Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเทคนิคการวัดความชื้นในมัดเศษกระดาษอัดก้อนโดยใช้การส่งผ่านนิวตรอนเร็วและรังสีแกมมา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a technique to determine moisture content in waste paper bale using fast neutron and gamma-ray transmission
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมบูรณ์ รัศมี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1135
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการพัฒนาเทคนิคการวัดความชื้นโดยใช้เทคนิคการส่งผ่านนิวตรอนเร็วและรังสีแกมมาในมัดเศษกระดาษอัดก้อนที่ใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตกระดาษ ในเบื้องต้นได้ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของเทคนิคดังกล่าวโดยการจำลองการส่งผ่านรังสีกับมัดเศษกระดาษขนาด 80x90x60 ลบ.ซม. ด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ MCNP5 ผลการคำนวณพบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณความชื้นให้แก่ตัวอย่าง 30% ทำให้เกิดการลดทอนของฟลักซ์นิวตรอนประมาณ 50% และของรังสีแกมมาประมาณ 70% จากผลการคำนวณแสดงให้เห็นว่าเทคนิคการส่งผ่านนิวตรอนเร็วและรังสีแกมมามีศักยภาพในการนำไปใช้วัดความชื้นของมัดเศษกระดาษในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมกระดาษได้ เพื่อที่จะเลือกเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมมาใช้ในการจัดระบบในการทดลองวัดความชื้นในมัดเศษกระดาษจึงได้จำลองวัดความชื้นกับตัวอย่างมัดเศษกระดาษหลายขนาดได้แก่ ขนาด 90x90x90 ลบ.ซม., ขนาด 30x30x30 ลบ.ซม. และขนาด 15x15x15 ลบ.ซม. ถึงแม้ว่ามัดเศษกระดาษขนาด 90x90x90 ลบ.ซม.จะให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของฟลักซ์นิวตรอนที่ผ่านมัดเศษกระดาษต่อความชื้นในมัดเศษกระดาษที่เปลี่ยนไปสูงที่สุดแต่ตัวอย่างมัดเศษกระดาษที่มีขนาด 15x15x15 ลบ.ซม.ถูกเลือกมาใช้ในการทำการทดลองจริงด้วยเหตุผลเรื่องความสะดวกในการจัดอุปกรณ์การทดลอง การทดสอบการวัดความชื้นในมัดเศษกระดาษด้วยเทคนิครังสีได้ถูกกระทำขึ้นที่หลายสภาวะการทดลองที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณความชื้นและความหนาแน่นของตัวอย่างมัดเศษกระดาษ สำหรับต้นกำเนิดรังสีที่ใช้ในการทดลองได้แก่ ต้นกำเนิดรังสีนิวตรอนอะเมริเซียม-241/เบริลเลียม และต้นกำเนิดรังสีแกมมาซีเซียม-137 พร้อมด้วยเครื่องสำรวจรังสีแกมมาและนิวตรอนในการวัดความชื้นในมัดเศษกระดาษเปรียบเทียบกับเทคนิคการประเมินความชื้นด้วยการอบไล่ความชื้น โดยผลการทดลองทั่วไปแสดงให้เห็นว่าปริมาณความชื้นและความหนาแน่นของตัวอย่างมัดเศษกระดาษมีผลต่อการลดทอนนิวตรอนเร็ว ในขณะที่รังสีแกมมาจะถูกลดทอนเมื่อเพิ่มความหนาแน่นของตัวอย่างมัดเศษกระดาษ ในท้ายที่สุดสมการแสดงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพจน์ของสัดส่วนของฟลักซ์ที่ถูกลดทอนของนิวตรอนเร็วและรังสีแกมมากับปริมาณความชื้นในมัดเศษกระดาษได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นจากผลการทดลองที่ทำขึ้นในการศึกษาครั้งนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The technique of Fast Neutron and Gamma-ray Transmission, FNGT to measure the moisture content in the waste paper bale has been developed in this study. Initially, to investigate the applicability of this technique, the MCNP5 program was applied to simulate the FNGT measurement setup for moisture meter in the paper bale of 80x90x60 cm3 in size. The calculated results present that if the moisture content in a paper bale increases by 30% then, the neutron flux and gamma flux will decrease by 50% and 70 %, respectively. Consequently, it was represented that the technique of FNGT has a potential to use as the moisture content measurement in a waste paper bale. To select the optimized condition of paper bale size to perform the experiments, the MCNP5 simulation is used to simulate the FNGT measurement system with paper bales of 90x90x90, 30x30x30 and, 15x15x15 cm3 in size. Although, the paper bale of 90x90x90 cm3 in size gives the highest sensitivity of neutron flux variation to moisture change, but the paper bale of 15x15x15 cm3 in size is chosen to perform the tests due to the experimental setup simplicity. The FNGT to measure moisture content in the waste paper bale was setup with varied test conditions of moisture contents and density of waste paper bale. The Cs-137 and Am-241/Be isotopes are used as the gamma and neutron source in the experiment. The intensity of gamma and neutron are measured using the neutron and gamma survey meter to determine the moisture contents in waste paper bale comparing with the estimated by the oven-heat technique. The general test results indicate that both moisture and density can affect to neutron attenuation while the attenuation of gamma depends merely on the density of waste paper bale. Finally, the equation to represent the relation between the moisture content in the wasted paper bale and the attenuation term of neutron and gamma ratio is developed in this study based on the experimental results.
Creative Commons License