Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
HUMAN ACTION CLASSIFICATION USING MOTION AND APPEARANCE FEATURES FOR ACTIVITY UNDERSTANDING AND ANOMALY DETECTION IN VISUAL SURVEILLANCE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำแนกกริยาของมนุษย์โดยใช้ลักษณะการเคลื่อนที่และสภาพปรากฏ เพื่อการเข้าใจกิจกรรมและการตรวจหาความผิดปกติในการเฝ้าระวังจากภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supavadee Aramvith
Second Advisor
Thanarat Chalidabhongse
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1396
Abstract
Human action recognition is one of the interesting research areas in computer vision. It is an important component of the automated surveillance system which is needed to reduce the insufficiency and inefficiency of human’s role in the system. However, one of the challenges in action recognition is the extracting appropriate features for classification. Good features should contain both motion and appearance information of human. Also, the feature extraction process should automatically adapt to the speed variation of human actions when applying the system to the different performers, actions, and datasets. In this thesis, we propose the Adaptive Key Frame Interval (AKFI) feature extraction to segment human action into primitive action subsequences. The interval length is automatically changed based on the action characteristic and speed of the performer. Once key frames are detected, the features within a segmented period are encoded by Adaptive Motion History Image (AMHI) and Key Pose History Image (KPHI). The features contain both appearance and motion information of human actions. The experimental results demonstrate that the system can differentiate the unusual action from the normal situation. Also, AMHI and KPHI can effectively classify action compared to other well-known algorithms.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การรู้จำกริยาอาการของมนุษย์จากวีดิทัศน์ เป็นงานวิจัยที่ได้รับความสนใจเรื่องหนึ่งในงานด้านคอมพิวเตอร์วิทัศน์ อันเนื่องมาจากความต้องการในการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในงานทางด้านการเฝ้าระวังจากภาพแบบอัตโนมัติ เพื่อทดแทนการดูแลที่ไม่เพียงพอและขาดประสิทธิภาพของมนุษย์ อย่างไรก็ตามโจทย์ที่ท้าทายในการรู้จำกริยาคือการสกัดคุณลักษณะจากภาพที่เหมาะสมต่อการจำแนก คุณลักษณะที่ดีควรประกอบด้วยข้อมูลที่บอกลักษณะการเคลื่อนที่และสภาพปรากฎของบุคคลในภาพ นอกจากนี้กระบวนการสกัดคุณลักษณะควรต้องมีความสามารถในการปรับตัวแบบอัตโนมัติต่อความเร็วที่หลากหลายของการแสดงกริยาของมนุษย์ เมื่อนำระบบไปใช้กับบุคคลต่างๆ กริยาต่างๆ และฐานข้อมูลวีดิทัศน์ที่ต่างกัน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการสกัดคุณลักษณะของกริยาในช่วงเวลาระหว่างเฟรมหลักแบบปรับตัวได้ (AKFI) เพื่อแบ่งย่อยกริยาของมนุษย์ในชุดลำดับภาพเป็นลำดับภาพย่อยๆของกริยาพื้นฐาน โดยความกว้างของช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวจะถูกปรับเปลี่ยนโดยอัตโนมัติตามลักษณะของกิจกรรม และความเร็วที่แตกต่างกันของแต่ละบุคคล เมื่อตรวจพบเฟรมหลัก ระบบจะเข้ารหัสคุณลักษณะของกริยาภายในช่วงเวลาระหว่างเฟรมหลัก ให้อยู่ในรูปของภาพประวัติการเคลื่อนที่แบบปรับตัวได้ (AMHI) และภาพประวัติท่าทางหลัก(KPHI) ซึ่งคุณลักษณะดังกล่าวประกอบด้วยลักษณะการเคลื่อนที่และสภาพปรากฏของกริยาของมนุษย์ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ระบบสามารถแบ่งแยกกริยาไม่ปกติจากสถานการณ์ปกติได้ นอกจากนี้ AMHI และ KPHI สามารถใช้ในการจำแนกกริยาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์การจำแนกกริยากับขั้นตอนวิธีของงานวิจัยอื่นๆ
Share
COinS