Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CHARACTERISTICS AND CATALYTIC PROPERTIES OF Pt/N-DOPED TiO2 IN THE LIQUID-PHASE SELECTIVE HYDROGENATION OF 3-NITROSTYRENE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณลักษณะและสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียที่เติมไนโตรเจนในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของสามไนโตรสไตรีน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1416
Abstract
The titanium dioxide (TiO2) was prepared by the solvothermal (SV) and modified with N-metylpyrolidone (NMP). The N-doped TiO2 was used as the supports for preparation of Pt/TiO2 catalysts. The catalytic performances were investigated in the liquid-phase selective hydrogenation of 3-nitrostyrene (NS) to 3-vinylaniline at H2 pressure 2 MPa and 40 oC. The catalysts and supports were characterized by X-ray diffraction (XRD), N2 physisorption, X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS), Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR), temperature program reduction (TPR), UV-visible spectrophotometer (UV-vis), infrared spectroscopy of adsorbed CO (CO-IR), CO chemisorption, and transmission electron microscopy (TEM). The highest yield of vinyl aniline (86%) was obtained over the Pt/0.1N(SV)-TiO2 under the conditions used and was attributed to the stronger metal-support interaction. In addition, the N-doped TiO2 supported Pt catalyst may promote the hydrogenation of the NO2 group via electron transfer from N-doped TiO2 to Pt metal.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เตรียมไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ด้วยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอลและดัดแปรด้วยนอร์มอลเมทิลไพโรลิโดน (NMP) นำไทเทเนียที่ดัดแปรด้วยสารประกอบไนโตรเจน ไปใช้เป็นตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัม และทดสอบในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของสามไนโตรสไตรีนเป็นสามไวนิลอนิลีน ภายใต้ความดันไฮโดรเจน 2 เมกะปาสคาล และ อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส วิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของตังเร่งปฎิกิริยาด้วยเทคนิคการกระเจิงรังสีเอ็กซ์ การดูดซับทางกายภาพด้วยแก๊สไนโตรเจน เอ็กซเรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโตรสโกปี ฟูเรียร์ทรานฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโกปี ยูวี-วิสิเบิลสเปกโตรโฟโตมิเตอร์ กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน รีดักชันของไฮโดรเจนด้วยการโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ อินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโกปีของการดูดซับด้วยแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ และการดูดซับทางเคมีด้วยแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียที่เติมไนโตรเจน ด้วยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล ในอัตราส่วนไนโตรเจนต่อไทเทเนียเท่ากับ 0.1 ให้ค่าร้อยละผลได้ของสามไวนิลอนิลีนสูงที่สุด ที่ร้อยละ 86 ภายใต้สภาวะที่กำหนด ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากอันตรกิริยาที่แข็งแรงระหว่างโลหะแพลทินัมและตัวรองรับ นอกจากนี้การมีไนโตรเจนอยู่บนตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาอาจช่วยส่งเสริมปฏิกิริยาเกิดไฮโดรจิเนชันของหมู่ไนโตรผ่านการถ่ายทอดอิเล็กตรอนจากตัวรองรับที่เติมไนโตรเจนไปยังโลหะแพลทินัมอีกด้วย
Share
COinS