Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The United States measures with respect to importation of catfish from Vietnam are not consistent with the SPS, TBT and AD agreement
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความไม่สอดคล้องกันของมาตรการของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการนำเข้าปลาดุกจากประเทศเวียดนาม กับ ความตกลงว่าด้วยการใช้บังคับมาตรการสุขอนามัยและสุขอนามัยพืช ความตกลงว่าด้วยอุปสรรคเทคนิคต่อการค้า และ ความตกลงว่าด้วยการตอบโต้การทุ่มตลาด
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sakda Thanitcul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Laws
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business Law
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.385
Abstract
ABSTRACT The “catfish war" between the United States and Vietnam arose when Vietnam started to export a large volume of Tra and Basa fish to the U.S, and labeled and sold such fish as “catfish" at prices lower the domestic product’s prices. To protect Channel catfish market, the CFA conducted an advertisement campaign against Vietnamese catfish on environmental and sanitary grounds. Accordingly, the CFA lobbied for a ban on imports of catfish from Vietnam, it alleged that Vietnamese catfish was unsafe for consumption because such fish was grown in unhygienic conditions and containing poisons, pesticides residue and so on. Based on such arguments, the CFA and its supporters claimed that it is necessary to impose a stringent inspection program on imported catfish (all fish of the order Siluriformes). As predicted outcome, the U.S 2008 Farm Bill and currently the 2014 U.S Farm Bill states that all fish of the order Siluriformes are inspected by the Food Safety and Inspection Service (FSIS), a subdivision of the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) rather than the U.S Food, Drug and Administration (FDA), by March 1, 2016. Another aspect of this dispute which relates to technical barriers to trade, was so-called “catfish trade name". The CFA argued that Tra and Basa fish were not “catfish", thus, these fish could not be allowed to use term “catfish" for labeling and advertising. The CFA continued to allege that the term “catfish" should be permitted to solely use to genus Ictaluridae (Channel catfish) which is raised in the Southern States of the U.S. In response, the U.S Congress passed a law which regulates that Vietnamese catfish is not catfish and not allowed to employ the term “catfish" for Tra and Basa fish for advertising as well as labeling in the U.S jurisdiction (this regulations are still in effect), in 2003. Because the sanitary measures and catfish trade name campaign did not have anticipated outcome, the CFA launched dumping allegations, and the U.S. Department of Commerce (DOC) ruled in favor of the dumping claim of the CFA and established tariffs ranging from 37 to 64 percent on imports of frozen catfish fillets from Vietnam. After that, the U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC) ratified the DOC ruling, in July 2003. To date, the antidumping duty on certain frozen fish fillets from Vietnam has passed the eleventh Administration review, and the last Administration review concluded that such antidumping duty shall remain in effect until further notice. The outcomes of this research are clearly point out that (i) the U.S regulations relating to the using of the term “catfish" are inconsistent with the Article 2.3 and 2.4 of the TBT Agreement; (ii) the anti-dumping measures on certain frozen fish fillets from Vietnam are criticized as protectionist policy and violate the Article 3.1, 3.2, 3.4, 3.5 and 3.7 of the AD Agreement as well as not consistent with the Article 2.6 of the U.S – Vietnam Bilateral Trade Agreement; and (iii) the U.S inspection program on Siluriformes fish is illustrated to create a discrimination among seafood products, and such regulations are inconsistent with the Article I of the GATT 1994, and Articles 2.3, 5.1 and 5.6 of the SPS Agreement.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วยห้าบท ในบทนำจะกล่าวถึงความเป็นมาและเหตุผลที่ดำเนินการวิจัย รวมทั้งวัตถุประสงค์และผลการวิจัยที่คาดว่าจะได้รับ บทที่สองจะให้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับอุตสาหกรรมปลาดุกในเวียดนาม กำลังการผลิตและส่งออกปลกดุกของเวียดนาม นอกจากนี้บทนี้ยังกล่าวถึงเหตุการสำคัญในคดีตอบโต้การทุ่มตลาดสำหรับปลา Tra and Basa เพื่อเป็นพื้นหลังให้เข้าใจข้อพิพาท บทที่สามจะกล่าวถึงข้อพิพาทโดยเน้นมาตรการกีดกันการค้าทางเทคนิค ส่วนแรกของบทนี้จะแนะนำและวิเคราะห์ข้อกำหนดสำคัญของข้อตกลง TBT Agreement ส่วนต่อไปจะวิเคราะห์กฎระเบียบของสหรัฐเกี่ยวกับสิทธิการใช้คำว่า “ปลาดุก" ในฉลากสินค้าและเพื่อการโฆษณา หลังจากนั้นจะวิเคราะห์ข้อโต้แย้งระหว่างสหรัฐฯ และเวียดนามบนพื้นฐานของ TBT Agreement และระเบียบสากลอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ส่วนสุดท้ายของบทนี้จะสรุปว่ากฎหมายสหรัฐฯ มีความสอดคล้องกับ TBT Agreement หรือไม่ บทที่สี่มีโครงสร้างคล้ายกับบทที่สาม กล่าวคือจะพูดถึงข้อกำหนดสำคัญของข้อตกลง AD Agreement ต่อด้วยกฎหมายฉบับ Tariff Act ปี 1930 ของสหรัฐ และสุดท้ายวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยสำคัญในข้อพิพาท และข้อโต้แย้งของสองฝ่ายเกี่ยวกับ determination of normal value and calculation of dumping margin สำหรับปลกดุกแช่แข็งจากเวียดนาม จากข้อโต้แย้งดังกล่าวจะสามารถตีความได้ว่า มาตรการตอบโต้การทุ่มตลาดของสหรัฐที่ใช้กับปลาดุกแช่แข็งของเวียดนามมีความสมเหตุสมผลหรือไม่ บทสุดท้ายจะกล่าวถึงโปรแกรมการตรวจสอบปลาดุกของสหรัฐ และมีโครงสร้างเช่นเดียวกับบทที่สามและบทที่สี่ โดยเริ่มจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อกำหนดสำคัญในข้อตกลง SPS Agreement และกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องของสหรัฐฯ ต่อไปจะเป็นการวิเคราะห์ข้อโต้แย้งของสองฝ่าย และสุดท้ายจะสรุปว่าโปรแกรมการตรวจสอบปลา Siluriformes ของสหรัฐเป็นไปตามข้อตกลง SPS Agreement และมาตรฐานสากลที่เกี่ยวข้องหรือไม่ สรุปแล้ว งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ศึกษาสามประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่: (i) การกีดกันทางการค้าด้านเทคนิค (ระเบียบการใช้ชื่อ catfish); (ii) การตอบโต้การทุ่มตลาดสำหรับปลาแช่แข็งบางประเภทจากเวียดนาม (มาตรการตอบโต้การทุ่มตลาด); และ (iii) sanitary and phytosanitary (มาตรการด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและอนามัย). จากการอภิปรายและวิเคราะห์ทั้งสามประเด็นดังกล่าวโดยศึกษากฎหมายของ WTO, ของสหรัฐฯ, หลักฐานทางวิทยาศาสตร์ และข้อมูลชั้นหนึ่ง (first-hand data) ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่า ระเบียบของสหรัฐฯ ในข้อพิพาทนี้ไม่สอดคล้องกับข้อตกลง TBT, AD และ SPS Agreement.
Creative Commons License