Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Molecular analysis of Pfmdr1 gene in Plasmodium falciparum in Thai-Cambodia border
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ทางอณูโมเลกุลของยีนพีเอฟเอ็มดีอาร์วัน ของเชื้อพลาสโมเดียม ฟัลซิพารัมในแถบชายแดนไทย-กัมพูชา
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naowarat Kanchanakhan
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2005
Abstract
Drug resistant Plasmodium falciparum is a major problem for malaria control. Policy makers currently depend on in vivo and in vitro tests to adjust antimalarial regimens for malarial treatment guideline. These two methods are required expertise for interpretation and time consuming. Therefore the alternative reliable molecular markers of antimalarial resistance could play an important role in the surveillance of drug efficacy. Pfmdr1 gene has been shown to be a reliable marker of resistance for P. falciparum related to artesunate and mefloquine combination therapies. The propose of this study are to investigated the prevalence of P. falciparum multidrug resistance by determined Pfmdr1 point mutations at codon N86Y, Y184F, S1034C by PCR-RFLP and investigated Pfmdr1 copy number by using real-time quantitative PCR with TaqMan and compared to efficacy of ACTs (Artemisinine Combination Therapies). Seventy-three infected blood samples were collected from the therapeutic efficacy of ACTs project tested in 2 provinces in malaria endemic areas of Thailand which are Chantaburi and Trat. The results showed that in Trat province exhibited the higher percentage of P. falciparum with three or more copies of Pfmdr1 than in Chantaburi (9.09% and 0%, respectively). The mean of Pfmdr1 copy number in P. falciparum collected from Trat and Chantaburi provinces were 2.2 and 1.5 respectively. In contrast, there were no mutations in Pfmdr1 gene in P. falciparum from Trat whereas in Chantaburi found point mutations in N86Y (20%, n=15), S1034C (28.57%, n=7) and no mutations were found in Y184F both in P. falciparum collected from Trat and Chantaburi. These results were correlated to the ACTs efficacy tests. Pfmdr1 mutations and copy number may be used as a high throughput tool to investigate the role of drug resistance of malaria parasites in laboratory studies or large scale epidemiological surveys.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การดื้อยาของเชื้อมาลาเรียชนิดฟัลซิพารัมยังคงเป็นปัญหาสำคัญต่อการควบคุมโรคมาลาเรีย การกำหนดนโยบายยาในการรักษายังใช้ผลการศึกษาการตอบสนองต่อยาของเชื้อมาลาเรียด้วยวิธีทดลองในคนและในหลอดทดลองควบคู่กันไป ซึ่งทั้งสองวิธีนี้ต้องอาศัยผู้เชี่ยวชาญในการทำในห้องปฏิบัติการและการอ่านผลการทดลองที่แม่นยำ อีกทั้งใช้ระยะเวลานานในการทำการทดลองแต่ละครั้ง ดังนั้นการใช้เครื่องหมายทางชีววิทยาโมเลกุลจึงเป็นทางเลือกอีกทางหนึ่งที่จะใช้ในการเฝ้าระวังและติดตามประสิทธิภาพของยารักษาโรคมาลาเรีย มีการศึกษาพบว่าการเกิดการกลายพันธ์ุและการเพิ่มจำนวนชุดของยีนพีเอฟเอ็มดีอาร์วันมีความสัมพันธ์กับการดื้อยาผสมระหว่างอาร์ทีซูเนตและเมฟโฟลควิน (ACTs) วัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ จึงต้องการศึกษาความชุกของเชื้อฟัลซิพารัมที่ดื้อยาโดยการตรวจหาการกลายพันธ์ุของยีนพีเอฟเอ็มดีอาร์วันที่ตำแหน่ง N86Y Y184F และ S1034C ด้วยวิธีพีซีอาร์-อาร์เอฟแอลพี และตรวจหาการเพิ่มจำนวนชุดของยีนพีเอฟเอ็มดีอาร์วันโดยวิธีแทคแมนโพลบเรียลไทม์พีซีอาร์ ผลที่ได้จะถูกวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกับผลของการรักษาด้วยยาผสมเอซีที ตัวอย่างเชื้อฟัลซิพารัมมาลาเรียจำนวน 73 ตัวอย่าง ซึ่งได้จากโครงการศึกษาประสิทธิผลของยาเอซีทีใน 2 จังหวัดที่มีการระบาดของเชื้อมาลาเรียในประเทศไทย คือจังหวัดจันทบุรีและจังหวัดตราด จากผลการทดลองพบว่าเชื้อฟัลซิพารัมมาลาเรียที่จังหวัดตราดมีการเพิ่มจำนวนชุดของยีนที่มากกว่า 3 ชุด จำนวน 9.09 เปอร์เซ็นต์ แต่ในจังหวัดจันทบุรีไม่พบว่ามีการเพิ่มจำนวนชุดของยีนพีเอฟเอ็มดีอาร์วันที่มากกว่า 3 ชุด ค่าเฉลี่ยของจำนวนชุดของยีนพีเอฟเอ็มดีอาร์วันของเชื้อฟัลซิพารัมมาลาเรียที่เก็บได้จากจังหวัดตราดและจันทบุรีมีจำนวน 2.2 ชุด และ 1.5 ชุด ตามลำดับ ในทางกลับกันไม่พบการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนนี้ในเชื้อฟัลซิพารัมมาลาเรียที่เก็บมาจากจังหวัดตราด แต่พบว่าเชื้อที่เก็บมาจากจังหวัดจันทบุรีมีการกลายพันธุ์ที่ตำแหน่ง N86Y 20เปอร์เซ็นต์ (วิเคราะห์จากตัวอย่าง 15 ตัวอย่าง) และตำแหน่ง S1034C 28.57 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (วิเคราะห์จาก 7 ตัวอย่าง) และไม่พบการกลายพันธุ์ที่ตำแหน่ง Y184F ในเชื้อที่เก็บจากทั้งสองจังหวัด และผลการทดลองนี้มีความสอดคล้องกับผลการรักษาด้วยยาผสมเอซีที ดังนั้น การกลายพันธุ์และการเพิ่มจำนวนชุดของยีนพีเอฟเอ็มดีอาร์วันอาจใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการติดตามการดื้อยาของเชื้อฟัลซิพารัมมาลาเรียทั้งในทางปฏิบัติการและในการศึกษาการระบาดวิทยาขนาดใหญ่
Share
COinS