Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PRELIMINARY EVALUATION OF DOSES FOLLOWING HYPOTHETICAL EXPLOSIONS OF RADIOLOGICAL DISPERSION DEVICES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินปริมาณรังสีเบื้องต้นจากการระเบิดสมมติของอุปกรณ์แพร่กระจายกัมมันตรังสี
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Doonyapong Wongsawaeng
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Nuclear Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1532
Abstract
The objective of this research was to perform preliminary evaluation of doses following hypothetical explosions of radiological dispersion devices (RDDs) at the studied areas (Victory Monument, Siam Square and Pattaya city). Calculations were based on the plume dispersion computer code, Hotspot Health Physics Codes program, which implemented the Gaussian plume dispersion model and provide contour lines corresponding to specified radiation dose levels (1,000, 250 and 5 mSv TEDE). Parameters used in this study were radionuclide species (Co-60, Cs-137 and Ir-192), material at risk (100 Ci), high explosive (10 and 25 pounds), meteorological data (wind direction and wind speed period for the past 20 years) and population data. ArcGIS Desktop 9.3 was used to analyze further, Maximum distances of the plume dispersions and total number of populations and sub-district names of affected areas from explosions of RDDs. The benefit of this analysis is the subsequent emergency response plans that can be prepared and offered in order to mitigate and control the hypothetical situations. Areas receiving the total effective dose equivalent (TEDE) of more than 250 mSv should be considered immediate evacuation areas.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการดำเนินการประเมินปริมาณรังสีเบื้องต้นจากการระเบิดสมมติของอุปกรณ์แพร่กระจายกัมมันตรังสี (RDDs) ที่พื้นที่การศึกษา (อนุสาวรีย์ชัยสมรภูมิ, สยามสแควร์และเมืองพัทยา) การคำนวณอยู่บนพื้นฐานการจำลองการเเพร่กระจายโดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป Health Physics Codes program (Hotspot) ซึ่งใช้สมการการกระจายตัวแบบเกาส์เซียนพลูมและให้เส้นค่าระดับปริมาณรังสีสอดคล้องกับระดับปริมาณรังสีสมมูลย์ที่ร่างกายได้รับ (1,000, 250 and 5 mSv TEDE) พารามิเตอร์ที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ ชนิดนิวไคลด์กัมมันตรังสี (Co-60, Cs-137 และ Ir-192), ปริมาณของนิวไคลด์กัมมันตรังสี (100 Ci), น้ำหนักของระเบิด (10 และ 25 ปอนด์), ข้อมูลอุตุนิยมวิทยา (ทิศทางลมและความเร็วลม ข้อมูลย้อนหลัง 20 ปี) และข้อมูลประชากร สำหรับโปรเเกรม ArcGIS 9.3 นำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์หาระยะทางมากที่สุดของการกระจายรังสี จำนวนประชากรและรายชื่อตำบลในพื้นที่ที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการระเบิดของ RDDs ประโยชน์ของการวิเคราะห์นี้เพื่อวางแผนรับมือกับเหตุฉุกเฉินที่สามารถจัดทำและนำเสนอเพื่อลดและควบคุมสถานการณ์สมมุติ พื้นที่ที่ได้รับปริมาณรังสีสมมูลย์ (TEDE) มากกว่า 250 mSv ควรพิจารณาเป็นพื้นที่อพยพโดยทันที
Share
COinS