Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
In vitro study of the effect of gold nanoparticles on SW 620 and HCT 116 colon cancer cell lines
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาอิทธิพลของอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรต่อเซลล์ sw620 และเซลล์มะเร็ง HCT 116
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amornpun Sereemaspun
Second Advisor
Rojrit Rojanathanes
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.703
Abstract
Colon cancer acts as a third most leading role in causing death among all the cancer types. Because cancer cells developed resistance against the chemotherapy, radiotherapy, and inability of using surgical treatment methods for advanced metastasis colon cancer, there is a higher demand of more targeted treatment method. Parameter plays a role in cancer metastasis as angiogenesis; vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) is as a pro-angiogenic factor for angiogenesis. Colorectal cancer cells have VEGF in very high concentration when compared to normal colon epithelial cells. Based on those findings, scientists developed Bevacizumab, humanized monoclonal antibody, which is capable of binds to all the isomers of VEGF-A. Even though patients treat with targeted therapies, cancer cells show advanced metastasis either by developing new pathways for metastasis or by developing resistance against the treatment. Gold Nanoparticles are a better candidate in various medical applications such as treating cancer as a treatment, drug or gene delivery system, and molecular detection system. Because of its ability to bind with VEGF, gold nanoparticles become the better candidate for cancer treatment. With all these understandings, this study aimed to determine the effect of gold nanoparticles (GNPs) on SW620 and HCT116 colon cancer cell lines. Using SW620 and HCT116 cell lines, treatment with various sizes of Sodium borate (SB) and Sodium citrate (SC) stabilized GNPs for 24h. In our findings, SB stabilized GNPs decreased the cell viability, cell migration and induce cell necrosis. Moreover, SB stabilized GNPs decreased VEGF expression levels in both the cancer cell lines. But, only HCT116 showed decreased HIF-1-alpha expression levels when treated with SB stabilized GNPs. Our results conclude that effect of GNPs on colon cancer cell lines by stabilizing agent dependent pattern. These findings suggest that GNP-SB can be a promising alternative treatment for colorectal malignancy in medicine.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่เป็นมะเร็งที่เป็นสาเหตุของการเสียชีวิตเป็นอันดับที่สามจากมะเร็งทั้งหมด เนื่องจากเซลล์มะเร็งชนิดนี้มักเกิดภาวะดื้อยาจากการทำเคมีบำบัดและการรักษาด้วยรังสี อีกทั้งไม่สามารถใช้วิธีการผ่าตัดในการรักษามะเร็งในระยะลุกลามได้ ดังนั้นจึงมีความจำเป็นต้องศึกษาหาวิธีการรักษาที่มีความจำเพาะกับเซลล์เป้าหมาย หนึ่งในปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญต่อการเกิดมะเร็งระยะลุกลามคือการสร้างเส้นเลือดแดงเส้นใหม่ ซึ่งในมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่พบว่ามีวาสคูลาร์ เอ็นโดทีเลียล โกรทแฟกเตอร์ซึ่งเป็นสารกระตุ้นในการสร้างเส้นเลือดมากกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับเซลล์เยื่อบุของลำไส้ใหญ่ ทั้งนี้งานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาได้มีการพัฒนายาบีวาซีซูแมบ ซึ่งเป็นโมโนโคนอลแอนติบอดีที่สามารถจับกับ วาสคูลาร์ เอ็นโดทีเลียล โกรทแฟกเตอร์ชนิดเอได้ อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าผู้ป่วยที่ทำการรักษาด้วยยาบีวาซีซูแมบ มีการพัฒนาของเซลล์มะเร็งเป็นระยะลุกลามหรือเกิดการดื้อยาได้ อนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรถูกพบว่าเป็นตัวเลือกที่ดีสำหรับนำมาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อการรักษาในทางการแพทย์ และอาจเป็นทางเลือกที่ดีสำหรับการรักษามะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ เนื่องจากอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรมีคุณสมบัติสามารถจับกับวาสคูลาร์ เอ็นโดทีเลียล โกรทแฟกเตอร์ได้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินผลของอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรต่อเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ (SW620 และ HCT116) โดยทำการศึกษาเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ที่ได้รับอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรที่มีขนาดต่างกัน และสารที่ทำให้คงตัวต่างกัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรที่มีโซเดียมบอเรตเป็นสารที่ทำให้คงตัวทำให้เซลล์มะเร็งตาย ลดการเกิดการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์ และชักนำให้เกิดการตายแบบเนโครซิส นอกจากนี้ยังช่วยลดการแสดงออกของวาสคูลาร์ เอ็นโดทีเลียล โกรทแฟกเตอร์ในเซลล์มะเร็งทั้งสองชนิด ในทางกลับกันอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรที่มีโซเดียมบอเรต มีผลต่อการแสดงออกของไฮพ็อกเซียอินดิวซิเบิลแฟคเตอร์ในเซลล์มะเร็ง HCT 116 เท่านั้น ซึ่งจากผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า อนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรมีผลต่อเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่แตกต่างกันขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของสารที่ทำให้คงตัว และอาจใช้เป็นหนึ่งในทางเลือกสำหรับการรักษามะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ได้
Creative Commons License