Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Digraphs of the kTH power mapping over some finite commutative rings
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไดกราฟของการส่งกำลังเคบนริงสลับที่จำกัดบางริง
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yotsanan Meemark
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.938
Abstract
In this dissertation, we consider a local extension of the Galois ring of the form GR(pᵑ,d)[x]/(ʄ(x)ͣ), where n d and a are positive integers p is a prime and ʄ(x) is a monic polynomial in GR(pᵑ,d)[x]/ of degree r such that the reduction in is irreducible. We establish the exponent of R without completely determination of its unit group structure. We obtain better analysis of the iteration graphs G(k) ® induced from the k-th power mapping including the conditions on symmetric digraphs. In addition, we work on the digraph over a finite chain ring R. The structure of G(k)2 such as indeg (k) 0 and maximum distance for G(k)2 ® is determined by the nilpotency of maximal ideal M of R.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ดุษฎีนิพนธ์นี้พิจารณาภาคขยายเฉพาะที่ของริงกาลัวในรูป GR(pᵑ,d)[x]/(ʄ(x)ͣ), โดยที่ n, d และ a เป็นจำนวนเต็มบวก p เป็นจำนวนเฉพาะ และ ʄ(x) เป็นพหุนามโมนิกใน GR(pᵑ,d)[x]/ ที่มีลำดับขั้นเป็น r ซึ่ง ใน เป็นพหุนามลดทอนไม่ได้ เราคำนวณเลขชี้กำลังของ R โดยไม่อาศัยโครงสร้างของกรุปยูนิตของ R และเราวิเคราะห์ไดกราฟ G(k)(R) ซึ่งเกิดจากการส่งกำลัง k ได้ดีขึ้นพร้อมทั้งได้เงื่อนไขของการเป็นไดกราฟสมมาตร นอกจากนี้เราศึกษาได-กราฟเหนือริงลูกโซ่จำกัด R ซึ่งโครงสร้างของ G(k)2 เช่น indeg(k)0 และระยะทางไกลสุดสำหรับ G(k)2(R) จะเป็นผลที่ได้จากนิรพลของไอดีลใหญ่สุดเฉพาะกลุ่ม M ของ R
Creative Commons License