Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A milk run transportation system for a large-scale network of suppliers and factories
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบการขนส่งแบบมิลค์รันสำหรับเครือข่ายขนาดใหญ่ของผู้จัดหาและโรงงาน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naragain Phumchusri
Second Advisor
Manop Reodecha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1468
Abstract
At present, Thailand's industrial segment is growing rapidly. Many strategies have been used by factories to gain the competitive advantage. One of the most commonly used strategies is cost reduction, and the major cost needed to be reduced is transportation cost. Hence, many big and high bargaining power factories have applied the Milk Run System to operate their transportations. On the other hand, small factories have hired a third party transportation provider to collect required materials for them. Thus this research developed the systems, the vehicle estimation system and the routes planning system, with an objective to help the provider handing over their services to the customers efficiently.The vehicle estimation system aims to determine the number of needed contract vehicles beforehand for satisfying the transportation requirements of the upcoming year with low total service cost. The expected value concept is applied in the estimation system. Moreover, this research also develops the routes planning system to plan the routes for serving serve customers efficiently. The planning system applies the column generation and layer shortest path concepts to create routes.From the result of the experiments, the proposed systems improve the provider’s transportation cost significantly, and also emphasize the effect of the united system consideration. As a result, the interested providers could apply the research ideas and concept together with some configurations to fit in their business.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันภาคอุตสาหกรรมในประเทศไทยได้มีการเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็ว ดังนั้นกลยุทธ์ต่างๆ อาทิเช่น การลดค่าใช้จ่ายจึงถูกนำมาใช้มากขึ้น โดยกิจกรรมที่โรงงานต่างๆนิยมลดค่าใช้จ่ายได้แก่การขนส่ง โรงงานที่มีขนาดใหญ่หรือมีอำนาจการต่อรองสูงได้ใช้ระบบการขนส่งแบบมิลค์รัน (Milk Run System) ในการจัดการการขนส่ง ในขณะที่โรงงานขนาดกลางและขนาดเล็กใช้ผู้รับจ้างขนส่งจากภายนอก (Third party transportation provider) ในการทำหน้าที่รวบรวมวัตถุดิบจากผู้จัดหามาสู่โรงงานแต่ละโรงงาน ดังนั้นงานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาระบบการทำงานของผู้รับจ้างขนส่งให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น โดยระบบการทำงานที่ได้ทำการพัฒนาประกอบด้วย ระบบการประมาณจำนวนรถคู่สัญญาที่ต้องใช้รายปี และระบบการจัดเส้นทางรถรายวันงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้ทำการออกแบบระบบการประมาณจำนวนรถคู่สัญญาที่ผู้รับจ้างขนส่งต้องใช้เพื่อรองรับความต้องการการขนส่งในแต่ละวันและมีค่าใช้จ่ายคงที่จากการให้บริการที่ต่ำ ซึ่งระบบการประมาณจำนวนรถคู่สัญญานั้นได้ประยุกต์ใช้หลักการของค่าคาดหวัง (Expected Value) ในการหาจำนวนรถที่เหมาะสม นอกจากนั้นงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ยังได้ออกแบบระบบการจัดเส้นทางรถในแต่ละวันเพื่อให้ตัวผู้รับจ้างขนส่งมีค่าใช้จ่ายการขนส่งที่ต่ำ โดยใช้จำนวนรถคู่สัญญาที่ได้มาจากระบบการประมาณจำนวนรถประกอบการพิจารณา ซึ่งระบบการจัดเส้นทางรถนั้นได้ประยุกต์หลักการคอลัมน์เจนเนอร์เรชั่น (Column generation) และวิธีการต่อขยายแบบเป็นชั้น (Layer Shortest Path)จากผลการทดสอบระบบที่ได้นำเสนอในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ พบว่าระบบสามารถช่วยลดค่าใช้จ่ายของผู้รับจ้างขนส่งจากภายนอกได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ อีกทั้งยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงผลของการมองระบบเป็นระบบเดียว ดังนั้นผู้รับจ้างขนส่งภายนอกสามารถนำแนวคิดของงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ไปประยุกต์ใช้กับธุรกิจของตนเองได้ โดยอาจต้องมีการปรับระบบ (Configuration) ให้เหมาะสมกับสภาวการณ์ของแต่ละผู้รับจ้างเพื่อให้ระบบทำงานได้อย่างเต็มประสิทธิภาพ
Creative Commons License