Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
POUR POINT DEPRESSANTS FROM DICARBOXYLIC ACID ALKYL ESTERS FOR PALM BIODIESEL
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารลดจุดไหลเทจากไดคาร์บอกซิลิกแอซิดแอลคิลเอสเทอร์สำหรับปาล์มไบโอดีเซล
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Pengprecha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1009
Abstract
This research aims to synthesize pour point depressants from three types of dicarboxylic acids including 1,4-cyclohexanedicarboxylic acid, isophthalic acid and terephthalic acid by esterification using five types of alcohols including 1-propanol, 2-propanol, 1-butanol, 2-butanol and 2-methyl-1-propanol to improve flow properties at low temperature of palm biodiesel. These synthetic pour point depressants were characterized by proton nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy technique. The flow properties at low temperature of palm biodiesel were tested according to ASTM D 2500 and ASTM D 97 by adding pour point depressants at 10,000, 50,000, 100,000, 150,000 and 200,000 ppm. The result indicated that di 2-butyl-terephthalate exhibited the best improvement of flow properties at low temperature of palm biodiesel. It can reduce cloud point value from 16.5 °C to 12.0 °C and pour point value from 11.5 °C to 3.0 °C at 200,000 ppm.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อสังเคราะห์สารลดจุดไหลเทจากไดคาร์บอกซิลิกแอซิด 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ 1,4-ไซโคลเฮกเซนไดคาร์บอกซิลิกแอซิด, ไอโซพาทาลิกแอซิด และเทอพาทาลิกแอซิด ด้วยปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชัน โดยใช้แอลกอฮอล์ 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ 1-โพรพานอล, 2-โพรพานอล, 1-บิวทานอล, 2-บิวทานอล และ 2-เมทิล-1-โพรพานอล เพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติการไหลที่อุณหภูมิต่ำของปาล์มไบโอดีเซล สารลดจุดไหลเทที่สังเคราะห์ได้ถูกพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์โดยใช้เทคนิคโปรตอนนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี จากนั้นทำการทดสอบสมบัติการไหลที่อุณหภูมิต่ำของปาล์มไบโอดีเซลตามมาตรฐาน ASTM D 2500 และ ASTM D 97 โดยเติมสารลดจุดไหลเทที่ความเข้มข้น 10,000, 50,000, 100,000, 150,000 และ 200,000 ส่วนในล้านส่วน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ได 2-บิวทิล-เทอพาทาเลท แสดงการปรับปรุงสมบัติการไหลที่อุณหภูมิต่ำของปาล์มไบโอดีเซลได้ดีที่สุด โดยสามารถลดค่าจุดหมอกจาก 16.5 องศาเซลเซียส เป็น 12.0 องศาเซลเซียส และลดค่าจุดไหลเทจาก 11.5 องศาเซลเซียส ไปเป็น 3.0 องศาเซลเซียส ที่ความเข้มข้น 200,000 ส่วนในล้านส่วน
Creative Commons License