Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of particle size and surface treatment of silica nanoparticle on properties of polybenzoxazine composites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของขนาดอนุภาคและการปรับปรุงพิ้นผิวของอนุภาคนาโนซิลิกาต่อสมบัติของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนคอมพอสิท
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarawut Rimdusit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1407
Abstract
Highly filled polybenzoxazine nanocomposites filled with nanosilica particles were investigated for their mechanical and thermal properties as function of filler loading, particle size and surface treatment. The nanocomposites were prepared by high shear mixing followed by compression molding. A very low viscosity of benzoxazine monomer gives it excellent processability having maximum untraeted nanosilica loading as high as 20, 25, 40 and 45 wt% with nanoparticle size of 7, 14, 20 and 40 nm, respectively, while the maximum loading of treated nanosilica was measured to be 30 wt%. In addition, the enhancement in mechanical properties (storage modulus and microhardness) of the nanosilica filled polybenzoxazine composites was found to be significantly higher than that of the recently reported nanosilica filled epoxy composites at maximum loading of each particle size of nanosilica. The dependence of the modulus value of nanocomposite on the nanosilica content is well fitted by the generalized Kerner equation. Furthermore, the microhardness of the nanosilica filled polybenzoxazine composites at maximum loading of nanosilica up to 625 MPa was achieved, which the experimental data agree with Halpin-Tsai model. Moreover, the substantial enhancement in glass transition temperature (Tg) of the nanosilica filled polybenzoxazine composites at maximum loading of nanosilica was observed to be 203 oC, while the Tg of neat polybenzoxazine was mesured to be 185 oC. The degradation temperature at 5 % weight loss (Td,5) of the nanocomposites shifted significantly to higher temperature as a function of the nanosilica contents and smaller size of nanosilica. The nanocomposite shows reduction in specific wear rate by 89% at maximum loading content of nanosilica. Coefficient of friction (COF) of nanosilica filled polybenzoxazine composites was found to increase with nanosilica content. In addition, the mechanical and thermal properties of nanocomposite with untreated nanosilica was better than that of nanocomposite with treated nanosilica, which it was due to nanocomposites filled untreated nanosilica can form chemical bonding between the untreated nanosilica and the polybenzoxazine matrix.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คอมพอสิทที่เติมสารเติมปริมาณสูงจากนาโนซิลิกาและเบนซอกซาซีนถูกวัดสมบัติทางกลและทางความร้อนตามปริมาณการเติม, ขนาดของอนุภาคและการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของอนุภาค โดยนาโนคอมพอสิทถูกเตรียมด้วยการผสมแบบแรงเฉือนสูงตามด้วยการใช้แรงอัด เบนซอกซาซีนมอนอเมอร์ซึ่งมีความหนืดต่ำทำให้ความสามารถในการอาบนาโนซิลิกาดีเยี่ยม ซึ่งสามารถเติมนาโนซิลิกาที่ไม่ปรับปรุงพื้นผิวได้สูงถึง 20, 25, 40 และ 45 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักตามขนาดของอนุภาค 7, 14, 20 และ 40 นาโนเมตรตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ปริมาณการเติมสูงสุดของอนุภาคที่ทำการปรับปรุงพื้นผิววัดที่ 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก นอกจากนี้การเพิ่มขึ้นของสมบัติทางกล (มอดูลัสสะสมและค่าความแข็ง)ของคอมพอสิทจากเบนซอกซาซีนและนาโนซิลิกาพบว่าเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าคอมพอสิทของอีพอซีและนาโนซิลิกาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ปริมาณการเติมสูงสุดของแต่ละขนาดของอนุภาคนาโนซิลิกา ความสัมพัทธ์ของค่ามอดูลัสของนาโนคอมพอสิทกับปริมาณของอนุภาคนาโนซิลิกาได้ถูกทำให้เข้ากันได้ดีโดยใช้สมการทั่วไปของ Kerner นอกจากนี้ ค่าความแข็งของอนุภาคนาโนซิลิกาที่เติมลงในพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนคอมพอสิทที่ปริมาณการเติมสูงสุดที่สูงถึง 625 MPa ซึ่งผลการทดลองเข้ากันได้กับแบบจำลองของ Halpin-Tsai มากกว่านั้นการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากของอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วของคอมพอซิทของอนุภาคนาโนซิลิกาที่เติมลงในพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนที่ปริมาณการเติมสูงสุดได้ถูกพบที่ 203 oC ในขณะที่อุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนถูกวัดได้ที่ 185 oC อุณหภูมิการสลายตัวทางความร้อนที่การสูญเสียมวล 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของนาโนคอมพอซิทเปลี่ยนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่ออุณหภูมิที่สูงขึ้นตามปริมาณของนาโนซิลิกาและขนาดที่เล็กลงของนาโนซิลิกา นาโนคอมพอสิทแสดงการลดลง 89 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของค่าอัตราการสึกหรอที่ปริมาณการเติมสูงสุดของนาโนซิลิกา สัมประสิทธิ์การเสียดทานของนาโนซิลิกาที่เติมลงในพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนคอมพอสิทถูกพบว่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณนาโนซิลิกา นอกจากนี้สมบัติทางกลและทางความร้อนของนาโนคอมพอซิทที่เติมนาโนซิลิกาที่ไม่ทำการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวจะดีกว่านาโนคอมพอสิทที่เติมนาโนซิลิกาที่ทำการปรับปรุงพื้นผิว ซึ่งเป็นเพราะนาโนคอมพอซิทที่เติมนาโนซิลิกาที่ไม่ทำการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวสามารถเกิดพันธะระหว่างนาโนซิลิกาที่ไม่ปรับปรุงพื้นผิวกับพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน
Creative Commons License