Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาการเด็กก่อนวัยเรียน : การศึกษาผลกระทบของปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบิดามารดากับบุตร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pre-school Children's Development : An Investigation on the Effects of Parent-child Interaction
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปังปอนด์ รักอำนวยกิจ
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1942
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลของการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบิดามารดากับบุตรต่อพัฒนาการเด็กก่อนวัยเรียนทางด้านสติปัญญาและด้านอารมณ์และสังคมโดยศึกษาจากข้อมูลการสำรวจสถานการณ์เด็กและสตรีวัยเจริญพันธุ์ ประเทศไทย พ.ศ.2555 หรือ (Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey; MICS) สำหรับกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ คือ เด็กก่อนวัยเรียนอายุ 3-4 ปี จำนวน 4,362 คน จากผลการวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยด้วยแบบจำลองแบบโพรบิต (probit regression) ได้ข้อค้นพบหลัก 2 ประการ คือ ในกรณีพัฒนาการทางสติปัญญา เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเด็กที่ไม่ได้ทำกิจกรรมกับใคร การมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับทั้งมารดาและบิดาของเด็กก่อนวัยเรียนมีผลบวกต่อพัฒนาการทางสติปัญญาที่สมวัยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สำหรับในกรณีพัฒนาการทางอารมณ์และสังคม พบว่า การมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับสมาชิกคนอื่นนอกเหนือไปจากบิดามารดาของเด็กก่อนวัยเรียนมีผลบวกพัฒนาการทางอารมณ์และสังคมที่สมวัยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติมากกว่าเด็กที่ไม่ได้มีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับใคร นอกจากนี้ พบว่า ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อพัฒนาการทางสติปัญญาของเด็กก่อนวัยเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ อายุเด็ก ประวัติการดื่มนมแม่ ภูมิภาค ระดับเศรษฐสถานะของครัวเรือน จำนวนผู้สูงอายุในครัวเรือน ระดับการศึกษาของมารดา/ผู้ดูแลหลัก การได้รับการศึกษาก่อนวัยเรียน และการรับประทานผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหาร ในขณะเดียวกัน ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อพัฒนาการทางอารมณ์และสังคมของเด็กก่อนวัยเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ เพศ จำนวนผู้สูงอายุในครัวเรือน จำนวนเด็กในครัวเรือน อายุของมารดาหรือผู้ดูแลหลัก การได้รับการศึกษาก่อนวัยเรียน และการรับประทานผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหาร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to examine the effects of parent-child interaction on preschool children‘s cognitive and non-cognitive development using secondary data from Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey (MICS4) of Thailand. Our analyses use multivariate regressions to investigate the cognitive and non-cognitive development of children aged 3-4 years. There are two main findings from Probit regression analyses. We find that the interaction of both father and mother with their child has a positive effect on the cognitive development, while the interaction with a non-parent individual within the household has positive impacts on the non-cognitive development. In addition, our results show that there are other factors that influence child development. As for cognitive development, these factors include age of the child, breastfeeding history, region of residence, economic status of the household, the number of elderly in the household, educational level of mother or main caregiver, having preschool education, and nutritional supplements. As for non-cognitive development, these factors are gender of the child, the number of elderly in the household, age of the mother or main caregiver, having preschool education and, nutritional supplements.
Share
COinS