Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Evaluation of combined water and gas dumpflood into oil reservoir
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินการไหลเทร่วมของน้ำและแก๊สไปยังแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมัน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwat Athichanagorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1515
Abstract
Secondary recoveries such as water and gas flooding are commonly used in order to improve oil production. However, water and gas injection typically incurs high capital and operating costs. In multi-stacked reservoirs in which water aquifer is located above an oil reservoir with a gas reservoir underneath, water from the overlying aquifer and gas from the underlying gas reservoir can be dumped into the oil reservoir instead of injecting them from surface. In order to investigate the performance of combined water and gas dumpflood in comparison to stand-alone water dumpflood and stand-alone gas dumpflood, a hypothetical reservoir model with simple geometry having a moderate dip angle is constructed using a numerical reservoir simulator. Water dumping well is located in the downdip part of the reservoir system while the gas dumping well is located updip. The oil producer is located between the two wells. The sizes of gas reservoir and aquifer are varied in order to determine their effect on oil recovery. Simulation results show combination dumpflood is more favorable than other methods when there is a presence of large aquifer size and small gas reservoir. In cases of large gas reservoir, stand-alone gas dumpflood is better a method. In all the cases, stand-alone water dumpflood is worse than stand-alone gas dumpflood and combination dumpflood. To optimize oil production in case of combination dumpflood, the oil producer should be located a little bit towards the water dumping well in order to avoid early gas breakthrough. The results from simulation also indicate that simultaneous dumpflood of water and gas at the beginning of the production is the best choice for combination dumpflooding schedule due to its ability to maintain higher oil reservoir pressure at higher oil production rate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การฉีดอัดด้วยน้ำ หรือแก๊ส เป็นกระบวนการที่นิยม เพื่อเพิ่มปริมาณการผลิตน้ำมัน อย่างไรก็ตาม กระบวนการดังกล่าวต้องใช้การลงทุนและค่าดำเนินการที่สูง สำหรับแหล่งกักเก็บหลายชั้นที่มีแหล่งน้ำอยู่เหนือชั้นน้ำมัน และมีชั้นแก๊สอยู่ชั้นล่าง น้ำจากแหล่งน้ำดังกล่าวสามารถไหลเทลงมายังแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมัน อีกทั้ง แก๊สจากชั้นล่างสามารถไหลเทขึ้นมายังแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมัน แทนการฉีดอัดด้วยน้ำหรือแก๊สจากพื้นผิวเพื่อเพิ่มการผลิตน้ำมันได้เช่นกัน การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถของกระบวนการไหลเทร่วมของน้ำและแก๊ส กับการบวนการไหลเทด้วยน้ำหรือแก๊สเพียงชนิดเดียว โดยใช้โปรแกรมแบบจำลองการไหลในแหล่งกักเก็บ เพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองแหล่งกักเก็กที่มีความลาดเอียงพอประมาณ โดยออกแบบให้หลุมสำหรับไหลเทน้ำอยู่บริเวณส่วนล่าง และหลุมสำหรับไหลเทแก๊สอยู่บริเวณส่วนบนของแหล่งกักเก็บ ในขณะที่หลุมผลิตอยู่ระหว่างหลุ่มไหลเททั้งสอง ในขณะเดียวกัน ขนาดของแหล่งกักเก็บแก๊สและแหล่งน้ำถูกปรับเปลี่ยนเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบที่มีต่อการผลิตน้ำมันเช่นกัน ผลจากการศึกษาด้วยโปรแกรมแบบจำลองการไหลในแหล่งกักเก็บแสดงให้เห็นว่า การไหลเทร่วมของน้ำและแก๊สเป็นวิธีที่เหมาะสมในกรณีที่ขนาดของแหล่งน้ำมีขนาดใหญ่ และแหล่งกักเก็บแก๊สมีขนาดเล็ก นอกจากนี้ การไหลเทด้วยแก๊สเพียงชนิดเดียวเป็นกระบวนการที่เหมาะสมเมื่อแหล่งกักเก็บแก๊สมีขนาดใหญ่ ในทางกลับกัน กระบวนการเทด้วยน้ำเพียงชนิดเดียวให้ปริมาณการผลิตน้ำมันน้อยกว่าทุกๆกระบวนการ เพื่อที่จะหาวิธีการที่ให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดต่อกระบวนการไหลเทร่วมของน้ำและแก๊สไปยังแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมัน การวางหลุมผลิตควรวางใกล้หลุมไหลเทน้ำเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการผลิตแก๊สก่อนกำหนด มากไปกว่านั้น ผลการศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นว่า เมื่อถ่ายเทน้ำและแก๊ส พร้อมทั้งผลิตน้ำมันในเวลาเดียวกัน เป็นวิธีการที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับกระบวนการไหลเทร่วมของน้ำและแก๊สไปยังแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมัน ทั้งนี้เพราะระยะเวลาดังกล่าวช่วยรักษาความดันในแหล่งกักเก็บได้มากที่สุดสำหรับอัตราการผลิตที่มากที่สุดด้วยเช่นกัน
Share
COinS