Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A Voltage Rise Mitigation Strategy under Voltage Unbalance for a Grid-Connected Photovoltaic System
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิธีการบรรเทาการเพิ่มขึ้นของแรงดันภายใต้ภาวะแรงดันไม่ได้ดุลสำหรับระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าจากเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์แบบเชื่อมต่อกับโครงข่ายไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somboon Sangwongwanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1456
Abstract
­­The voltage rise due to the injection of power from a photovoltaic (PV) system into the power system network is a major problem for high penetration of PV generation. It is also observed that the voltages at the point of common coupling (PCC) are usually unbalanced due to the unbalanced loads in the system. One popular method to solve the voltage rise problem is by injection of reactive power to adjust the power factor. However, this is uneconomic because the PV owner may be charged by the utility for the injected reactive power. On the other hand, although some works have been done on unbalanced voltage compensation, their objective is purely to improve the power quality and has nothing to do with the voltage rise problem. Therefore, in general, the voltage rise and voltage unbalance are treated as two unrelated issues. In this thesis, it will be revealed that voltage unbalance usually contributes significantly to the maximum line-to-line voltage which is the criterion for voltage rise or overvoltage. Therefore, the voltage rise over the limit is in fact caused by two factors; the reverse power flow and the voltage unbalance. With this understanding, it is proposed in this thesis that cancellation of voltage unbalance by negative-sequence current injection should be done first to reduce the maximum line-to-line voltage. And if this measure helps to bring the voltage back within the limit, then no further action is needed. Otherwise, additional reactive power injection and/or active power curtailment may be necessary.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหาหลักของแหล่งผลิตไฟฟ้าจากเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ที่แพร่หลายมากขึ้นคือการเพิ่มขึ้นของแรงดันเนื่องจากการจ่ายกำลังไฟฟ้าจากระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าจากเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์เข้าสู่โครงข่ายไฟฟ้า นอกจากนี้จากการสังเกตโดยทั่วไปยังพบว่าแรงดันที่จุดเชื่อมต่อร่วม (point of common coupling; PCC) มักจะไม่ได้ดุลเนื่องจากโหลดในระบบไฟฟ้าไม่สมดุล สำหรับวิธีที่ได้รับความนิยมในการแก้ไขปัญหาการเพิ่มขึ้นของแรงดันคือการฉีดกำลังรีแอกทีฟเพื่อปรับตัวประกอบกำลัง อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีนี้ไม่เหมาะสมในเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ เนื่องจากเจ้าของแหล่งผลิตไฟฟ้าจากเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์อาจมีค่าใช้จ่ายในการฉีดกำลังรีแอกทีฟให้กับการไฟฟ้า ในส่วนของปัญหาแรงดันไม่ได้ดุลนั้น งานวิจัยเพื่อการชดเชยแรงดันไม่ได้ดุลปกติมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงคุณภาพกำลังไฟฟ้าเพียงอย่างเดียวโดยไม่ได้พิจารณาว่าแรงดันไม่ได้ดุลไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับปัญหาการเพิ่มขึ้นของแรงดันแต่อย่างใด ดังนั้นโดยทั่วไปการแก้ปัญหาการเพิ่มขึ้นของแรงดันและปัญหาแรงดันไม่ได้ดุลในระบบไฟฟ้าจะพิจารณาแยกอิสระจากกัน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะแสดงให้เห็นว่า โดยปกติแล้วแรงดันไม่ได้ดุลส่งผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อค่าสูงสุดของแรงดันระหว่างสายซึ่งใช้เป็นเกณฑ์บ่งบอกถึงการเพิ่มขึ้นของแรงดันหรือแรงดันเกิน ดังนั้นการเพิ่มขึ้นของแรงดันเกินขีดจำกัดจึงมีสาเหตุมาจากสองปัจจัยได้แก่ การไหลย้อนของกำลังไฟฟ้า (reverse power flow) และแรงดันไม่ได้ดุล จากปัจจัยข้างต้นวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงนำเสนอการแก้ไขปัญหาแรงดันเพิ่มขึ้นในระบบโดยเสนอให้ชดเชยแรงดันไม่ได้ดุลด้วยการฉีดกระแสลำดับลบ (negative-sequence current) เพื่อลดค่าสูงสุดของแรงดันระหว่างสายเป็นอันดันแรก หากแรงดันในระบบสามารถกลับสู่ภายใต้ขีดจำกัดได้ก็ไม่ต้องดำเนินมาตรการใดๆ เพิ่มเติม แต่หากแรงดันยังคงสูงเกินขีดจำกัดอยู่ จึงค่อยใช้การฉีดกำลังรีแอกทีฟและ/หรือการลดทอนกำลังจริงตามจำเป็นในการแก้ไขปัญหาแรงดันเพิ่มขึ้นต่อไป
Share
COinS