Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of Analytical Software for Assessing Physical Protection System.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาซอฟแวร์วิเคราะห์ประเมินประสิทธิภาพของระบบป้องกันทางกายภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phongphaeth Pengvanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Nuclear Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1534
Abstract
Assessment of physical protection system effectiveness is the priority for ensuring the optimum protection from unlawful acts against a nuclear facility, such as unauthorized removal of nuclear materials and sabotage of the facility itself. Since an assessment based on real exercise scenarios is costly and time-consuming, the computer-based analytical tool can offer the solution for approaching the likelihood threat scenario. There are several currently available tools that can be used instantly such as EASI and SAPE, however for our research purpose it is more suitable to have the tool that can be customized and enhanced further. In this work, we have developed a computer–based analytical tool by utilizing the network methodological approach for modeling the adversary paths. The inputs are multi-elements in security used for evaluating the effectiveness of the system’s detection, delay, and response. The tool has capability to analyze for the most critical path and quantify the probability of effectiveness of the system as a performance measure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประเมินประสิทธิภาพของระบบป้องกันทางกายภาพถือเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญในลำดับต้นๆ ในการป้องกันสถานปฏิบัติการทางนิวเคลียร์จากการกระทำที่ไม่ชอบด้วยกฎหมาย เช่น การลักลอบนำวัสดุนิวเคลียร์ออกจากสถานปฏิบัติการโดยมิได้รับอนุญาต และการก่อวินาศกรรมในสถานปฏิบัติการ อย่างไรก็ตาม การประเมินด้วยการทดสอบจริงในสถานการณ์จำลองจะมีค่าใช้จ่ายที่สูงและใช้เวลาเตรียมการมาก ดังนั้น การประเมินด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์จึงเป็นวิธีการแก้ปัญหาหนึ่งซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้ในการวิเคราะห์การป้องกันภัยคุกคามต่างๆ ที่อาจเกิดขึ้นได้ ซึ่งในปัจจุบันแม้ว่าจะมีเครื่องมือสำเร็จรูปลักษณะนี้ที่สามารถนำมาใช้ได้ทันทีอยู่แล้ว เช่น EASI และ SAPE แต่อาจไม่เหมาะสมสำหรับใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ซึ่งต้องการเครื่องมือที่สามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงและปรับปรุงเพิ่มเติมได้ ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทำการพัฒนาเครื่องมือประเมินทางคอมพิวเตอร์ขึ้นมาใหม่ โดยนำวิธีการทางระบบเครือข่ายเข้ามาใช้ในการสร้างแบบจำลองเส้นทางการโจมตีของผู้บุกรุก สามารถเรียกใช้ข้อมูลในมิติต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวกับความมั่นคงปลอดภัยในการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของระบบในส่วนการตรวจจับ การชะลอการบุกรุก และการตอบสนองต่อการบุกรุก เครื่องมือนี้ยังสามารถประเมินเส้นทางที่เป็นจุดอ่อนและค่า Probability of Effectiveness ซึ่งเป็นตัวชี้วัดสมรรถภาพของระบบได้
Share
COinS