Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CO2 reforming of methane on Al2O3-supported Ni,Co catalysts prepared by Sol-gel method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์รีฟอร์มมิงของมีเทนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล โคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับอะลูมินาที่เตรียมโดยวิธีการโซลเจล
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suphot Phatanasri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1428
Abstract
Syngas is a main product from dry reforming of methane (DRM) which is efficient reaction to convert two main greenhouse gases (CH4 and CO2) into hydrogen and carbon monoxide with H2/CO ratio equal to 1. This study investigated the bimetallic NiCo on alumina-supported catalysts prepared by sol-gel method with different metal loading (7.5%Ni7.5%Co/Al2O3 or 1Ni1Co/Al2O3, 10%Ni5%Co/Al2O3 or 2Ni1Co/Al2O3, 11.25%Ni3.75%Co/Al2O3 or 3Ni1Co/Al2O3) and compared the optimal bimetallic catalyst with monometallic Ni/Al2O3 (15wt.%) and Co/Al2O3 (15wt.%). The synthesized catalysts were characterized by X-ray diffraction (XRD), N2-physisorption, Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM), NH3 Temperature Programmed Desorption (NH3-TPD), temperature programmed reduction (H2-TPR), Thermo gravimetric analyze (TGA), and CO-chemisorption. The catalysts were used on DRM with composition of 50:50 (vol%) feed CH4:CO2 under atmospheric pressure at 700 °C. The bimetallic catalyst 3Ni1Co/Al2O3 exhibited the highest activities with H2 selectivity of 41%, CH4 conversion of 74%, CO conversion of 79%, high metal dispersion and high specific surface area. Moreover, the 3Ni1Co had high acceptable amount of carbon deposition and can be properly used for long term.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ซินแก๊สหรือแก๊สเชื้อเพลิงผสม เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลักจากปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์รีฟอร์มมิงของมีเทนซึ่งเป็นปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการเปลี่ยนแก๊สเรือนกระจกสองชนิดหลัก (CH4 และ CO2) ไปเป็นไฮโดรเจนและคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ด้วยอัตราส่วนระหว่างไฮโดรเจนต่อคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์เท่ากับ 1 ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงเป็นการศึกษาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะผสมบนตัวรองรับอะลูมินา โดยงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาระหว่างโลหะนิกเกิลและโคบอลต์เตรียมโดยวิธีการโซลเจล ซึ่งปัจจัยที่ศึกษาคือปริมาณอัตราส่วนระหว่างโลหะนิกเกิลกับโคบอลต์ที่ถูกโหลดลงบนตัวรองรับที่ร้อยละโดยมวลจำกัดที่ร้อยละ 15 (7.5%Ni7.5%Co/Al2O3 หรือ 1Ni1Co/Al2O3, 10%Ni5%Co/Al2O3 หรือ 2Ni1Co/Al2O3 and 11.25%Ni3.75%Co/Al2O3 หรือ 3Ni1Co/Al2O3) โดยจะนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมมาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในระบบโลหะเดี่ยว (Ni/Al2O3 และ CO/Al2O3) และโลหะผสมเป็นอีกปัจจัย การวิเคราะห์ลักษณะและคุณสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทำโดย เทคนิค XRD, BET, SEM, NH3, H2-TPR, CO-CHEM และ TGA ปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์รีฟอร์มมิ่งของมีเทนดาเนินการที่อุณหภูมิ 700 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราส่วนคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ต่อมีเทนเป็น 50:50 ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะผสม 3Ni1Co/Al2O3 ให้ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของมีเทนและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงที่ ซึ่งให้ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนมีเทนเท่ากับ ร้อยละ 75 ค่าร้อยละการเลือกเกิดไฮโดรเจนที่ ร้อยละ 41 ค่าร้อยละการเลือกเกิดคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ที่ ร้อยละ 59 รวมถึงการกระจายตัว และพื้นที่ผิวมีค่าสูงถึงแม้ว่าจะมีปริมาณการเกิดโค้กมากกว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอื่น แต่ก็อยู่ในปริมาณที่ยอมรับได้
Share
COinS