Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A study of leadership competencies of first-line nurse managers in Shanghai, China
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาสมรรถนะผู้นำของผู้บริหารทางการพยาบาลระดับต้นในเมืองเซี่ยงไฮ้ ประเทศจีน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suvinee Wivatvanit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Nursing Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.551
Abstract
The purpose of this descriptive research was to explore leadership competency of first-line nurse managers in Shanghai, China. A total of 20 experts participated in this study including 5 directors of nursing, 12 head nurses, 2 senior nurses and 1 nursing educator. The Delphi technique consisted of three steps. First, the experts described the leadership competency of first-line nurse managers in Shanghai. Second, analyzed data using content analysis to develop rating scales. All items in the second round questionnaire met the criteria of consensus. The acceptable criteria of consensus were median equal to or greater than 3.50 and interquartile range equal to or less than 1.50. Third, developed the third round questionnaire and sent to the previous experts to confirm the items. Data was analyzed using median and interquartile range. The results showed that leadership competency of first-line nurse managers in Shanghai, China consisted of 8 components and 60 items as follows. 1) Personal mastery, 11 items; 2) systems thinking, 9 items; 3) communication and relationship building, 11 items; 4) change management, 7 items; 5) human resource management includes 9 items; 6) financial management, 5 items; 7) information technology, 4 items; 8) knowledge of the healthcare environment, 4 items.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยเชิงพรรณาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสมรรถนะภาวะผู้นำของ ผู้บริหารทางการพยาบาลระดับต้นในเมืองเชี่ยงไฮ้ ประเทศจีน โดยใช้เทคนิคเดลฟาย ผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นผู้เชี่ยวชาญ จำนวน 20 คน ประกอบ ด้วย ผู้อำนวยการทางการพยาบาล 5 คน หัวหน้าหน่วยงานการพยาบาล/หัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย 12 คน พยาบาลอาวุโส 2 คน และอาจารย์พยาบาล 1 คน วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นตอนที่ 1 สัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้วยแบบสอบถามกึ่งโครงสร้างถึงเรื่องสมรรถนะผู้นำของ ผู้บริหารทางการพยาบาลระดับต้นในเมืองเชี่ยงไฮ้ ประเทศจีน ขั้นตอนที่ 2 นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์สาระสำคัญของข้อคำถามแต่ละข้อ และคำนวณค่ามัธยฐาน ค่าพิสัยควอไทล์ ขั้นที่ 3 นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาทำเป็นแบบสอบถามส่งกลับไปให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญยืนยันคำตอบ แล้วนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาคำนวณหาค่ามัธยฐาน และค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์เพื่อสรุปผลการวิจัย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สมรรถนะภาวะผู้นำของผู้บริหารทางการพยาบาลระดับต้นในเมืองเชี่ยงไฮ้ ประเทศจีน ประกอบด้วยสมรรถนะ 8 ด้าน จำนวน 60 ข้อ รายการ ดังนี้ 1) การเรียนรู้เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถส่วนบุคคล จำนวน 11 ข้อ 2) การคิดอย่างเป็นระบบ จำนวน 9 ข้อ 3) การสื่อสารและสร้างสัมพันธภาพ จำนวน 11 ข้อ 4) การบริหารการเปลี่ยนแปลง จำนวน 7 ข้อ 5) การบริหารทรัพยากรบุคคล จำนวน 9 ข้อ 6) การจัดการงบประมาณ จำนวน 5 ข้อ 7) ระบบข้อมูลสารสนเทศ จำนวน 4 ข้อ และ 8) การมีความรู้ในการจัดสิ่งแวดล้อมในระบบสุขภาพ จำนวน 4 ข้อ
Creative Commons License