Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
LED DIMMING TECHNIQUE THAT SUPPORTS VISUAL LIGHT COMMUNICATION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เทคนิคการหรี่หลอดไดโอดเปล่งแสงที่สนับสนุนการสื่อสารทางแสง
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ekachai Leelarasmee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1460
Abstract
This research describes a design technique to control brightness of LED(Light Emitting Diode) light bulb that can be able to mix communication signal into visible light. This method is called Visual or Visible Light Communication (VLC) by put frequency in visible light and receives response back from receiver by Infrared. This method can be used for many various applications. In this research will test 3 applications, 1st Display message on LCD display via VLC for Electronics price tag, 2nd Application for Electronics Voting System and 3rd Application for temperature monitoring. Other feature is identically control brightness each LED light bulb for utility usage.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้กล่าวถึงเทคนิคการออกแบบในการสร้างเครื่องควบคุมความสว่างของหลอดไฟชนิด LED(Light Emitting Diode) เพื่อให้มีความสามารถในการแทรกสัญญาณการสื่อสารเข้าไปในแสงสว่างเพื่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ในการใช้งานหลอดไฟชนิด LED ที่มากกว่าการให้แสงสว่างแต่เพียงอย่างเดียว ระบบการสื่อสารผ่านแสงนี้ถูกเรียกว่า Visible Light Communication (VLC) หรือ การสื่อสารทางแสง หรือ แสงสื่อสาร โดยส่งสัญญาณออกไปสู่เครื่องรับทางแสงสว่างในรูปของความถี่ และรับสัญญาณตอบกลับทางแสง Infrared หรือแสงใต้แดง ซึ่งการสื่อสารก็จะสามารถนำเอาไปใช้งานได้ในวัตถุประสงค์ที่หลากหลาย สำหรับงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้ทดลองใช้ประโยชน์จากการสื่อสารผ่านแสงเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ประการ คือ 1.แสดงข้อความบนจอ LCD เช่นแสดงป้ายราคาชนิดอิเลคทรอนิคส์ 2.เป็นระบบตอบรับความคิดเห็น (Voting System) และ 3. เป็นระบบรับส่งข้อมูลอุณหภูมิ และยังสามารถควบคุมความสว่างแต่ละดวงไฟได้อย่างอิสระตามการใช้งานได้อีกด้วย
Creative Commons License