Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF INDOOR LOCALIZATION SYSTEMS USING VISIBLE LIGHT COMMUNICATION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบระบุตำแหน่งภายในด้วยการสื่อสารทางแสงที่มองเห็นได้
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Lunchakorn Wuttisittikulkij
Second Advisor
Yan Zhao
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1395
Abstract
Visible light communication (VLC) has recently been the focus of research due to its widespread applications. This thesis practically demonstrates how VLC can be used for: (i) Indoor localization utilizing light emitting diodes (LEDs) and (ii) Secure and reliable communication. In the domain of indoor localization, the author has developed four algorithms namely (i). Indoor positioning using k-means clustering (ii). Indoor positioning using beam scanning (iii). Indoor positioning based on received signal strength and bi-literation and (iv). Achieving localization using a heuristic approach. All the developed techniques are based on LEDs. The first two approaches have been validated through experiments and the results show an accuracy of tens of centimeters (37 cm for the first technique and up to 13 cm for second technique) is achieved which are comparable to the state of the art indoor localization techniques available in the literature. Furthermore, to the best of author’s knowledge, they are the first one to introduce machine learning to achieve localization for VLC. Security is brought into the developed VLC system through spatial diversity based transmission using two optical transmitters and the reliability in the link is achieved by a newly proposed method for the construction of structured parity check matrix for binary Low Density Parity Check (LDPC) codes. Experimental results show that a successful secure and reliable link between the transmitter and the receiver can be achieved by using the proposed novel technique.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เมื่อไม่นานมานี้ การสื่อสารด้วยแสงที่มองเห็นได้ (Visible light communication: VLC) เป็นงานวิจัยหนึ่งที่ได้รับความสนใจเป็นอย่างมาก ทั้งนี้เนื่องมาจากการประยุกต์ใช้งานที่แพร่หลาย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การสื่อสารด้วยแสงที่มองเห็นได้สามารถนำมาในทางปฏิบัติได้อย่างไรสำหรับ (1) การระบุตำแหน่งภายในอาคารโดยการใช้ประโยชน์จากไดโอดเปล่งแสง (Light emitting diodes: LEDs) และ (2) การสื่อสารที่น่าเชื่อถือได้และปลอดภัย ในการระบุตำแหน่งภายในอาคาร ผู้เขียนพัฒนาอัลกอริทึมจำนวน 4 อัลกอริทึม ได้แก่ (1) การระบุตำแหน่งโดยใช้การแบ่งกลุ่มข้อมูลแบบเคมีน (Indoor positioning using k-means clustering) (2) การระบุตำแหน่งโดยใช้การสแกนลำแสง (Indoor positioning using beam scanning) (3) การระบุตำแหน่งบนพื้นฐานของความแรงของสัญญาณที่ได้รับและการทำซ้ำคู่ (Indoor positioning based on received signal strength and bi-literation) (4) การได้รับตำแหน่งโดยใช้การแก้ปัญหาแบบศึกษาสำนึก (Achieving localization using a heuristic approach) อัลกอริทึมที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นทั้ง 4 อัลกอริทึมอยู่บนพื้นฐานของไดโอดเปล่งแสง (LEDs) อัลกอริทึม 2 อันแรกถูกตรวจสอบความสมเหตุสมผลผ่านการทดลองและผลลัพธ์ที่ได้แสดงความถูกต้องที่ได้รับ ในหลักสิบเซนติเมตร (นั่นคือ 37 เซนติเมตรสำหรับเทคนิคแรกและ 10 เซนติเมตรสำหรับเทคนิคที่สอง) ซึ่งสามารถเปรียบเทียบได้กับเทคนิคการระบุตำแหน่งต่างๆ ที่มีอยู่แล้ว ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น คณะผู้เขียนเป็นกลุ่มคนกลุ่มที่แรกที่แนะนำการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง (Machine learning) เพื่อให้ได้การระบุตำแหน่งสำหรับการสื่อสารด้วยแสงที่มองเห็นได้ ความปลอดภัยถูกนำมาพิจารณาในระบบการสื่อสารด้วยแสงที่มองเห็นได้ซึ่งถูกพัฒนาขึ้น ผ่านการส่งสัญญาณแบบไดเวอร์ซิตีเชิงที่ว่าง (Spatial diversity) โดยการใช้ตัวส่งเชิงแสง (Optical transmitter) จำนวน 2 ตัวและความน่าเชื่อถือในการเชื่อมต่อ สามารถได้รับจากวิธีการใหม่ที่ถูกนำเสนอสำหรับการสร้าง พาริตีเช็กเมตริกซ์ (Structured parity check matrix) สำหรับรหัสพาริตีเช็กความหนาแน่นต่ำแบบไบนารี (Low density parity check: LDPC) ผลการทดลองที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า เทคนิคใหม่ที่ถูกนำเสนอทำให้ระบบการสื่อสารด้วยแสงที่มองเห็นได้มีความปลอดภัยและมีการเชื่อมต่อที่น่าเชื่อถือระหว่างเครื่องส่งและเครื่องรับ
Share
COinS