Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DEVELOPMENT AN ONLINE RADIOACTIVE SOURCE SECURITY SYSTEM
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบความมั่นคงปลอดภัยแบบออนไลน์สำหรับ ต้นกำเนิดกัมมันตรังสี
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Decho Thong-aram
Second Advisor
Suvit Punnachaiya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Nuclear Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1531
Abstract
An online radioactive sources security System (ORSS) was developed for preventing high activity radioactive sources from committing a malicious act, since the radioactive source could be used to build a Radiological Disposal Device (RDD). The design features of an ORSS system in this research was covered the basic security functions such as detection, deterrence, delay, response, and security management according to the security level A of IAEA guideline. A detector was operate as an economical radiation monitor and integrated with the subsystem of compact CCTV unit, motion sensing unit, door access unit, and GPS tracking unit in order to link all alarm signals through a computerizing system in sequential actions. The system control software was also developed. The alarm signal could be sent via both internet and SMS mobile phone to the security center and responsible persons with online monitoring access. In functional tested results, it was revealed that the developed system could prevent unauthorized person from accessing the secured source in multiple alarm layers operation and could be used for protecting a high activity radioactive source removal without authorization at working place such as hospitals, industries and laboratories with high reliability security.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้พัฒนาระบบความมั่นคงปลอดภัยแบบออนไลน์สำหรับต้นกำเนิดกัมมันตรังสีเพื่อใช้สำหรับงานด้านการป้องกันการลักลอบนำต้นกำเนิดกัมมันตรังสีที่มีความแรงสูงไปใช้กระทำการในทางผิดกฎหมาย เนื่องจากต้นกำเนิดกัมมันตรังสีสามารถนำไปใช้สร้างอุปกรณ์แพร่กระจายสารกัมมันตรังสีได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ออกแบบระบบให้มีฟังชันก์ครอบคลุมพื้นฐานของระบบความมั่นคงปลอดภัยระดับ A ตามข้อแนะนำแนววิธีปฏิบัติของทบวงการปรมาณูระหว่างประเทศ เช่น การตรวจวัด ยับยั้ง ถ่วงวลา ตอบโต้และจัดการด้านความมั่นคง โดยได้ปรับปรุงเครื่องสำรวจรังสีให้ทำงานเป็นอุปกรณ์เฝ้าระวังระดับรังสีแบบประหยัดขึ้นเพื่อประกอบเข้ากับระบบย่อยต่างๆ ได้แก่ ระบบกล้องโทรทัศน์วงจรปิด ระบบตรวจจับการเคลื่อนไหว ระบบควบคุมการเข้าออกและระบบติดตามผ่านดาวเทียม เพื่อที่จะเชื่อมต่อสัญญาณเตือนทุกส่วนผ่านระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ให้ทำงานตามลำดับขั้น โปรแกรมควบคุมการทำงานของระบบได้รับการพัฒนาขึ้นให้ควบคุมการส่งสัญญาณเตือนจากระบบเฝ้าระวังแบบออนไลน์เข้าระบบเครือข่ายอินเทอร์เนตและโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ ไปยังศูนย์รักษาความปลอดภัยรวมทั้งผู้รับผิดชอบ ผลทดสอบการทำงานของระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีขั้นตอนการส่งสัญญาณเตือนผู้บุกรุกเข้าสู่ต้นกำเนิดกัมมันตรังสีในหลายลำดับชั้น สามารถนำไปใช้ในการป้องกันการเคลื่อนย้ายต้นกำเนิดกัมมันตรังสีโดยไม่ได้รับอนุญาตตามสถานประกอบการ เช่น โรงพยาบาล โรงงานอุตสาหกรรมและห้องปฏิบัติการรังสีสูงด้วยความเชื่อมั่นสูง
Share
COinS