Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACTS OF MERCURY ON SOILS AND WATER RESOURCES IN SEKOTONG'S GOLD MINING VILLAGE IN LOMBOK ISLAND, INDONESIA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมจากปรอทในแหล่งน้ำและดิน ของเหมืองทองคำหมู่บ้านซะกอตองเกาะลอมบอก ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wattasit Siriwong
Second Advisor
Mark G. Robson
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1933
Abstract
The update levels of mercury concentrations and other physicochemical properties in soil and water resources (shallow groundwater and river water) during rainy season in December 2014 were measured for two Sekotong’s gold mining villages in Lombok, Indonesia, named Tembowong (TE) and Gawah Pudak (GP) villages. The data revealed gold extracting processes involved at residential areas burden soil, groundwater, and river water with mercury. Mercury concentrations (mean ± SE) in groundwater at TE village (n=7) and GP village (n=7) were 0.081 ± 0.017 ug/L and 0.407 ± 0.328 ug/L, respectively. In average (± SE), mercury concentrations in soils (n=7) were found at 0.392 ± 0.170 mg/kg in GP village and at 0.265 ± 0.160 mg/kg in TE village. Active cyanidation (n=1) contributed mercury concentration on soils (0.522 mg/kg) and groundwater (0.170 ug/L) which is higher than amalgamation which was found in soils and groundwater at site with amalgamation facility (n=8) were found respectively at 0.139 ± 0.075 mg/kg and 0.064 ± 0.009 ug/L. At sites with a combination of active amalgamation and cyanidation, mercury concentrations (n=1) increased on the 1.175 mg/kg on soils and 1.268 ug/L in groundwater. The groundwater in GP and TE village contained high % saline (mean ± SE) 1.09 ± 0.43. The mean level (± SE) of groundwater dissolved oxygen (DO) at the villages was 1.72 ± 0.35 mg/L. The result shows the groundwater oxidation-reduction potential (ORP) was less than 650 mV. Soils in both villages (pH, 6.40–9.19) were more alkaline than the groundwater (pH, 5.80–8.00). The soils in GP village were found more alkaline, humidity, salinity, ORP, and had higher mercury than found in TE village; however there was a significant difference only in the ORP (p < 0.01). At residences which also used as agricultural field (n=6), the mean level (± SE) of mercury was measured at 0.447 ± 0.385 ug/L in groundwater and at 0.455 ± 0.198 mg/kg in soils. Soil moisturizer was the only parameter associated positively to mercury concentrations of soils (rs=0.798). Besides, mercury concentrations (n=1) at the estuary zone were 1.764 ug/L, above the standard by US.EPA (< 1 ppb).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปริมาณปรอทปนเปื้อนเฉลี่ย (± ค่าความเคลื่อนคลาดมาตรฐาน, SE) ในดินของหมู่บ้านกาวัซพูดาก (n=7) มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.392 ± 0.170 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม และ หมู่บ้านเทมโบวอง (n=7) มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.265 ± 0.160 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม ในบริเวณซะกอตองที่ทำขั้นตอนไซยานิเดชั่น (cyanidation) (n=1) พบค่าปรอทปนเปื้อนในดิน 0.522 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมและน้ำใต้ดิน 0.170 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตรซึ่งสูงกว่าบริเวณทื่ทำขั้นตอนอะมัลกาเมขั่น (amalgamation) ซึ่งพบว่าบริเวณดังกล่าวในดิน (n=8) และในน้ำใต้ดิน (n=8) พบค่าปนเปื้อนในดินเท่ากับ 0.139 ± 0.075 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม และ น้ำใต้ดินเท่ากับ 0.064 ± 0.009 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร สำหรับบริเวณที่ทำทั้งสองขั้นตอนไซยานิเดชั่นและอะมัลกาเมขั่น พบว่ามีค่าปรอทปนเปื้อนในดิน (n=1) เท่ากับ 1.175 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม และ น้ำใต้ดิน (n=1) เท่ากับ 1.268 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ในน้ำใต้ดินของหมู่บ้านเทมโบวอง และ หมู่บ้านกาวัซพูดาก พบว่า มีร้อยละความเค็มเฉลี่ย (± SE) เท่ากับ 1.09 ± 0.43 ปริมาณออกซิเจนละลายน้ำ (DO) 1.72 ± 0.35 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ค่าศักยภาพการเกิดออกซิเดชัน-รีดักชัน (ORP) ต่ำว่า 650 มิลลิโวลต์ ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง (pH) ในดินอยู่ในช่วง 6.40–9.19 ซึ่งมีความเป็นด่างสูงกว่าในน้ำใต้ดิน ซึ่งมีค่าในช่วง 5.80–8.00 ในดินของหมู่บ้านกาวัซพูดากพบว่ามีปริมาณความเข้มข้นของปรอทปนเปื้อน ความเป็นด่าง ความชื้น ความเค็ม และ ศักยภาพการเกิดออกซิเดชัน-รีดักชัน สูงกว่าหมู่บ้านเทมโบวอง โดยเฉพาะค่าศักยภาพการเกิดออกซิเดชัน-รีดักชันนั้นมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นน้อยกว่า 0.01 ในบริเวณเขตที่พักอาศัยที่ใช้เป็นพื้นที่เกษตรของทั้งสองพื้นที่ (n=6) พบว่าปริมาณปรอทปนเปื้อนเฉลี่ย (± SE) ในน้ำใต้ดิน เท่ากับ 0.447 ± 0.385 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร และ ในดินเท่ากับ 0.455 ± 0.198 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม นอกจากนี้พบว่าปริมาณความชื้นในดินมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับปริมาณความเข้มข้นของปรอทที่ปนเปื้อนในดิน ค่าสัมประสัมประสิทธิ์ความสัมพันธ์แบบสเปียร์แมน (rs) เท่ากับ 0.798 นอกจากนี้ พบว่ามีปริมาณปรอทปนเปื้อนในบริเวณปากแม่น้ำ 1.764 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ซึ่งสูงเกินกว่ามาตรฐานกำหนดขององค์กรพิทักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อม สหรัฐอเมริกา (US.EPA) กำหนดไม่เกิน 1 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร
Share
COinS