Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
INVESTIGATION OF AN EFFICIENT PETROLEUM FISCAL REGIME FOR THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจสอบระบบจัดเก็บภาษีปิโตรเลียมที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thitisak Boonpramote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1507
Abstract
The paper investigates the current fiscal regime, utilizing in Thailand (both Thailand-I and Thailand-III), under the condition of typical production profile and cost structure of petroleum production in Thailand. The analysis is based on various sizes of the actual operating oil and gas fields in Thailand from the past. The efficiency of the fiscal regime is the objective of the sharing benefit between the host government and the oil company, which creates the win-win situation, thus, prevents the future renegotiation among the parties. The analysis performs by the discounted cash flow model as a base case model to estimate the government take and company take. The results are compared with neighboring countries such as Malaysia and Myanmar. Monte Carlo simulation is also used to verify the result under the distribution of various inputs to get the distribution of the company take. The result shows that Thailand-I tends to be regressive in most cases, concerning its regressive tool like fixed-rate royalty. Though, Thailand-III gives a good response to wider changing conditions but still has a regression in some cases such as long production fields or costly fields. Moreover, the modification of fiscal regime is examined under the concession externsion in this study. By adjusting the advantageous and detrimental elements in Thailand-III, the progressivity is observed with the proper gain to the government.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ทำการศึกษาระบบภาษีปิโตรเลียมที่มีการใช้งานในปัจจุบันในประเทศไทย (ประกอบด้วย Thailand-I และ Thailand-III) ภายใต้โครงสร้างผลผลิตและค่าใช้จ่ายที่เป็นลักษณะเฉพาะของระบบการผลิตปิโตรเลียมในประเทศไทย ซึ่งการวิเคราะห์นั้นตั้งอยู่บนข้อมูลการผลิตที่เกิดขึ้นจริงตามแหล่งน้ำมันและก๊าซธรรมชาติขนาดต่างๆในประเทศไทย การแบ่งปันผลประโยชน์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพดังที่ทุกฝ่ายในการเจรจาต่อรองธุรกิจสามารถได้ประโยชน์ร่วมกันในทุกสถานการณ์ เป็นจุดมุ่งหมายของการจัดสร้างระบบภาษีปิโตรเลียม โดยที่การศึกษานั้นได้ยึดหลักกระบวนการคิดลดกระแสเงินสดเป็นกรณีฐานเพื่อหาระดับผลตอบแทนที่ระหว่างรัฐบาลและบริษัทน้ำมันข้ามชาติได้รับ และนำผลข้อมูลนั้นไปใช้เปรียบเทียบกับประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน เช่น ประเทศมาเลเซียและประเทศพม่า การจำลองสถานการณ์แบบมอนติคาร์โลได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อยืนยันผลลัพธ์ที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากการกระจายตัวของตัวแปรต้นในขั้นตอนสุดท้าย ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ตามกรณีศึกษาพบว่ายังสามารถพบกรณีถดถอยในการเปลี่ยนแปลงส่วนมากของระบบภาษีปิโตรเลียมแบบ Thailand-I ทั้งนี้เนื่องมาจากเครื่องมือภาษีที่ก่อให้เกิดการถดถอยสูงเช่นอัตราค่าภาคหลวงที่คงที่ อย่างไรก็ตามระบบภาษีปิโตรเลียมแบบ Thailand-III สามารถให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีและรองรับช่วงการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่กว้างเกือบทุกกรณี แต่ยังสามารถมีโอกาสพบกรณีถดถอยได้ในพื้นที่ที่มีการผลิตมายาวนานหรือต้นทุนการลงทุนสูง ทั้งนี้การศึกษายังได้ทดลองปรับแต่งระบบภาษีปิโตรเลียมภายใต้สภาวะการณ์ต่ออายุสัมปทานปิโตรเลียม โดยการนำข้อดีและข้อเสียของแต่ละเครื่องมือภาษีในระบบ Thailand-III มาปรับปรุง ซึ่งพบว่าเกิดกรณีก้าวหน้าอีกทั้งยังทำให้ฝ่ายรัฐบาลสามารถได้รับผลตอบแทนที่เหมาะสมมากขึ้น
Share
COinS