 นาโนเมตร พบว่า TiO2NTs/GO ทำให้น้ำมีอุณหภูมิสูงขึ้นกว่า TiO2NTs นอกจากนี้จากผลการทดสอบตัวกลางประเภทต่างๆที่ความเข้มข้นของตัวกลาง 1 mg/mL กับเซลล์มะเร็ง HepG2 ที่เลี้ยงในไมโครเพลท แสดงให้เห็นว่า TiO2NTs/GO ไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ และสามารถฆ่าเซลล์มะเร็งได้มากกว่า TiO2NTs อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อใช้ร่วมกับเลเซอร์อินฟราเรดที่ความเข้มแสง 4 W/cm2 เป็นระยะเวลา 20 นาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cancer is the leading cause of death in Thailand and the number of deaths is increasing every year. The most popular cancer treatment methods are surgery, chemotherapy and radiation therapy. These methods could cause side effects such as infection, toxicity to the body, and damages of neighboring healthy cells. To overcome such limitations, new treatment methods have been developed. A method that is receiving great attention is photothermal therapy. This method utilizes an agent to absorb light in near infrared (NIR) range and convert to heat in order to kill cancer cells. Previously, we have studied and developed TiO2NTs as an agent and found that TiO2NTs were effective to kill cancer in a microplate. Therefore, this research aims to improve the efficiency of the developed agent by developing a nanocomposite between TiO2NTs and graphene oxide (TiO2NTs/GO) by tagging graphene oxide on TiO2NTs using hydrothermal. Since the bonding of Ti-O-C causes narrower band gap, this increases the absorption of NIR light resulting in higher efficiency of the agent. According to the absorption measurement results in spectrophotometer, TiO2NTs/GO was found to absorb more infrared light than TiO2NTs did. According to the results of temperature measurement of 2 agents in water under an infrared laser (wavelength of 808 nm), TiO2NTs/GO was found to raise the water temperature to higher temperature than TiO2NTs did. Furthermore, the test result with HepG2 cancer cells in microplate using various agents with a concentration of 1 mg/mL revealed that TiO2NTs/GO was non-toxic to cells and could kill cancer cells significantly better than TiO2NTs when exposed to an infrared laser with an intensity of 4 W/cm2 for 20 mins.
Creative Commons License