Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความขรุขระผิวและแรงตัดร่วมกับอุณหภูมิในการตัดสำหรับกระบวนการกัดหัวบอลโดยการประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการพื้นผิวตอบสนอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
MONITORING OF SURFACE ROUGHNESS BASED ON CUTTING FORCE AND CUTTING TEMPERATURE IN BALL-END MILLING PROCESS BY UTILIZING RESPONSE SURFACE ANALYSIS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ตั้งจิตสิตเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1362
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อศึกษาความขรุขระผิว แรงตัดและอุณหภูมิในการตัดภายใต้เงื่อนไขการตัดสำหรับกระบวนการกัดเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอน S50C ด้วยมีดกัดหัวบอล โดยการประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการพื้นผิวตอบสนองด้วยการออกแบบการทดลองแบบบ๊อก-เบห์นเคน และมีเงื่อนไขการตัด ได้แก่ ความเร็วรอบที่ 8000, 10000 และ 12000 รอบต่อนาที อัตราป้อนตัดที่ 0.02, 0.04 และ 0.06 มิลลิเมตรต่อรอบ ความลึกตัดที่ 0.5, 0.7 และ 0.9 มิลลิเมตร และขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของมีดตัดหัวบอล 6, 8 และ 10 มิลลิเมตร งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอและพัฒนาแบบจำลองของความขรุขระผิว อัตราส่วนแรงตัดและอุณหภูมิตัด จากผลการทดลองพบว่าแนวโน้มการเพิ่มของสัดส่วนแรงตัดและอุณหภูมิการตัดนั้นสอดคล้องกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าความขรุขระผิว ซึ่งการเพิ่มขึ้นของเงื่อนไขต่างๆ ทั้งความเร็วรอบตัด อัตราป้อนตัด ความลึกตัด จะส่งผลให้ความขรุขระผิว อัตราส่วนแรง และอุณหภูมิในกระบวนการตัดเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่การเพิ่มขึ้นของขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของมีดตัดหัวบอลนั้น กลับส่งผลให้อุณหภูมิขณะตัดลดลง สำหรับเงื่อนไขการตัดที่ดีที่สุดจะพิจารณาจากค่าความขรุขระผิวที่น้อยที่สุด ซึ่งค่าความขรุขระผิวที่ดีที่น้อยที่สุดจากผลการทดลองนี้คือ 0.0443 ไมครอน ที่ความเร็วรอบ 8000 รอบต่อนาที อัตราป้อนตัด 0.02 มิลลิเมตรต่อรอบ ความลึกตัด 0.5 มิลลิเมตร และขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของมีดตัดหัวบอล 6 มิลลิเมตร จากการตรวจสอบความแม่นยำของแบบจำลองที่พัฒนาขึ้นมานั้นแสดงให้เห็นว่าแบบจำลองทั้งหมดสามารถนำไปทำนายความขรุขระผิว สัดส่วนแรงตัด และอุณหภูมิในการตัดได้ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The surface roughness, the cutting force and the cutting temperature are monitored in the ball-end milling process for the plain carbon steel (S50C) under the various cutting conditions. The response surface analysis with the Box-Behnken design is utilized for the cutting tests and the cutting conditions are the cutting speeds of 8000, 10000, 12000 rev/min, the feed rates of 0.02, 0.04, 0.06 mm/rev, the depth of cuts of 0.5, 0.7, 0.9 mm and the tool diameters of 6, 8, 10 mm. The models of the surface roughness, the cutting force ratio and the cutting temperature are proposed and developed based on the experimental results. It can be explained that the increasing trends of the cutting force ratio and the cutting temperature correspond to the surface roughness. An increase in cutting speed, feed rate and depth of cut causes the higher surface roughness. While the tool diameter increases, the cutting temperature decreases. The optimum cutting condition is obtained referring to the minimum surface roughness that is 0.0443 µm at the cutting speed of 8000 rev/min, the feed rate of 0.02 mm/rev, the depth of cut of 0.5 mm and the tool diameter of 6 mm. The model verification has showed that the experimentally obtained surface roughness model is reliable and accurate to estimate the surface roughness at the 95% confident level.
Share
COinS