Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A deterministic algorithm for global Maximum power point calculation of a solar farm
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงกำหนดสำหรับการคำนวณจุดกำลังสูงสุดโดยรวมของโซลาร์ฟาร์ม
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanchalerm Pora
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1387
Abstract
Optimizing the e_ciency plays a very important role in harvesting solar energy by PV systems. This dissertation proposes a few methods which estimate all local maximum power points (MPP) and the global maximum power point of a PV system in short time. They require only a few online measured values. PV systems may be driven directly to global MPP without power searching. Consequently, the time for tracking is reduced, the efficiency of PV systems is, hence, increased. In this dissertation, the solar cell is represented by the single diode model. The relation of voltage and current at (MPPs) is exploited and this di_erentiates the proposed method from the others. Solar cell parameters for the model are not provided by solar cell panel manufacturers. So parameter extraction is a requirement. A new simple method which uses only given data in product datasheet but yields high accurate results is also proposed. Some experiments and simulations evaluate the correctness, robustness and reliability of the proposed techniques. The results obtained are compared with those of other referenced methods. Two programs are written basing on the proposed algorithms. First one is for solar cell parameters extraction using only information in product datasheet. The second is used for simulation and calculation the MPPs of the PV system which may be configured exibly by the users.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การหาค่าที่ให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงมีบทบาทสำคัญอย่างมากในการเก็บเกี่ยวพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ด้วยระบบโฟโตวอลเทอิก (Photovotaic)หรือพีวี(PV) วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอวิธีการในการประมาณค่าจุดกำลังสูงสุด(maximum power points) แบบเฉพาะถิ่น และแบบภาพรวมของระบบพีวีภายในระยะเวลาอันสั้น การประมาณใช้ค่าที่ได้จากการวัดขณะระบบทำงานอยู่เพียงไม่กี่ค่า ระบบพีวีสามารถพุ่งไปสู่จุดกำลังสูงสุดแบบภาพรวมได้โดยตรงไม่ต้องใช้การค้นหากำลังงาน ส่งผลให้เวลาที่ใช้ในการค้นหาจุดกำลังสูงสุดทำงานของระบบพีวีลดลงจึงทำให้ระบบมีประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้น เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ใช้แบบจำลองที่มีไดโอดตัวเดียว ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงดันและกระแสที่จุดกำลังสูงสุดเฉพาะถิ่นถูกนำมาใช้ประโยชน์ ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุของความแตกต่างของวิธีการที่เสนอกับวิธีการอื่นๆ ต่างๆ พารามิเตอร์ของแบบจำลองเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ไม่ได้ถูกจัดหาไว้แล้วโดยผู้ผลิตจึงจำเป็นต้องมีการสกัดพารามิเตอร์ดังกล่าว วิธีการใหม่ซึ่งมีความเรียบง่ายโดยอาศัยเพียงข้อมูลบางส่วนจากแผ่นข้อมูล (datasheet) ที่ได้จากผู้ผลิต แต่ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ถูกต้องแม่นยำสูงได้ถูกนำเสนอในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ด้วย การจำลองและทดลองถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อทดสอบความถูกต้อง ความสภาพทนทาน และความเชื่อถือได้ของวิธีการที่นำเสนอ ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ถูกนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับแหล่งอ้างอิงซึ่งใช้วิธีการอื่นๆ แบบจำลอง Simulink สองแบบจำลองได้รับการพัฒนาขึ้นโดยอาศัยพื้นฐานตามขั้นตอนวิธีที่นำเสนอ แบบจำลองแรกสำหรับสกัดพารามิเตอร์เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์โดยอาศัยเพียงข้อมูลจากแผ่นข้อมูล และแบบจำลองที่สองสำหรับจำลองและคำนวณหาจุดกำลังงานสูงสุดของระบบพี่วีแบบจำลองนี้มีความยืดหยุ่นในการปรับแต่งแผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์รูปแบบการต่อเชื่อมแผงโดยผู้ใช้งาน
Share
COinS