Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
TENSILE BOND STRENGTH BETWEEN SELF-CURED ACRYLIC RESIN AND VARIOUS ACRYLIC DENTURE TEETH TREATED WITH METHYL FORMATE-METHYL ACETATE SOLUTION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความแข็งแรงพันธะดึงระหว่างอะคริลิกเรซินชนิดบ่มด้วยตัวเอง กับซี่ฟันเทียมอะคริลิกประเภทต่างๆที่ปรับสภาพผิวด้วยสารละลายเมทิลฟอร์เมตและเมทิลอะซิเตต
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chairat Wiwatwarrapan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.291
Abstract
This study evaluated the use of methyl formate-methyl acetate (MF-MA) solution on the tensile bond strength between acrylic denture teeth and self-cured acrylic resin. Maxillary central incisor acrylic denture teeth (Yamahachi New Ace: YA, Cosmo HXL: CH, Trubyte Bioform IPN: TB) were ground on their ridge lap surfaces. This study was divided into two parts. First part, the teeth of each brand were divided into seven groups (n=10) (no treatment, MF-MA for 15, 30, 60, 120, 180 s, and MMA for 180 s. Second part, the teeth of each brand were divided into three groups (n=10) with thermocycling (no treatment, MMA for 180 s, and MF-MA for the optimum time determined in the first part). After their respective treatments, self-cured acrylic resin (Unifast Trad) was applied. The results were analyzed using one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA). The results of the first part indicated that the surface treatment groups had significantly higher tensile bond strengths compared with no treatment group (p<0.05) within the same brand, except for TB MF-MA 15 s group (p>0.05). There were no significant differences in tensile bond strength between MMA 180 s, MF-MA 15 and 30 s groups (p>0.05). In second part, there were no significant differences between the thermocycling and non-thermocycling control groups of all brands (p>0.05). However, significant differences were present between some treatment groups (p<0.05). The results indicated that application of MF-MA for 15 s or 30 s can be an alternative chemical surface treatment for rebonding acrylic denture teeth with self-cured acrylic resin. Although thermocycling reduced bond strength of treatment groups, it did not in the control groups.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของการทาสารเคมีบนผิวซี่ฟันเทียมอะคริลิกเพื่อปรับปรุงพื้นผิว ก่อนนำไปซ่อมด้วย อะคริลิกเรซินชนิดบ่มด้วยตัวเอง โดยนำฟันตัดหน้าซี่กลางบน 3 ยี่ห้อ (Yamahachi New Ace: YA, Cosmo HXL: CH, Trubyte Bioform IPN: TB) มาขัดกระดาษทรายตำแหน่งผิวด้านประชิดสันเหงือก โดยมีการแบ่งซี่ฟันแต่ละผลิตภัณฑ์เป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรกแบ่งเป็นทั้งหมด 7 กลุ่ม (n=10) ดังนี้ : กลุ่มไม่ทาสาร, กลุ่มทาสารละลายเมทิลฟอร์เมต และเมทิลอะซิเตต (MF-MA) ที่อัตราส่วน 25:75 โดยปริมาตร (CU Acrylic Bond) เป็นเวลา 15, 30, 60, 120, 180 วินาที และกลุ่มทาสารเมทิลเมทาคริเลต (MMA) 180 วินาที ส่วนที่สองคือกลุ่มที่นำไปแช่เครื่องสลับน้ำร้อนน้ำเย็น แบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม (n=10) คือ กลุ่มไม่ทาสาร, กลุ่มทา MMA 180 วินาที และกลุ่มทา MF-MA ตามเวลาแนะนำจากผลการทดลองในส่วนแรก จากนั้นนำชิ้นงานมายึดด้วยอะคริลิกเรซินชนิดบ่มด้วยตัวเอง (Unifast Trad) แล้วจึงนำมาทดสอบแรงดึงด้วยเครื่องทดสอบแรงดึงแรงอัด นำค่าเฉลี่ยความแข็งแรงพันธะดึงของแต่ละกลุ่มมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียว ผลการศึกษาคือ กลุ่มที่ทาสารปรับสภาพผิวมีความแข็งแรงดึงสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ทาสารอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในซี่ฟันยี่ห้อเดียวกัน (p<0.05) ยกเว้นกลุ่มทา MF-MA 15 วินาทีของยี่ห้อ TB (p>0.05) กลุ่มทา MMA 180 วินาที ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันทางสถิติกับกลุ่มทา MF-MA 15 และ 30 วินาที (p>0.05) และพบว่า กลุ่มซี่ฟันทุกผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ไม่มีการทาสารและผ่านการแช่เครื่องสลับน้ำร้อนน้ำเย็น มีค่ากำลังความแข็งแรงดึงไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มที่ไม่ผ่านการแช่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) สรุป MF-MA จึงสามารถเป็นสารเคมีทางเลือกในการปรับปรุงผิวซี่ฟันเทียมอะคริลิกก่อนการซ่อมด้วยอะคริลิกเรซินชนิดบ่มด้วยตัวเอง โดยทาเป็นเวลา 15 หรือ 30 วินาทีแลัวแต่ชนิดของซี่ฟันเทียม ในการแช่เครื่องสลับน้ำร้อนน้ำเย็น กลุ่มซี่ฟันที่ทาสารทุกกลุ่ม มีค่าความแข็งแรงพันธะดึงลดลง แต่ยังคงมีค่าไม่แตกต่าง หรือสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ทาสาร
Creative Commons License