Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Design of load frequency controller for power system subject to bounded persistent disturbances
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบตัวควบคุมความถี่เนื่องจากโหลดสำหรับระบบไฟฟ้ากำลังภาย ใต้การรบกวนแบบคงอยู่ที่มีขอบเขตจำกัด
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchin Arunsawatwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1459
Abstract
The waveforms of the electric power generated from renewable energy sources such as wind and sunlight are known to be uncertain and, very often, vary persistently for a long period of time. This thesis presents the design of load frequency controllers for power systems that are subject to persistent disturbances by using the principle of inequalities and the principle of matching. The principal design objective is to guarantee that the magnitudes of the outputs of interest always stay strictly within their acceptable bounds for all time in the presence of all the possible disturbances. An advantage of the framework adopted here is that once a solution is found, the system is guaranteed to operate with satisfactory levels of security and quality supply. Two case studies have been carried out; the numerical results clearly show that the framework adopted here is suitable and effective, thereby giving a realistic formulation of the design problem.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รูปคลื่นของกำลังงานไฟฟ้าที่ผลิตขึ้นจากแหล่งพลังงานหมุนเวียน เช่น ลม แสงอาทิตย์ มีลักษณะไม่แน่นอน และบ่อยครั้งแปรเปลี่ยนแบบคงอยู่เป็นระยะเวลานาน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการออกแบบตัวควบคุมความถี่เนื่องจากโหลดสำหรับระบบไฟฟ้ากำลังซึ่งทำงานภายใต้การรบกวนแบบคงอยู่ โดยใช้หลักอสมการและหลักการเข้าคู่ วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการออกแบบคือ การรับประกันว่า ขนาดของสัญญาณขาออกที่สนใจมีค่าอยู่ในขอบเขตที่ยอมรับได้อย่างเคร่งครัดตลอดเวลา และต่อทุกสัญญาณรบกวนทั้งหมดที่เป็นไปได้ ประโยชน์หนึ่งของกรอบงานที่นำมาใช้คือ เมื่อพบคำตอบของการออกแบบแล้ว เราสามารถรับประกันได้ว่า ระบบจะปฏิบัติการด้วยระดับความปลอดภัยที่น่าพอใจและการจ่ายพลังงานมีคุณภาพ กรณีศึกษาสองกรณีถูกจัดทำขึ้น ผลการจำลองเชิงเลขแสดงให้เห็นอย่างชัดเจนว่า กรอบงานที่นำมาใช้ในงานนี้มีความเหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิผล ดังนั้นการกำหนดรูปแบบปัญหาจึงเป็นไปอย่างสมจริง
Creative Commons License