Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparison of mono metallic and bimetallics Co, Ni catalysts supported on Al2O3/ZSM-5 for CO2 reforming of methane
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะเดี่ยวกับโลหะผสม โคบอลต์ นิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับ Al2O3/ZSM-5 สำหรับปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์รีฟอร์มมิ่งของมีเทน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suphot Phatanasri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1418
Abstract
Carbon dioxide dry reforming of methane produces synthesis gas with variable ratio of hydrogen to carbon monoxide, which is desirable for industrial synthesis processes. This reaction also has much importance in environmental implications since both carbon dioxide and methane contribute to the greenhouse effect. Converting these gases into valuable feedstocks may reduce the atmospheric emission of CO2 and CH4. Firstly, the different loading order between 10%Co and 10%Ni metals on Al2O3/ZSM-5 was studied. Then, the good catalyst from part one was selected to be investigated in part part two. Secondly, the catalysts preparation with different molar ratios to obtain 10%Ni|7.5%Ni 2.5%Co|5%Ni 5%Co|2.5%Ni 7.5%Co and 10%Co on Al2O3/ZSM-5 was investigated. Also, the monometallic and bimetallic were compared for CO2 reforming of methane. The Characterization of chemical and physical properties of catalysts by techniques of X-Ray Diffraction pattern (XRD), Nitrogen physorption, Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM), NH3 Temperature Programmed Desorption (NH3-TPD), H2 Temperature programmed reduction (H2-TPR), Thermo gravimetric analyze (TGA), CO chemisorption was conducted. The CO2 reforming of methane was carried out at 700 oC with CO2:CH4 ratio of 50:50. The bimetallic catalysts (5%Ni 5%Co/Al2O3/ZSM-5) had high H2 selectivity of about 47% with low CO selectivity of about 53%, high H2 yield of about 34 %, high CO yield 78 %, high volume of CO adsorption, high active site, high metal dispersion and high stability despite relatively higher coke formation than the other catalysts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิ่งของมีเทนโดยใช้คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ผลิตก๊าซสังเคราะห์ทีมีไฮโดรเจนต่อคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ในอัตราส่วนต่างๆซึ่งเป็นที่ต้องการสำหรับกระบวนการในอุตสาหกรรม ปฏิกิริยานี้ยังมีความสำคัญมากในด้านผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมเนื่องจากทั้งสองก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และก๊าซมีเทนก่อให้เกิดภาวะเรือนกระจก จึงนำก๊าซเหล่านี้มาเป็นวัตถุดิบที่มีค่าซึ่งอาจจะช่วยลดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และก๊าซมีเทนในชั้นบรรยากาศ ในเบื้องต้นได้ทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบลำดับการโหลดโลหะนิกเกิลกับโลหะโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับอะลูมินาผสมซีโอไลท์ชนิด ZSM-5(Al2O3/ZSM-5) ที่เปอร์เซ็นต์โหลดโลหะผสม 10เปอร์เซ็นต์จากนั้น นำวิธีการโหลดโลหะที่เหมาะสมจากส่วนแรก มาเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในส่วนที่สอง โดยใช้เปอร์เซ็นต์ของโลหะที่โหลดในปริมาณที่แตกต่างกันเป็น (10%Ni,7.5%Ni 2.5%Co,5%Ni 5%Co,2.5%Ni 7.5%Co,10%Co) บนตัวรองรับAl2O3/ZSM-5 และเปรียบเทียบ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะผสมและโลหะเดี่ยว สำหรับปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์รีฟอร์มมิ่งของมีเทน การวิเคราะห์ลักษณะและคุณสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากระทำโดย เทคนิคXRD,BET, SEM, NH3 -TPD, H2-TPR, TGA และการดูดซับด้วยก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ ปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์รีฟอร์มมิ่งของมีเทนได้ดำเนินการที่สภาวะ 700 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราส่วนคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ต่อมีเทนเป็น 50:50 ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะผสม (5%Ni 5%Co/Al2O3/ZSM-5) มีค่าการเลือกเกิดไฮโดรเจนสูงประมาณ 47เปอร์เซ็นต์ ค่าการเลือกเกิดคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ที่ต่ำประมาณ 53เปอร์เซ็นต์ อัตราผลตอบแทนไฮโดรเจนประมาณ 34เปอร์เซ็นต์ อัตราผลตอบแทน คาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ประมาณ 78เปอร์เซ็นต์ ค่าการดูดซับคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ ค่าการกระจายตัวของโลหะ ค่าตำแหน่งที่เกิดปฏิกิริยาและค่าเสถียรภาพมีค่าสูงแม้จะมีการสะสมตัวของโค้กค่อนข้างสูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอื่นๆ
Share
COinS