Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดของเสียจากข้อบกพร่องประเภทการโก่งของแขนจับหัวอ่านเขียนของฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดร์ฟ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Defective reduction from bend defect of suspension of hard disk drive
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภัสสวงศ์ โอสถศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1357
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดร้อยละของเสียจากข้อบกพร่องประเภทการโก่งของแขนจับหัวอ่านเขียนของฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดร์ฟโดยทำการประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการซิกซ์ ซิกม่า โดยระยะการนิยามปัญหาได้ศึกษาสภาพปัญหา กำหนดวัตถุประสงค์และขอบเขตของงานวิจัย ต่อมาในระยะการวัด ทำการวิเคราะห์ระบบการวัดแบบข้อมูลนับ และจัดทำแผนผังขั้นตอนการทำงานของกระบวนการเพื่อระบุปัจจัยนำเข้าที่ส่งผลต่อข้อบกพร่องประเภทการโก่ง หลังจากนั้นจัดลำดับความสำคัญของปัจจัยนำเข้าและเลือกปรับปรุงโดยใช้เกณฑ์การวิเคราะห์ลักษณะข้อบกพร่องและผลกระทบ หลังจากนั้นนำปัจจัยหลักที่สำคัญ มาทำการปรับปรุงดังนี้ 1) ออกแบบเทรย์ใส่ชิ้นงานให้เหมาะสม และนำไปใช้ในกระบวนการเชื่อมด้วยเลเซอร์ กระบวนการตัด กระบวนการขึ้นรูปชิ้นงาน กระบวนการตัดชิ้นงานออกเป็นตัว กระบวนการติดแดมเปอร์ และกระบวนการปรับค่าพารามิเตอร์ 2) ปรับแต่งแม่พิมพ์การขึ้นรูปชิ้นงานที่กระบวนการขึ้นรูปชิ้นงาน 3) ออกแบบเครื่องมือหยิบชิ้นงานให้เหมาะสม และนำไปใช้ในกระบวนการตัดชิ้นงานออกเป็นตัว และกระบวนการติดแดมเปอร์ 4) สร้างและทบทวนเอกสารและอบรมพนักงานในกระบวนการเชื่อมด้วยเลเซอร์ และกระบวนการปรับค่าพารามิเตอร์ ซึ่งในระยะการควบคุม ได้จัดทำแผนควบคุมกระบวนการ ผลที่ได้หลังจากปรับปรุงพบว่าร้อยละของเสียจากข้อบกพร่องประเภทการโก่งลดลงจาก 15,649 PPM เป็น 9,263 PPM คิดเป็นมูลค่าความสูญเสียที่ลดลงเท่ากับ 5,360,254 บาทต่อปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to reduce the defective rate from bending defects in hard disk drive suspensions by applying the six sigma method. The study first defined the problem, the project objective and scope. Then, the attribute agreement analysis was performed to ensure the reliability of the inspection results. The process input variables leading to bending defect were then listed using process mapping. Next, Key process input variables (KPIVs) were prioritized and selected to be improved using the criteria of the failure mode and effect analysis. The KPIVs were improved by changing tray design in laser welding, cutting, forming, final Trim, damper attachment and backend processes. The tooling die was modified in the forming process. The handling tool was modified in the final trim and damper attachment processes. Finally, the creation and revision of standard work instructions (Do/ Don’t) were done and the operators were trained in the laser weld and backend processes. After that, a control plan was set up to control production processes. The results showed that the defective rate from bending defect was reduced from 15,649 PPM to 9,263 PPM leading to the cost saving of 5,360,254 baht per year.
Creative Commons License