Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of doxorubicin on p-glycoprotein expression during enterocytic differentiation of CACO-2 cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของด็อกโซรูบิซินต่อการแสดงออกของพี-ไกลโคโปรตีนในระหว่างการเปลี่ยนสภาพของเซลล์คาโค-ทูเป็นเซลล์เอนเทอโรไซต์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suree Jianmongkol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology and Toxicology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.730
Abstract
Caco-2 cells are derived from human colon adenocarcinoma cells with an intrinsic expression of P-glycoprotein (P-gp). The differentiation phases might affect cellular redox status, reactive oxygen species (ROS) production, and cellular response to chemical threats. This study investigated the influence of the differentiation states of Caco-2 cells on cellular response at transcription level of ABCB1 gene toward doxorubicin treatment and the involvement of ROS. In this study, the differentiation states of Caco-2 cells were divided into three phases including the pre-, during-, and post-differentiation. The GSH/GSSG ratio apparently shifted to a more reduced state when the cells differentiated. Doxorubicin could affect ABCB1/P-gp expression at transcription level in Caco-2 cells at all growth states. An intracellular ROS level was significantly increased by doxorubicin treatment only in the pre-differentiated cells, which had an apparently more oxidized state than the cells in other phases. In the pre-differentiated cells, a known antioxidant N-acetylcysteine (NAC) was able to entirely inhibit ROS production, and partially inhibited upregulation of ABCB1 mRNA. In the during-differentiation phase, NAC potentially blocked doxorubicin-mediated upregulation of ABCB1 mRNA, but it had little effect on doxorubicin-mediated downregulation. In the post-differentiation phase, NAC had no effect on doxorubicin-mediated ABCB1 upregulation. In conclusion, the differentiation states of Caco-2 cells could determine the effect of doxorubicin on intracellular ROS level and ABCB1 gene expression. The ROS might take part in the mechanism of doxorubicin-mediated ABCB1 alteration at the transcription level in the pre- and the during-differentiation phases, but not in the post-differentiation state. It was likely that cellular redox status had an influence on ROS generated from doxorubicin. However, ROS was not the solely mechanism responsible for doxorubicin-mediated alteration of ABCB1 mRNA in Caco-2 cells at each differentiation state.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เซลล์คาโค-ทูนำมาจากเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ที่มีการแสดงออกของพี-ไกลโคโปรตีน โดยระยะการเปลี่ยนสภาพของเซลล์อาจส่งผลต่อสภาวะรีดอกซ์ภายในเซลล์ การสร้างอนุมูลอิสระ และการตอบสนองต่อสารเคมีต่างๆ การศึกษานี้จึงมุ่งตรวจสอบอิทธิพลของระยะการเปลี่ยนสภาพของเซลล์คาโค-ทูต่อกระบวนการแปลรหัสของยีนเอบีซีบีวันที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยด็อกโซรูบิซิน และความเกี่ยวข้องของอนุมูลอิสระต่ออิทธิพลดังกล่าว ในการศึกษานี้ระยะการเปลี่ยนสภาพของเซลล์คาโค-ทูถูกแบ่งเป็นสามระยะ ได้แก่ ก่อน ระหว่าง และหลังการเปลี่ยนสภาพ ซึ่งพบว่าสัดส่วนกลูต้าไธโอนในรูปรีดิวซ์ต่อรูปออกซิไดซ์เปลี่ยนเข้าสู่สภาวะรีดิวซ์มากขึ้นเมื่อเซลล์คาโค-ทูเกิดการเปลี่ยนสภาพ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าด็อกโซรูบิซินสามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงการแสดงออกของพี-ไกลโคโปรตีนในขั้นตอนการแปลรหัสได้ในทุกระยะการเปลี่ยนสภาพของเซลล์คาโค-ทู ระดับอนุมูลอิสระที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยด็อกโซรูบิซินเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเฉพาะเซลล์ในระยะก่อนการเปลี่ยนสภาพซึ่งมีสภาวะออกซิไดซ์มากกว่าเซลล์ในระยะอื่น ในเซลล์ระยะก่อนการเปลี่ยนสภาพนั้นพบว่าเอ็น-อะซิติลซีสเตอีนสามารถยับยั้งการเกิดอนุมูลอิสระได้อย่างสมบูรณ์และยับยั้งการเพิ่มระดับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอของยีนเอบีซีบีวันได้บางส่วน ในเซลล์ระยะระหว่างการเปลี่ยนสภาพพบว่าเอ็น-อะซิติลซีสเตอีนสามารถยับยั้งการเพิ่มระดับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอของยีนเอบีซีบีวันแต่มีผลยับยั้งเล็กน้อยต่อการลดระดับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอของยีนเอบีซีบีวันที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยด็อกโซรูบิซิน ในเซลล์ระยะหลังการเปลี่ยนสภาพพบว่าเอ็น-อะซิติลซีสเตอีนไม่มีผลต่อการเพิ่มระดับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอของยีนเอบีซีบีวันที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยด็อกโซรูบิซิน การศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่าระยะการเปลี่ยนสภาพของเซลล์คาโค-ทูสามารถกำหนดผลของด็อกโซรูบิซินต่อระดับอนุมูลอิสระภายในเซลล์และการเปลี่ยนแปลงการแสดงออกของยีนเอบีซีบีวันได้ โดยอนุมูลอิสระอาจมีส่วนร่วมในการเปลี่ยนแปลงการแปลรหัสของยีนเอบีซีบีวันที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยด็อกโซรูบิซินในเซลล์ระยะก่อนและระยะระหว่างการเปลี่ยนสภาพแต่ไม่มีส่วนร่วมในเซลล์ระยะหลังการเปลี่ยนสภาพ เป็นไปได้ว่าสภาวะรีดอกซ์ภายในเซลล์มีอิทธิพลต่ออนุมูลอิสระที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นจากด็อกโซรูบิซิน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามอนุมูลอิสระไม่ใช่กลไกเพียงอย่างเดียวในการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอของยีนเอบีซีบีวันในแต่ละระยะการเปลี่ยนสภาพของเซลล์คาโค-ทู
Creative Commons License