Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors associated with prolonged length of stay of non-trauma patients in the emergency department
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับระยะเวลาสังเกตอาการเป็นเวลานานของผู้ป่วยที่ไม่ได้เกิดจากอุบัติเหตุในห้องฉุกเฉิน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pin Sriprajittichai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.690
Abstract
Background : Recently found that emergency department (ED) is overcrowding. There is no definition in Thailand hospital to describe prolonged length of stay in emergency department. Therefore, understand which factors impact ED patients to develop service and reduce congestion. Objective : To determine the factors associated with prolonged length of stay for improving access to ED care in a tertiary government emergency medical training hospital in Thailand. Methods : A retrospective cohort study using routinely collected data involving patients presenting acutely to the ED of non-trauma patients over a 6-month period in March-August 2015. Reviewed the records of 2,079 consecutive patients. Key data were recorded, including Patient characteristics, Types of health insurance, Times of presenting to emergency room, Days of week (weekday/weekend), Triage categories, Underlying disease and disease complexity using the Charlson comorbidity index (CCI) and Diagnosis categories. Results : Univariate analysis revealed several factors that may affect ED length of stay. Age (in 10 years), Type of health insurance, Times of presenting to ER, Weekend, Triage categories and CCI were all identified as potentially important (p <0.2) and subsequently entered into the multivariable cox regression model. The multivariate model identified Age, Weekend, Underlying disease and disease complexity and Time of day as all significant predictors of ED length of stay. For every 10 years older a patient is, the chance of discharge is 10% less (HR, 0.90; 95% CI, 0.88-0.92, p < 0.001). Those admitted on the weekend had 1.18 times for chance of discharge (at any given time) compared to those presenting on weekday (HR,1.18; 95% CI, 1.07-1.29, p <0.001), and those in both the evening and night shift had a lower chance of discharge compared to those in day shift (evening shift HR,0.83; 95% CI, 0.75-0.92,p<0.001 ; night shift HR,0.89; 95% CI,0.78-0.99, p<0.2) Finally, patients with CCI ≥ 3 had a 9% less chance of discharge, compare to patients with CCI 0-2 (HR 0.91; 95% CI, 0.88-0.94,p <0.001). Conclusions : A majority of patients spent too long in the emergency room and almost all factors in this study were shown to be associated with prolonged length of stay in the ED. However, the downstream effect of extended ED stay on patient safety and mortality needs further research.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ : การศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับระยะเวลาสังเกตอาการเป็นเวลานานเพื่อปรับปรุงการเข้ามารับรักษาดูแลที่ห้องฉุกเฉินในโรงพยาบาลรัฐบาลระดับตติยภูมิซึ่งเป็นโรงเรียนแพทย์ของประเทศไทย รูปแบบการทดลอง: การวิจัยเชิงวิเคราะห์แบบย้อนหลัง สถานที่ทำการวิจัย: โรงพยาบาลภูมิพลอดุลยเดช วิธีการศึกษา: เก็บข้อมูลผู้ป่วยที่ไม่ได้เกิดจากอุบัติเหตุซึ่งเข้ามารับการรักษาในห้องฉุกเฉินเป็นเวลา 6 เดือน ตั้งแต่เดือนมีนาคม-สิงหาคม 2558 โดยทบทวนจากบันทึกข้อมูลผู้ป่วยเป็นจำนวน 2,079 คน ข้อมูลสำคัญที่บันทึก ได้แก่ ลักษณะของผู้ป่วย, ชนิดของสิทธิ์การรักษา,เวลาเริ่มต้นที่เข้ามาในห้องฉุกเฉิน, วันประจำสัปดาห์(วันธรรมดา/วันหยุดนักขัตฤกษ์), ประเภทการคัดแยกผู้ป่วย, โรคประจำตัวและโรคแทรกซ้อน ,ประเภทของโรคที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัย ผลการศึกษา: การวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรเดี่ยวเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยต่างๆที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับระยะเวลาสังเกตอาการในห้องฉุกเฉิน:อายุ(ทุกช่วง10ปี), ชนิดของสิทธิ์การรักษา, เวลาเริ่มต้นที่เข้ามาในห้องฉุกเฉิน,วันประจำสัปดาห์(วันธรรมดา/วันหยุดนักขัตฤกษ์), ประเภทการคัดแยกผู้ป่วย, โรคประจำตัวและโรคแทรกซ้อน(p<0.2) และได้ทำการวิเคราะห์แบบหลายตัวแปรโดยใช้สมการถดถอยแบบค็อกซ์ ในการวิเคราะห์แบบหลายตัวแปรแยกตาม อายุ, วันหยุดนักขัตฤกษ์, โรคประจำตัวและโรคแทรกซ้อน และ เวลาในแต่ละวัน มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในการทำนายระยะเวลาในการสังเกตอาการในห้องฉุกเฉิน ทุกช่วงอายุของผู้ป่วยที่เพิ่มขึ้นทุก 10 ปี จะมีโอกาสในการจำหน่ายน้อยลง 10% (HR, 0.90; 95% CI, 0.88-0.92, p<0.001) ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการรักษาแบบผู้ป่วยในในช่วงวันหยุด มีโอกาสในการจำหน่ายเป็น 1.18 เท่า เมื่อเทียบกับผู้ป่วยที่มาในช่วงวันธรรมดา (HR,1.18;95% CI, 1.07-1.29, p<0.001), และผู้ป่วยที่มาในช่วงเวลาบ่ายและช่วงเวลาดึก จะมีโอกาสในการจำหน่ายต่ำกว่าในช่วงเวลาเช้า (ช่วงเวลาบ่าย HR,0.83; 95% CI,0.75-0.92,p<0.001 ; ช่วงเวลาดึก HR,0.89; 95% CI,0.78-0.99, p<0.2) และสุดท้าย ผู้ป่วยที่มี CCI ≥ 3 จะมีโอกาสในการจำหน่ายน้อยกว่า 9% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผู้ป่วยที่มี CCI 0-2 (HR 0.91; 95% CI, 0.88-0.94, p< 0.001) สรุป: ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่จะอยู่ในห้องฉุกเฉินเป็นเวลานาน และปัจจัยเกือบทั้งหมดที่นำมาศึกษานี้มีความสัมพันธ์กับระยะเวลาสังเกตอาการเป็นเวลานานของผู้ป่วย อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลกระทบของการอยู่ในห้องฉุกเฉินนานนั้น ควรที่จะคำนึงถึงความปลอดภัยของผู้ป่วยและอัตราการเสียชีวิตด้วย ซึ่งควรจะต้องมีการศึกษาต่อไป
Creative Commons License