Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำวิธีการคัดเลือกผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้งโดยวิธีการเลือกตั้งขั้นต้นมาใช้ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE IMPLEMENTATION OF PRIMARY ELECTIONS FOR POLITICAL CANDIDATE SELECTION TO THAILAND
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานิตย์ จุมปา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.273
Abstract
การคัดเลือกผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้งนับได้ว่าเป็นหน้าที่ที่สำคัญที่สุดประการหนึ่งของพรรคการเมือง กระบวนการคัดเลือกผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้งของประเทศไทยในปัจจุบันตามที่บัญญัติไว้ในกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับพรรคการเมืองหรือระเบียบข้อบังคับของพรรคการเมืองสะท้อนให้เห็นว่ากระบวนการคัดเลือกผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้งของพรรคการเมืองเป็นการรวมศูนย์อำนาจการตัดสินใจแบบเบ็ดเสร็จเด็ดขาดไว้ที่คณะกรรมการบริหารพรรคการเมืองและขาดความเป็นประชาธิปไตยทำให้เกิดปัญหาต่างๆ เพื่อหาวิธีแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวผู้เขียนจึงได้ทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการคัดเลือกผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้งโดยวิธีการเลือกตั้งขั้นต้น (Primary Elections) ของพรรคการเมืองในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และจากการศึกษาพบว่าการคัดเลือกผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้งโดยวิธีการเลือกตั้งขั้นต้นเป็นวิธีการที่มีความเป็นประชาธิปไตยเป็นอย่างมากเนื่องจากเปิดให้สมาชิกพรรคการเมืองในทุกระดับชั้นหรือผู้มีสิทธิเลือกตั้งได้เข้ามามีส่วนในการตัดสินใจเพื่อคัดเลือกผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้งโดยตรงอย่างแท้จริงผ่านการลงคะแนนเสียงโดยลับในการเลือกตั้งขั้นต้นดังกล่าว ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอให้มีการนำวิธีการคัดเลือกผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้งโดยวิธีการเลือกตั้งขั้นต้นมาใช้ในประเทศไทย โดยการปรับใช้ให้เหมาะสมกับสภาพทางการเมืองและพรรคการเมืองของประเทศไทย ด้วยการบัญญัติหลักการและวิธีการอย่างกว้างไว้ในกฎหมาย โดยให้พรรคการเมืองสามารถกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ วิธีการและรูปแบบที่เหมาะสมกับพรรคการเมืองโดยละเอียดไว้ในระเบียบข้อบังคับของพรรคการเมืองนั้นๆ อีกทั้งควรใช้วิธีการเลือกตั้งขั้นต้นโดยตรงและใช้เกณฑ์เสียงข้างมากเด็ดขาดในการพิจารณาผลการลงคะแนนเสียงในการคัดเลือกผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรแบบแบ่งเขตเลือกตั้ง และควรเลือกใช้วิธีการเลือกตั้งขั้นต้นโดยอ้อมผ่านที่ประชุมใหญ่พรรคการเมืองและใช้เกณฑ์เสียงข้างมากธรรมดาในการพิจารณาผลการลงคะแนนเสียงในการคัดเลือกผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรแบบบัญชีรายชื่อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Candidate selection is regarded as one of the most essential duties for a political party. Thailand’s current candidate selection process as enacted in laws and regulations related to political party reflects the absolute decision-making power held by the party’s management committee as well as a lack of democracy where these can lead to many problems. In order to solve such problems, the author has studied on candidate selection by primary elections which political parties in the United States of America use as a key method to select a candidate in each position. According to the study, the above primary election method demonstrates a very democratic candidate selection process. This method allows members of political party at any level or citizens who are entitled to vote to participate in decision making and directly elect the candidates through confidential vote. The author then would like to suggest applying the primary election method in Thailand and adapt it to be suitable with Thai political conditions and political parties by broadly enacting principles and methods in laws. The political parties, at the same time, can determine detailed rules, methods and patterns which are suitable to each party and specify those in its rules and regulations. For the selection of candidates for the members of the House of Representatives on the constituency basis, those parties should adopt direct primary election method and consider the vote results based on absolute majority vote. For the selection of candidates for the members of the House of Representatives on a party-list basis, those parties should adopt indirect primary election method by the national meeting of the political parties and consider the vote results based on simple majority rule.
Creative Commons License