Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของปริมาณแสงสว่างในห้อง ความสว่างและมุมเอียงของจอภาพ แอล.อี.ดีที่มีต่อสมรรถนะการพิมพ์งาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of ambient illumination, LED display brightness and tilt angle on Typing performance
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพโรจน์ ลดาวิจิตรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1364
Abstract
ปัจจุบันคอมพิวเตอร์เป็นอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่ได้มีบทบาทในชีวิตประจำวันสำหรับการทำงานของมนุษย์ โดยมนุษย์ได้ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับการทำงานที่หลากหลายสภาวะที่มีปริมาณแสงสว่างแตกต่างกัน ระดับปริมาณแสงที่สูงนั้นมักจะก่อให้เกิดปัญหาแสงบาดตาตามมา การปรับความสว่างของจอภาพและการเอียงหน้าจอไปในบางมุมเป็นวิธีการแก้ปัญหาการมองเห็นที่เกิดจากแสงบาดตาได้รวดเร็วที่สุด งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะวิเคราะห์ถึงผลกระทบจากปัจจัยหลักที่ศึกษารวมถึงสมรรถนะของการพิมพ์งาน โดยพิจารณาจากเวลาที่ใช้ในการพิมพ์ตัวอักษร สำหรับสภาวะการทดลองที่ใช้จะถูกปรับให้เหมือนกับสภาพที่ใช้ในการทำงานในห้องทำงานทั่วไป ปริมาณแสงสว่างภายในห้องจะใช้อยู่ในช่วง 200 ถึง 1600 ลักซ์ ความสว่างจอภาพจะใช้ในช่วงที่สามารถปรับค่าบนหน้าจอได้ คือช่วง 0% ถึง 100% หรือ 67 ถึง 200 ในหน่วยแคนเดลาต่อตารางเมตร และมุมเอียงจอภาพจะใช้อยู่ในช่วง 0 ถึง 70 องศาวัดจากแนวดิ่งไปด้านหลัง โดยจะทำการทดสอบการพิมพ์ในชุดแบบทดสอบที่มีกลุ่มดัชนีความยากของชุดแบบทดสอบ 4 ระดับ โดยทั้ง 4 ปัจจัยนี้จะกำหนดให้เป็นปัจจัยที่ใช้ในการทดสอบ ผลการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 เมื่อใช้เวลาเฉลี่ยในการพิมพ์ตัวอักษรหนึ่งตัวเป็นตัวชี้วัดนั้นพบอันตรกิริยาที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างมุมเอียงกับอีก 3 ปัจจัยที่เหลือได้แก่ ปริมาณแสงสว่างในห้อง ความสว่างจอภาพ และ กลุ่มดัชนีความยากของชุดแบบทดสอบ ในกรณีที่ใช้ตัวชี้วัดเป็นค่าสมรรถนะบุคคลนั้นจะพบอันตรกิริยาที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างมุมเอียงและความสว่างจอภาพสำหรับผลการวิเคราะห์จากทุกๆอันตรกิริยานั้นพบว่าผลที่เกิดขึ้นนั้นสอดคล้องกับข้อแนะนำการใช้ปริมาณแสงสว่างในห้องสำหรับการใช้งานคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ 600 ลักซ์ โดยใช้มุมเอียงจอภาพที่อยู่ในช่วง 0-20 องศาหรือมากที่สุดคือ 30 องศาสำหรับการใช้งานคอมพิวเตอร์โดยความสว่างจอภาพนั้นควรใช้ที่ระดับ 50% หรือ 145 แคนเดลาต่อตารางเมตรขึ้นไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, we use computers for a variety of purposes and under a wide range of ambient illumination. High illumination level usually results in glare issues. Adjusting screen brightness and tilting screen to some angles are normal quick solutions against problems with visibility due to glare. This present research aims to investigate effect of the three factors simultaneously and quantitatively on visual-related task performance. The task used in this study is simple typing task and speed of typing each character is defined as the task performance. Testing conditions were set within ranges that simulate actual working conditions for computer or any visual display terminals. Ambient illuminations were tested in range of 200 to 1600 lx. Screen brightness levels were varied to cover all range of adjustability allowed by characteristics of the display used at 0-100% ; approximately from 67 to 200 cd/m2. Tilting angle was tested from vertical position until backward tilting at 70 degree (measured from the vertical line). The subject is tested by using 4 level of ID, so this research will test 4 factors. After the ANOVA test at 0.05 significant level, the result of this study when using the average typing time per one character found the interaction between tilt angle and the three factors. In case of using the index of performance, the result of this study found the interaction between tilt angle and brightness. The result also support the standard of using ambient illumination level at 600 lx in computer using area and tilt angle between 0 - 20 degree or up to 30 degree. In case of brightness, brightness level should use more than 50% or 145 cd/m2.
Creative Commons License