Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V2O5-MoO3/TiO2 ในการกำจัดโทลูอีนร่วมกับไนโตรเจนมอนอกไซด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Feasibility study of using V2O5 – MoO3 /TiO2 catalyst to simultaneously eliminate toluene and nitrogen monoxide
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราธร มงคลศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1191
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการกำจัดโทลูอีนร่วมกับไนโตรเจนมอนอกไซด์ด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V2O5-MoO3/TiO2 ที่เตรียมโดยวิธีเคลือบฝังแบบเปียก ทำการวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมขึ้นมาด้วยเทคนิค ICP-OES, single point BET, XRD, pyridine adsorption และ NH3-TPD ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีปริมาณ V2O5 2 %wt. และ MoO3 ที่ 9, 12 และ 14 %wt. ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่ง โดยอุณหภูมิการทำปฏิกิริยาอยู่ในช่วง 120-450 °C พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทุกตัวสามารถกำจัดโทลูอีนร่วมกับไนโตรเจนมอนอกไซด์ได้ สำหรับปฏิกิริยา NH3-SCR พบว่าในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 250-300 °C การเพิ่มปริมาณโลหะออกไซด์ MoO3 ทำให้ %NO conversion สูงขึ้น เนื่องจากมีปริมาณและความแรงของตำแหน่งที่เป็นกรดสูงขึ้น สำหรับปฏิกิริยาโทลูอีนออกซิเดชัน เมื่ออุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยาสูงขึ้นทำให้ %Toluene conversion สูงขึ้น แต่การเพิ่มปริมาณ MoO3 ทำให้ %Toluene conversion ต่ำลง เนื่องจากปริมาณ MoO3 ที่เพิ่มขึ้นทำให้จับตัวกันเป็นผลึกที่ใหญ่ขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังตรวจพบสารที่คาดว่าเป็นเบนโซไนไตรล์ในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 200-300 °C ของการทำปฏิกิริยาในระบบรวมปฏิกิริยา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is the feasibility study of simultaneous elimination of toluene and nitrogen monoxide using V2O5-MoO3/TiO2 catalyst prepared by wet impregnation method. The prepared catalysts were characterized by ICP-OES, single point BET, XRD, pyridine adsorption and NH3-TPD techniques. The catalysts contained 2 %wt. V2O5 and 9, 12, 14 %wt. MoO3. The reactions were carried out in packed bed reactor in the reaction temperature range 120-450 °C. The research found that all catalysts can eliminate both toluene and NO. For NH3-SCR reaction, increase MoO3 content increases %NO conversion in temperature range 200-300 °C due to the amount of acid site and acid strange increases. For toluene oxidation reaction, increases reaction temperature increases %Toluene conversion. But increase MoO3 content decreases %Toluene conversion due to the formation of MoO3 crystal. In addition, trace of an intermediate, possibly benzonitrile, is detected in temperature range 200-300 °C in the combine system.
Creative Commons License