Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของระยะห่างการมองหน้าจอ แอล.อี.ดี. ขนาดตัวอักษร และมุมเอียงของจอภาพที่มีต่อสมรรถนะการรับรู้ตัวอักขระบนจอ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF LED DISPLAY VIEWING DISTANCE, CHARACTER SIZE AND SCREEN OBLIQUE ANGLE ON CHARACTER PERCEPTION PERFORMANCE
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพโรจน์ ลดาวิจิตรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1365
Abstract
ปัจจุบันจอ LED ถูกนำมาใช้ประโยชน์ในด้านการแสดงข้อมูล และได้กลายมาเป็นตัวกลางสำคัญในการประมวลผลสารสนเทศของมนุษย์อีกด้วย ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงพิจารณาปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของการรับรู้ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านระยะห่างการมอง ขนาดตัวอักษร มุมเอียง รวมถึงประเภทของ Target เพื่อประเมินเวลาในการตอบสนอง ผลการทดลองจากผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยทั้ง 10 คน พบว่าสถานการณ์ที่ยากขึ้นส่งผลให้เวลาในการตอบสนองเพิ่มขึ้นตามไปด้วย ซึ่งหมายถึงสถานการณ์ที่มุมเอียงมีขนาดเพิ่มขึ้น รวมถึงขนาดความสูงของตัวอักษรที่มี Visual Angle ขนาดเล็ก และการรับรู้กลุ่มคำเมื่อเทียบกับตัวอักขระแบบเดี่ยว จึงทำให้เกิดความแตกต่างที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 สำหรับขนาดตัวอักษรที่อ่านได้อย่างชัดเจน พบว่าระยะห่างการมองไม่ส่งผลต่อเวลาในการตอบสนองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ได้มีคำแนะนำในการออกแบบข้อมูลที่แสดงบนจอ โดยช่วงมุมเอียงที่เหมาะสมไม่ควรเกิน 45 องศา และความสูงของตัวอักษรควรมี Visual Angle ตั้งแต่ 16 MOA ขึ้นไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, the LED display has been used for visual presenting and became an important intermediary in human information processing. In this research considered various factors that affected the performance of data recognition include viewing distance, character size, oblique angle and types of target to assess the response time. The results from 10 participants showed that the required response time increased by more difficult situation. It referred to a situation which the oblique angle was increased, small character size and recognition of words as opposed to a single character. It showed a difference at 0.05 significant levels. At a readable character size, the viewing distance did not affect significantly. There was also a design recommendation for information display on the screen. The optimum oblique angle should not exceed 45 degrees, and the height of the character in visual angle should be more than 16 MOA
Share
COinS