Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V₂O₅-WO₃/TiO₂ ในการกำจัดเบนซีนร่วมกับไนตริกออกไซด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Feasibility study of using V₂O₅-WO₃/TiO₂ catalyst to simultaneously eliminate benzene and nitric oxide
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราธร มงคลศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1188
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการนำวานาเดียมออกไซด์ (V2O5) ทังสเตนออกไซด์ (WO3) และตัวรองรับเป็นไทเทเนียมออกไซด์ (TiO2) มาใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในการกำจัดเบนซีน โดยเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยวิธีเคลือบฝังแบบเปียก (Wet impregnation) โดยคงสัดส่วนของวานาเดียมออกไซด์ไว้ที่ 3 %wt และปรับเปลี่ยนอัตราส่วนของทังสเตนออกไซด์ให้อยู่ในช่วง 5-7 %wt ทำการวัดปริมาณโลหะ พื้นที่ผิว และวิเคราะห์ความเป็นโครงร่างผลึกของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ด้วยเทคนิค ICP single point BET และ XRD ตามลำดับ และวิเคราะห์ปริมาณตำแหน่งกรด ด้วยวิธีดูดซับไพรีดีนและ NH3-TPD และศึกษาการทำปฏิกิริยาเบนซีนออกซิเดชัน และการรีดิวซ์แบบเลือกเกิดด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (SCR) แบบแยก และศึกษาการรวมกันของทั้งสองปฏิกิริยา ในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 120°C ถึง 450°C พบว่าเมื่ออุณหภูมิการทำปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทุกตัวสามารถกำจัดเบนซีนได้ดีขึ้น ในส่วนของ SCR พบว่า 3V5W และ 3V6W มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดไนตริกออกไซด์สูงขึ้น แต่เมื่อถึงอุณหภูมิหนึ่งประสิทธิภาพจะลดลง ในส่วนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 3V7W พบว่ามีความว่องไวในปฏิกิริยา SCR ต่ำ ในการศึกษาปฏิกิริยารวมพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแต่ละตัวมีช่วงอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่แตกต่างกัน โดย 3V5W จะอยู่ในช่วง 300°C ถึง 350°C ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 3V6W จะอยู่ในช่วง 300°C ถึง 400°C
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research used V2O5, WO3, and TiO2 (as catalyst support) as benzene oxidation catalysts. The catalysts were prepared by wet impregnation method. The amount of V2O5 was fixed at a concentration around 3 %wt and the amount of WO3 was varied between 5-7 %wt. Metal loading, BET surface area, and crystal structure were determined using ICP, Single point BET, and XRD, respectively. The total amount of acidic site was measured using pyridine adsorption technique while acid site strength was determined using NH3-TPD technique. Catalytic performance for benzene oxidation and Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) was evaluated separately and simultaneously in the reaction temperature range 120-450°C. The experimental results show that percentage of benzene removal increases with reaction temperature. The SCR activities of 3V5W and 3V6W increase with reaction temperature until reaching a maximum before dropping. On the contrary, 3V7W is quite inactive for both benzene oxidation and SCR reaction. In addition, each catalyst has optimum working temperature i.e., 300-350°C for 3V5W and 300-400°C for 3V6W.
Creative Commons License