Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DEVELOPMENT ON FAST NEUTRON RADIOGRAPHY SYSTEM BY USING PORTABLE NEUTRON GENERATOR
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบถ่ายภาพด้วยนิวตรอนเร็วโดยใช้เครื่องกำเนิดนิวตรอนแบบพกพา
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunchai Nilsuwankosit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Nuclear Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1536
Abstract
Most of the concealed explosives and hazardous materials share the similar physical characteristics with the benign materials and are consisted of almost exclusively the elements H, C, N, and O. In comparison to the conventional X-ray inspection system, the neutron radiography is more sensitive with the light elements and, therefore, is more suitable for detecting the materials composed of such elements. Due to the high installation cost, the safety concern and the immobility of the research reactors, the neutron radiography system based on a portable neutron generator is proposed. Since the neutrons generated from a portable neutron generator are mostly the fast neutrons, the system is emphasized on using the fast neutrons for the purpose of conducting the radiography. In order to suppress the influence of X-ray produced by the neutron generator, a combination of a neutron shielding material sandwiched between two identical imaging plates is used as a screen behind the exposed material. An acrylic plate was used as the neutron shielding material as it can attenuate the fast neutrons but remains essentially transparent to the X-ray. A binary XOR operation is then applied on the images obtained by the two imaging plates in order to extract the information regarding the neutron exposure. The raw images obtained confirm that the X-ray really has a large effect and that XOR operation can help enhance the effect of the neutrons. The results also confirm that the fast neutron radiography of the concealed materials composed of H, C, N and O is possible. This can then be useful for detecting the concealed explosive materials composed of such elements.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุระเบิดและวัตถุอันตรายที่ซุกซ่อนส่วนใหญ่นั้นมีลักษณะทางกายภาพไม่แตกต่างจากวัตถุธรรมดาที่ประกอบด้วยธาตุหลัก H, C, N และ O เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับระบบตรวจสอบทั่วไปที่ใช้รังสีเอกซ์ การใช้ระบบถ่ายภาพด้วยนิวตรอนซึ่งตอบสนองได้ดีกว่ากับธาตุมวลเบาจึงมีความเหมาะสมกว่าในการตรวจสอบวัตถุที่ประกอบจากธาตุดังระบุข้างต้น เนื่องจากค่าใช้จ่ายที่แพงกว่าในการก่อสร้าง ความปลอดภัยในการใช้งาน รวมถึงสภาพที่ไม่สามารถเคลื่อนย้ายของแกนปฏิกรณ์วิจัย การถ่ายภาพโดยใช้นิวตรอนจากเครื่องกำเนิดนิวตรอนแบบพกพาจึงเป็นทางเลือกที่พิจารณาเนื่องจากนิวตรอนที่ผลิตได้จากเครื่องกำเนิดนิวตรอนแบบพกพานั้นส่วนใหญ่เป็นนิวตรอนพลังงานสูง ระบบที่พิจารณาจึงต้องเน้นการใช้นิวตรอนพลังงานสูงในการถ่ายภาพ ในการลดผลกระทบจากรังสีเอกซ์ที่เกิดขึ้นพร้อม ๆ กันจากเครื่องกำเนิดนิวตรอนนั้นจะใช้ฉากรับรังสีหลังวัสดุที่ต้องการถ่ายภาพซึ่งประกอบขึ้นจากวัสดุขวางกั้นนิวตรอนที่ประกบหน้าหลังด้วยแผ่นสร้างภาพจากรังสี ในการนี้แผ่นอคริลิกซึ่งมีความสามารถในการลดทอนนิวตรอนพลังงานสูงแต่ยังคงโปร่งใสกับรังสีเอกซ์จึงถูกใช้เป็นวัสดุขวางกั้นนิวตรอน ภาพที่ได้จากแผ่นร้างภาพจะถูกดำเนินการด้วยกะบวนการ XOR เพื่อแยกเอาข้อมูลเฉพาะจากการฉายด้วยนิวตรอน ภาพที่ได้จากแผ่นสร้างภาพทั้งสองแสดงให้เห็นอย่างชัดเจนว่ารังสีเอกซ์มีผลอย่างมากกับภาพที่ได้ และกระบวนการ XOR สามารถช่วยขยายผลจากนิวตรอนให้ชัดเจนขึ้นได้ ผลที่ได้นี้ยืนยันว่าการถ่ายภาพวัตถุซึ่งประกอบขึ้นจาก H, C, N และ O นั้นสามารถกระทำได้โดยใช้นิวตรอนพลังงานสูง ซึ่งกระบวนการนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์อย่างมากในการตรวจจับวัตถุระเบิดและวัตถุอันตรายซึ่งประกอบด้วยธาตุดังกล่าว
Creative Commons License