Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ELECTRONIC STRUCTURES AND ADSORPTION ENERGIES OF GRAPHENE DOPED WITH PYRENE DERIVATIVES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โครงสร้างทางอิเล็กตรอนและพลังงานดูดซับของแกรฟีนโดปด้วยอนุพันธ์ไพรีน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vudhichai Parasuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.991
Abstract
Effects of size, shape, and pyrene doping on electronic properties of graphene were theoretically investigated using Density functional theory method with PBE and M06-2X functionals and cc-pVDZ basis set. Two shapes of the zigzag edged graphene, hexagonal (HGN) and rhomboidal (RGN), were considered. The energy band gap of graphene depends on shape and decreases with size. The HGN has larger band gap energy (0.79 – 2.94 eV) than the RGN (0.01 – 1.31 eV). The doping of pyrene and pyrene derivatives on both HGN and RGN were also studied. The adsorption energy of pyrene and pyrene derivatives on graphene does not depend on shape with energies between 21 – 27 kcal/mol. The substituent on pyrene enhances the binding to graphene but the strength does not depend on electron withdrawing or donating capability. The doping by pyrene and pyrene derivatives also shifts HOMO and LUMO energies of graphene. Both positive (destabilizing) and negative (stabilizing) shifts on HOMO and LUMO energies of graphene were seen. The direction and magnitude of the shift do not follow electron withdrawing and donating capability of pyrene substituents. However, only a slight shift was observed for doped RGN. The shift of 0.38 eV was noticed for HOMO of HGN doped with 1-aminopyrene (PyNH2) and of -0.05 eV for LUMO of HGN doped with 1-pyrenecarboxylic acid (PyCOOH).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ศึกษาผลของขนาด รูปร่าง และการโดปด้วยไพรีนที่มีต่อสมบัติทางอิเล็กตรอนของแกรฟีนด้วยระเบียบวิธีทฤษฎีเดนซิตีฟังก์ชันแนล (DFT) โดยใช้ฟังก์ชันแนล PBE และ M06-2X กับเบซิสเซ็ต cc-pVDZ นอกจากนี้ยังพิจารณาเฉพาะแกรฟีนที่มีขอบแบบซิกแซ็กสองรูปร่าง คือ หกเหลี่ยม (HGN) และ ขนมเปียกปูน (RGN) พบว่าช่องว่างแถบพลังงานของแกรฟีนขึ้นอยู่กับรูปร่างและมีค่าลดลงเมื่อขนาดลดลง HGN มีช่องว่างแถบพลังงาน (0.79 – 2.94 eV) ใหญ่กว่า RGN (0.01 – 1.31 eV) เมื่อพิจารณาการดูดซับของไพรีนและอนุพันธ์บนแกรฟีน พบว่าการดูดซับไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับรูปร่างและมีพลังงานระหว่าง 21 – 27 kcal/mol หมู่แทนที่บนไพรีนเพิ่มแรงยึดเหนี่ยวของไพรีนกับแกรฟีน แต่ความแข็งแรงของแรงยึดเหนี่ยวนี้ไม่ได้ขึ้นอยู่กับความสามารถของหมู่แทนที่ในการดึงหรือให้อิเล็กตรอน การโดปด้วยไพรีนและอนุพันธ์สามารถเลื่อนระดับพลังงาน HOMO และ LUMO ของแกรฟีนได้ การเลื่อนมีทั้งด้านบวก (ทำให้มีพลังงานสูงขึ้น) และลบ (ทำให้มีพลังงานต่ำลง) อย่างไรก็ตามทิศทางการเลื่อนของระดับพลังงาน HOMO และ LUMO ของแกรฟีนไม่ขึ้นกับความสามารถในการดึงและให้อิเล็กตรอนถอนของหมู่แทนที่บนไพรีน พบการเลื่อนเพียงเล็กน้อยของระดับพลังงานสำหรับ RGN ที่ถูกโดป สำหรับ HGN ที่โดปด้วย 1-aminopyrene (PyNH2) ระดับพลังงาน HOMO เลื่อนออกไป 0.38 eV ในขณะที่ HGN ที่โดปด้วย 1-pyrenecarboxylic acid (PyCOOH) ระดับพลังงาน LUMO ถูกเลื่อนไป -0.05 eV
Share
COinS