Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of multiplex PCR for diagnosis of scrub typhus, rickettsial disease and leptospirosis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธี Multiplex PCR สำหรับตรวจวินิจฉัยโรคสครับไทฟัส โรคติดเชื้อริคเค็ทเซีย และโรคเลปโตสไปโรสซิส
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amornpun Sereemaspun
Second Advisor
Colonel Jariyanart Gaywee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.701
Abstract
Scrub typhus, leptospirosis, and murine typhus are life-threatening zoonosis worldwide. The causative agent of these diseases is Orientia tsutsugamushi, Leptospira interrogans, and Rickettsia typhi, respectively. Transmission of these bacteria occurs through vector biting or directly bacteria contraction. Clinical features of these diseases are as acute undifferentiated fever such as high fever, headache, muscular pain, and anorexia, resulting to delay diagnosis and mortality. Although a serological laboratory test is gold standard for scrub typhus, leptospirosis, and murine typhus diagnosis, it has own limitation because inadequate antibody in the early phase. In this study, we aimed to develop the multiplex PCR on the causative agents of scrub typhus, leptospirosis, and murine typhus detection and evaluate the performance of multiplex PCR compared to the serological tests. In the experiment, we optimized the appropriate multiplex PCR for detection of tested bacteria. Subsequently, we evaluated the specificity, sensitivity, and performance of the developed multiplex PCR. Our results showed only positive detectable PCR product from tested bacteria. The sensitivity and specificity of the developed multiplex PCR was 100% and 71.67% compared to the serological tests. And also, the assay found the co-infection of scrub typhus and leptospirosis. The designed multiplex PCR assay is sensitive, specific and rapid. The assay can be used for identifying the causative agent in the early phase of these diseases.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคสครับไทฟัส โรคเลปโตสไปโรซิส และโรคมิวรีนไทฟัส เป็นโรคติดต่อจากสัตว์สู่คนที่อาจเป็นอันตรายต่อชีวิตที่พบกระจายทั่วโลก โดยเกิดจากการติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียโอเรียนเทีย ซูซูกามูชิ เลปโตสไปร่า อินเทอร์โรแกนส์ และริคเค็ทเซีย ไทฟี ผ่านทางพาหะของโรคหรือจากการสัมผัสเชื้อโดยตรง ซึ่งลักษณะทางคลินิกเบื้องต้นของโรคสครับไทฟัส โรคเลปโตสไปโรซิส และโรคมิวรีนไทฟัส จะมีลักษณะอาการคล้ายกับกลุ่มโรคไข้ไม่ทราบสาเหตุ คือ มีไข้สูง ปวดหัว ปวดเมื่อยกล้ามเนื้อ และเบื่ออาหาร ซึ่งทำให้การวินิจฉัยนั้นเกิดความล่าช้าและอาจส่งผลให้ผู้ป่วยมีอาการรุนแรงขึ้นจนถึงขั้นเสียชีวิตได้ ถึงแม้ว่าปัจจุบันวิธีทางภูมิคุ้มกันวิทยาจะเป็นวิธีมาตรฐานที่ใช้ในการวินิจฉัยโรค แต่อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีนี้ก็ยังมีข้อจำกัด คือ ในระยะเริ่มแรกของโรคจะมีแอนติบอดีไม่เพียงพอต่อการวินิจฉัย ดังนั้นวิธีการวินิจฉัยที่เร็วและแม่นยำจึงมีความจำเป็น ในงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อที่จะพัฒนาวิธีมัลติเพล็กซ์พีซีอาร์สำหรับตรวจหาเชื้อก่อโรคสครับไทฟัส โรคเลปโตสไปโรซิส และโรคมิวรีนไทฟัสและประเมินประสิทธิภาพวิธีมัลติเพล็กซ์พีซีอาร์เทียบกับวิธีทางภูมิคุ้มกันวิทยา โดยทำการหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของวิธีมัลติเพล็กซ์พีซีอาร์สำหรับตรวจหาเชื้อก่อโรคสครับไทฟัส โรคเลปโตสไปโรซิส และโรคมิวรีนไทฟัส และทดสอบความจำเพาะ ปริมาณเชื้อที่สามารถตรวจพบเชื้อ และประสิทธิภาพของวิธีมัลติเพล็กซ์พีซีอาร์ ผลการทดลองพบว่าวิธีมัลติเพล็กซ์พีซีอาร์ที่พัฒนาชึ้น สามารถตรวจหาเชื้อก่อโรคทั้งสามเชื้อได้อย่างจำเพาะโดยไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยาข้ามกับเชื้อก่อโรคชนิดอื่น สำหรับประสิทธิภาพของวิธีมัลติเพล็กซ์พีซีอาร์พบว่า ความไวและความจำเพาะของวิธีมัลติเพล็กซ์พีซีอาร์เท่ากับ 100% และ 71.67% เทียบกับวิธีทางภูมิคุ้มกันวิทยา และวิธีมัลติเพล็กซ์พีซีอาร์สามารถตรวจพบโรคติดเชื้อร่วมกันระหว่างโรคสครับไทฟัสและโรคเลปโตสไปโรซิสอีกด้วย ดังนั้น วิธีมัลติเพล็กซ์พีซีอาร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้น เป็นวิธีที่มีความไวและความจำเพาะ อีกทั้งยังสามารถตรวจหาเชื้อก่อโรคได้ตั้งแต่ในระยะเริ่มแรกของโรค
Creative Commons License